Men's Golf · rankings
Most profitable teams
Men's Golf programs by revenue minus expenses, by division. Revenue is what the team reported — tickets, media, donations and any institutional support allocated to it — so a 'profit' is an accounting view, not cash in the bank.
Biggest team budgetsBiggest team revenuesMost profitable teamsHighest spend per playerBest Academic Progress RatesMost room on the rosterLargest rostersLargest coaching staffsLowest net priceMost selective schools
Division I
| # | School | Revenue minus expenses | Roster | Coaches | Budget | Revenue | APR | Admitted | Net price | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | University of Hawaii, Manoa Mountain West Conference | $3.7M | 9 | 1 | $449k | $4.2M | 987 | 70% | $15k | |
| 2 | William & Mary Coastal Athletic Association | $741k | 9 | 2 | $201k | $942k | 1000 | 33% | $20k | |
| 3 | California Polytechnic State University Big West Conference | $444k | 11 | 2 | $834k | $1.3M | 1000 | 30% | $17k | |
| 4 | University of Central Florida Big 12 Conference | $412k | 10 | 1 | $804k | $1.2M | 991 | 40% | $13k | |
| 5 | Howard University Northeast Conference | $218k | 12 | 5 | $288k | $507k | — | 35% | $30k | |
| 6 | Southern University, Baton Rouge Southwestern Athletic Conf. | $137k | 6 | 2 | $173k | $309k | — | 50% | $19k | |
| 7 | University of Nevada, Reno Mountain West Conference | $127k | 8 | 3 | $547k | $674k | 992 | 85% | $17k | |
| 8 | Murray State University Missouri Valley Conference | $92k | 11 | 1 | $305k | $397k | 981 | 86% | $10k | |
| 9 | Troy University Sun Belt Conference | $81k | 9 | 2 | $419k | $500k | 986 | 93% | $13k | |
| 10 | University of Rhode Island Atlantic 10 Conference | $70k | 9 | 4 | $588k | $658k | 1000 | 77% | $21k | |
| 11 | Butler University BIG EAST Conference | $62k | 10 | 3 | $524k | $586k | 983 | 86% | $40k | |
| 12 | Utah Tech University Big Sky Conference | $55k | 8 | 1 | $485k | $541k | — | — | $15k | |
| 13 | Augusta University West Coast Conference | $48k | 11 | 1 | $550k | $598k | — | 89% | $13k | |
| 14 | University of Alabama at Birmingham American Conference | $46k | 10 | 2 | $512k | $558k | 1000 | 88% | $17k | |
| 15 | Samford University Southern Conference | $46k | 9 | 1 | $381k | $427k | 982 | 82% | $32k | |
| 16 | Abilene Christian University United Athletic Conference | $41k | 10 | 2 | $594k | $635k | 1000 | 64% | $28k | |
| 17 | University of Missouri-Kansas City The Summit League | $36k | 8 | 2 | $413k | $448k | 985 | 75% | $14k | |
| 18 | Gonzaga University Pac-12 Conference | $33k | 6 | 2 | $870k | $903k | 1000 | 76% | $40k | |
| 19 | East Texas A&M University Southland Conference | $32k | 9 | 2 | $320k | $352k | — | 93% | $12k | |
| 20 | Manhattan University Metro Conference | $17k | 10 | 2 | $222k | $239k | 1000 | 78% | $28k | |
| 21 | Cleveland State University Horizon League | $13k | 8 | 1 | $178k | $191k | 993 | 95% | $16k | |
| 22 | Nicholls State University Southland Conference | $10k | 12 | 1 | $198k | $209k | 977 | 96% | $11k | |
| 23 | Purdue University Fort Wayne Horizon League | $9k | 9 | 1 | $265k | $275k | 994 | 86% | $13k | |
| 24 | East Carolina University American Conference | $7k | 9 | 3 | $405k | $412k | 994 | 90% | $14k | |
| 25 | Bowling Green State University Mid-American Conference | $6k | 8 | 3 | $409k | $415k | 1000 | 81% | $21k | |
| 26 | Lamar University Southland Conference | $6k | 8 | 1 | $461k | $467k | 986 | 86% | $11k | |
| 27 | Marquette University BIG EAST Conference | $5k | 9 | 3 | $1.1M | $1.1M | 992 | 87% | $32k | |
| 28 | University of Tennessee at Martin Ohio Valley Conference | $5k | 12 | 1 | $407k | $412k | 992 | 87% | $11k | |
