NCAA · Women's Soccer
Women's Soccer programs
1,002 programs across 3 divisions, each with its coaching staff, roster, budget and the school behind it.
1,002
Programs
346 D1 · 256 D2 · 400 D3
30,789
Roster spots
last season
393,048
High-school players
2024-25
1 in 13
Odds of any NCAA spot · 7.8%
1 in 36 (2.8%) for Division I
28
D-I roster cap
261 of 346 programs over it last season
$1.2M
Median D-I budget
$37,254 per player
4 in Alaska, Hawaii or abroad not shown
Division IDivision IIDivision III
When coaches may contact you
The first date a coach in each division may email or call a recruit, by high-school graduation year — the general NCAA rule for women's soccer. You may write to any coach at any time.
| Grad year | Division I | Division II | Division III |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2027 | June 15, 2025 | June 15, 2025 | Any time |
| 2028 | June 15, 2026 | June 15, 2026 | Any time |
| 2029 | June 15, 2027 | June 15, 2027 | Any time |
| 2030 | June 15, 2028 | June 15, 2028 | Any time |
The full guide: eligibility, what to send, and how the roster cap changes the math.
Division by division
| Division | Programs | Spots | Median budget | Per player |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Division I | 346 | 10,870 | $1.2M | $37k |
| Division II | 256 | 8,483 | $451k | $14k |
| Division III | 400 | 11,436 | $146k | $5k |
Division I roster cap 28 from 2025-26: last season 261 programs carried more, 26 were exactly at it and 56 had room. Players already on a roster may stay, so the squeeze lands on the next classes. How the caps work.
Odds: 7.8% of high-school players hold an NCAA roster spot (1 in 13); 1 in 36 (2.8%) in Division I, about 1 in 41 (2.5%) once rosters are at the cap. Transfers and international players hold some of those spots. The honest version · every sport.
Biggest team budgets · Division I
| # | School | Team budget | Roster | APR | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Texas A&M University, College Station Southeastern Conference | $4.5M | 34 | 989 | |
| 2 | Brigham Young University Big 12 Conference | $4.4M | 31 | 976 | |
| 3 | Vanderbilt University Southeastern Conference | $4M | 44 | 1000 | |
| 4 | University of Southern California Big Ten Conference | $3.7M | 36 | 991 | |
| 5 | University of Washington Big Ten Conference | $3.5M | 34 | 990 | |
| 6 | University of Tennessee, Knoxville Southeastern Conference | $3.5M | 40 | 987 | |
| 7 | University of Texas at Austin Southeastern Conference | $3.4M | 39 | 1000 | |
| 8 | University of Notre Dame Atlantic Coast Conference | $3.4M | 32 | 1000 | |
| 9 | Baylor University Big 12 Conference | $3.4M | 33 | 997 | |
| 10 | Texas Christian University Big 12 Conference | $3.4M | 38 | 1000 |
Best Academic Progress Rates · Division I
| # | School | APR | Roster | Budget | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | American University Patriot League | 1000 | 30 | $1.2M | |
| 2 | Appalachian State University Sun Belt Conference | 1000 | 28 | $1.1M | |
| 3 | Arizona State University Big 12 Conference | 1000 | 31 | $2.6M | |
| 4 | Auburn University Southeastern Conference | 1000 | 35 | $3.1M | |
| 5 | Boston University Patriot League | 1000 | 32 | $2.3M | |
| 6 | Bryant University America East Conference | 1000 | 28 | $1.1M | |
| 7 | University of California, Berkeley Atlantic Coast Conference | 1000 | 33 | $1.7M | |
| 8 | University of Cincinnati Big 12 Conference | 1000 | 32 | $1.7M | |
| 9 | Colgate University Patriot League | 1000 | 29 | $1.8M | |
| 10 | College of Charleston (South Carolina) Coastal Athletic Association | 1000 | 28 | $1,000k |
Most room on the roster · Division I
| # | School | Room under the cap | APR | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | University of Arkansas, Pine Bluff Southwestern Athletic Conf. | 15 | 977 | |
| 2 | Alcorn State University Southwestern Athletic Conf. | 10 | 969 | |
| 3 | California State University, Northridge Big West Conference | 5 | 986 | |
| 4 | Charleston Southern University Big South Conference | 4 | 965 | |
| 5 | Colorado College Mountain West Conference | 4 | 988 | |
| 6 | Long Beach State University Big West Conference | 4 | 975 | |
| 7 | South Carolina State University Independent | 4 | 952 | |
| 8 | Southeast Missouri State University Ohio Valley Conference | 4 | 998 | |
| 9 | University of Tennessee at Martin Ohio Valley Conference | 4 | 977 | |
| 10 | Eastern Illinois University Ohio Valley Conference | 3 | 993 |
Lowest net price · Division I
| # | School | Net price | Roster | APR | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ohio University Mid-American Conference | $3,897 | — | — | |
| 2 | California State University, Fullerton Big West Conference | $6,283 | 31 | 980 | |
| 3 | California State University, Bakersfield Big West Conference | $6,567 | 39 | 983 | |
| 4 | The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