| 29 | High Point University Big South Conference | $5k | 10 | 1 | $429k | $435k | 994 | 77% | $44k | |
| 30 | Southern Utah University Big Sky Conference | $4k | 13 | 4 | $366k | $370k | 989 | 80% | $12k | |
| 31 | Jacksonville University Atlantic Sun Conference | $1 | 9 | 2 | $524k | $524k | 1000 | 57% | $26k | |
| 32 | Alabama State University Southwestern Athletic Conf. | $0 | 9 | 2 | $261k | $261k | 977 | 96% | $14k | |
| 33 | Appalachian State University Sun Belt Conference | $0 | 12 | 2 | $412k | $412k | 989 | 89% | $15k | |
| 34 | Arizona State University Big 12 Conference | $0 | 7 | 1 | $1.9M | $1.9M | 1000 | 90% | $16k | |
| 35 | Arkansas State University Sun Belt Conference | $0 | 8 | 2 | $513k | $513k | 1000 | 70% | $13k | |
| 36 | Austin Peay State University United Athletic Conference | $0 | 10 | 3 | $490k | $490k | 962 | 96% | $15k | |
| 37 | Ball State University Mid-American Conference | $0 | 10 | 2 | $465k | $465k | 986 | 72% | $13k | |
| 38 | Baylor University Big 12 Conference | $0 | 11 | 3 | $1.6M | $1.6M | 1000 | 51% | $50k | |
| 39 | Bellarmine University Atlantic Sun Conference | $0 | 13 | 1 | $400k | $400k | — | 94% | $24k | |
| 40 | Belmont University Missouri Valley Conference | $0 | 7 | 2 | $349k | $349k | 1000 | 96% | $38k | |
| 41 | Binghamton University Northeast Conference | $0 | 8 | 1 | $272k | $272k | 1000 | 38% | $19k | |
| 42 | Boston College Atlantic Coast Conference | $0 | 8 | 3 | $482k | $482k | 995 | 16% | $33k | |
| 43 | Bradley University Missouri Valley Conference | $0 | 7 | 2 | $214k | $214k | 1000 | 77% | $25k | |
| 44 | Bryant University Ohio Valley Conference | $0 | 15 | 2 | $288k | $288k | 980 | 66% | $41k | |
| 45 | Bucknell University Patriot League | $0 | 8 | 1 | $218k | $218k | 980 | 32% | $38k | |
| 46 | California State University, Fresno Pac-12 Conference | $0 | 8 | 3 | $589k | $589k | 970 | 96% | $7k | |
| 47 | California State University, Fullerton Big West Conference | $0 | 10 | 2 | $598k | $598k | 1000 | 87% | $6k | |
| 48 | California State University, Sacramento Big West Conference | $0 | 8 | 1 | $345k | $345k | 993 | 94% | $11k | |
| 49 | Campbell University Coastal Athletic Association | $0 | 9 | 2 | $471k | $471k | 1000 | 94% | $25k | |
| 50 | Canisius University Metro Conference | $0 | 9 | 1 | $154k | $154k | 1000 | 82% | $19k |
Division II
| # | School | Revenue minus expenses | Roster | Coaches | Budget | Revenue | APR | Admitted | Net price | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | The University of Texas Permian Basin Lone Star Conference | $433k | 7 | 2 | $267k | $700k | — | 84% | $10k | |
| 2 | Lander University Peach Belt Conference | $345k | 15 | 4 | $429k | $774k | — | 68% | $15k | |
| 3 | Wingate University South Atlantic Conference | $266k | 13 | 2 | $313k | $579k | — | 85% | $21k | |
| 4 | University of Findlay Great Midwest Athletic Conference | $144k | 18 | 2 | $734k | $877k | — | 86% | $26k | |
| 5 | Oklahoma Christian University Lone Star Conference | $101k | 18 | 1 | $339k | $440k | — | 97% | $22k | |
| 6 | California State University, San Bernardino California Collegiate Athletic Association | $94k | 9 | 2 | $772k | $865k | — | 98% | $7k | |
| 7 | Saint Leo University Sunshine State Conference | $77k | 15 | 2 | $276k | $354k | — | 72% | $19k | |
| 8 | Wheeling University Mountain East Conference | $71k | 11 | 2 | $170k | $241k | — | 75% | $19k | |
| 9 | Emmanuel University (Georgia) Conference Carolinas | $61k | 17 | 2 | $211k | $273k | — | 53% | $19k | |
| 10 | Shawnee State University Mountain East Conference | $35k | 11 | 1 | $65k | $100k | — | — | $15k | |
| 11 | Carson-Newman University South Atlantic Conference | $34k | 9 | 3 | $264k | $299k | — | 68% | $20k | |
| 12 | Southern Nazarene University Great American Conference | $34k | 16 | 2 | $221k | $255k | — | — | $20k | |
| 13 | North Greenville University Conference Carolinas | $31k | 17 | 2 | $348k | $379k | — | 63% | $20k | |
| 14 | University of Charleston (West Virginia) Mountain East Conference | $28k | 14 | 3 | $236k | $264k | — | 65% | $21k | |
| 15 | Coker University South Atlantic Conference | $26k | 12 | 2 | $162k | $188k | — | 97% | $19k | |
| 16 | Fairmont State University Mountain East Conference | $25k | 14 | 1 | $106k | $131k | — | 99% | $11k | |
| 17 | Catawba College South Atlantic Conference | $25k | 11 | 1 | $275k | $300k | — | 78% | $18k | |
| 18 | University of Missouri-St. Louis Great Lakes Valley Conference | $25k | 9 | 4 | $209k | $234k | — | 57% | $12k | |
| 19 | Kentucky Wesleyan College Great Midwest Athletic Conference | $21k | 14 | 2 | $177k | $198k | — | 67% | $21k | |
| 20 | Virginia Union University Central Intercollegiate Athletic Association | $19k | 5 | 2 | $125k | $144k | — | 98% | $20k | |
| 21 | Dallas Baptist University Lone Star Conference | $19k | 9 | 1 | $420k | $440k | — | 91% | $30k | |
| 22 | William Jewell College Great Lakes Valley Conference | $18k | 12 | 2 | $151k | $169k | — | 34% | $17k | |
| 23 | West Chester University of Pennsylvania Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference | $16k | 9 | 2 | $111k | $128k | — | 79% | $22k | |
| 24 | Maryville University of Saint Louis Great Lakes Valley Conference | $14k | 8 | 2 | $165k | $179k | — | 94% | $27k | |
| 25 | University of Tampa Sunshine State Conference | $13k | 9 | 1 | $374k | $387k | — | 41% | $36k | |
| 26 | Post University Central Atlantic Collegiate Conference | $13k | 8 | 2 | $217k | $230k | — | — | $19k | |
| 27 | St. Mary's University (Texas) Lone Star Conference | $13k | 9 | 3 | $315k | $327k | — | 89% | $21k | |
| 28 | Anderson University (South Carolina) South Atlantic Conference | $13k | 13 | 2 | $270k | $282k | — | 53% | $22k | |
| 29 | Pennsylvania Western University, California Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference | $12k | 25 | 2 | $194k | $206k | — | 94% | $20k | |
| 30 | Pennsylvania Western University, Clarion Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference | $12k | 25 | 1 | $194k | $206k | — | 94% | $20k | |
| 31 | University of Central Oklahoma Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association | $11k | 11 | 2 | $207k | $218k | — | 82% | $19k | |
| 32 | Missouri Western State University Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association | $10k | 10 | 5 | $179k | $189k | — | — | $13k | |
| 33 | Walsh University Great Midwest Athletic Conference | $10k | 17 | 2 | $109k | $119k | — | 78% | $21k | |
| 34 | University of Sioux Falls Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference | $9k | 11 | 2 | $90k | $99k | — | 82% | $21k | |
| 35 | Northern Michigan University Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference | $8k | 9 | 2 | $225k | $233k | — | 70% | $18k | |
| 36 | University of South Carolina Beaufort Peach Belt Conference | $8k | 18 | 2 | $230k | $238k | — | 69% | $16k | |
| 37 | University of Mount Olive Conference Carolinas | $7k | 11 | 1 | $175k | $182k | — | 78% | $18k | |
| 38 | Saint Anselm College Northeast 10 Conference | $7k | 12 | 1 | $93k | $100k | — | 78% | $35k | |
| 39 | Vanguard University Pacific West Conference | $6k | 12 | 1 | $166k | $172k | — | 65% | $20k | |
| 40 | Saint Martin's University Great Northwest Athletic Conference | $6k | 8 | 2 | $167k | $173k | — | 76% | $23k | |
| 41 | Upper Iowa University Great Lakes Valley Conference | $6k | 10 | 2 | $115k | $121k | — | 93% | $22k | |
| 42 | Westminster University (Utah) Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference | $6k | 8 | 1 | $141k | $146k | — | 69% | $28k | |
| 43 | Bentley University Northeast 10 Conference | $6k | 10 | 1 | $88k | $94k | — | 48% | $44k | |
| 44 | Davis & Elkins College Mountain East Conference | $5k | 14 | 1 | $252k | $257k | — | 58% | $20k | |
| 45 | Chestnut Hill College Central Atlantic Collegiate Conference | $5k | 8 | 2 | $73k | $78k | — | 79% | $29k | |
| 46 | Indiana University of Pennsylvania Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference | $4k | 8 | 2 | $256k | $260k | — | 91% | $18k | |
| 47 | Palm Beach Atlantic University Sunshine State Conference | $4k | 13 | 2 | $245k | $249k | — | 88% | $31k | |
| 48 | Colorado Mesa University Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference | $3k | 12 | 2 | $250k | $253k | — | 81% | $15k | |
| 49 | Grand Valley State University Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference | $3k | 10 | 2 | $376k | $379k | — | 95% | $18k | |
| 50 | Trevecca Nazarene University Gulf South Conference | $3k | 13 | 3 | $215k | $218k | — | 70% | $16k |
Division III
| # | School | Revenue minus expenses | Roster | Coaches | Budget | Revenue | APR | Admitted | Net price | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Berry College Southern Athletic Association | $222k | 12 | 1 | $111k | $333k | — | 62% | $25k | |
| 2 | Emory University University Athletic Association | $144k | 14 | 1 | $325k | $468k | — | 11% | $28k | |
| 3 | St. John Fisher University Empire 8 | $118k | 13 | 2 | $225k | $343k | — | 68% | $29k | |
| 4 | Huntingdon College Collegiate Conference of the South | $106k | 12 | 2 | $284k | $390k | — | 71% | $23k | |
| 5 | Carthage College College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin | $102k | 31 | 1 | $142k | $244k | — | 84% | $25k | |
| 6 | Hardin-Simmons University American Southwest Conference | $95k | 13 | 2 | $120k | $215k | — | 97% | $21k | |
| 7 | McDaniel College Centennial Conference | $91k | 13 | 2 | $102k | $192k | — | 84% | $23k | |
| 8 | Carnegie Mellon University University Athletic Association | $65k | 10 | 1 | $177k | $242k | — | 11% | $33k | |
| 9 | Bowdoin College New England Small College Athletic Conference | $61k | 10 | 1 | $81k | $142k | — | 8% | $23k | |
| 10 | North Central College College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin | $46k | 12 | 3 | $60k | $106k | — | 58% | $24k | |
| 11 | Southwestern University (Texas) Southern Athletic Association | $42k | 9 | 1 | $145k | $187k | — | 39% | $31k | |
| 12 | University of Rochester Liberty League | $37k | 9 | 1 | $153k | $190k | — | 36% | $41k | |
| 13 | Dickinson College Centennial Conference | $37k | 16 | 3 | $44k | $80k | — | 43% | $40k | |
| 14 | The College of Wooster North Coast Athletic Conference | $35k | 12 | 1 | $127k | $162k | — | 54% | $30k | |
| 15 | Pfeiffer University USA South Athletic Conference | $32k | 14 | 1 | $111k | $143k | — | 95% | $21k | |
| 16 | Bates College New England Small College Athletic Conference | $30k | 11 | 1 | $87k | $117k | — | 13% | $27k | |
| 17 | Maryville College (Tennessee) Southern Athletic Association | $26k | 6 | 1 | $107k | $132k | — | 66% | $21k | |
| 18 | Swarthmore College Centennial Conference | $23k | 9 | 1 | $173k | $196k | — | 7% | $18k | |
| 19 | Nazareth University Empire 8 | $22k | 13 | 3 | $108k | $130k | — | 79% | $31k | |
| 20 | Linfield University Northwest Conference | $22k | 11 | 1 | $63k | $85k | — | 88% | $31k | |
| 21 | The College of St. Scholastica Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference | $21k | 9 | 5 | $73k | $94k | — | 94% | $24k | |
| 22 | LaGrange College Collegiate Conference of the South | $20k | 8 | 1 | $64k | $83k | — | 63% | $25k | |
| 23 | Wesleyan University (Connecticut) New England Small College Athletic Conference | $19k | 11 | 3 | $102k | $121k | — | 17% | $20k | |
| 24 | Russell Sage College Empire 8 | $18k | 11 | 1 | $14k | $32k | — | 76% | $24k | |
| 25 | Catholic University Landmark Conference | $17k | 12 | 2 | $70k | $87k | — | 84% | $35k | |
| 26 | Bluffton University Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference | $15k | 10 | 2 | $68k | $83k | — | 61% | $21k | |
| 27 | York College (Pennsylvania) Middle Atlantic Conference Commonwealth | $15k | 13 | 2 | $69k | $84k | — | 94% | $21k | |
| 28 | Whitman College Northwest Conference | $15k | 9 | 1 | $118k | $133k | — | 50% | $42k | |
| 29 | Eastern University Middle Atlantic Conference Commonwealth | $14k | 8 | 2 | $47k | $61k | — | 94% | $22k | |
| 30 | Gordon College Conference of New England | $14k | 11 | 1 | $37k | $52k | — | 59% | $25k | |
| 31 | Otterbein University Ohio Athletic Conference | $14k | 12 | 1 | $64k | $78k | — | 83% | $22k | |
| 32 | Crown College (Minnesota) Upper Midwest Athletic Conference | $14k | 6 | 1 | $41k | $55k | — | 63% | $27k | |
| 33 | Occidental College Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conf. | $14k | 11 | 1 | $87k | $101k | — | 40% | $47k | |
| 34 | Carroll University (Wisconsin) College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin | $13k | 11 | 3 | $45k | $58k | — | 58% | $25k | |
| 35 | Guilford College Old Dominion Athletic Conf. | $13k | 10 | 1 | $123k | $136k | — | 84% | $23k | |
| 36 | New York University Liberty League | $12k | 10 | 2 | $181k | $193k | — | 9% | $31k | |
| 37 | Pacific Lutheran University Northwest Conference | $11k | 8 | 1 | $62k | $73k | — | 81% | $24k | |
| 38 | Juniata College Landmark Conference | $11k | 14 | 3 | $105k | $116k | — | 72% | $29k | |
| 39 | Franklin College Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference | $11k | 9 | 2 | $53k | $63k | — | 71% | $24k | |
| 40 | Moravian University Landmark Conference | $10k | 10 | 2 | $69k | $79k | — | 54% | $31k | |
| 41 | Berea College Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference | $10k | 9 | 3 | $83k | $93k | — | 33% | $4k | |
| 42 | Lancaster Bible College United East Conference | $10k | 13 | 1 | $35k | $44k | — | 95% | $23k | |
| 43 | Pomona-Pitzer Colleges Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conf. | $9k | 11 | 1 | $93k | $103k | — | 7% | $17k | |
| 44 | Nichols College Conference of New England | $9k | 14 | 1 | $18k | $27k | — | 88% | $31k | |
| 45 | Pennsylvania State Univ. Erie, the Behrend College Allegheny Mountain Collegiate Conference | $8k | 10 | 1 | $11k | $19k | — | 96% | $21k | |
| 46 | University of Wisconsin-Stout Polytechnic Wisconsin Intercollegiate Athletic Conference | $7k | 19 | 1 | $106k | $114k | — | 85% | $16k | |
| 47 | Luther College Midwest Conference | $7k | 12 | 1 | $60k | $68k | — | 73% | $25k | |
| 48 | University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point Wisconsin Intercollegiate Athletic Conference | $7k | 16 | 1 | $56k | $63k | — | 90% | $14k | |
| 49 | Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute Liberty League | $7k | 13 | 4 | $47k | $54k | — | 58% | $36k | |
| 50 | University of Redlands Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conf. | $7k | 9 | 1 | $147k | $154k | — | 81% | $28k |
Turn a ranking into a target list and email the staffs from your own Gmail.Start your board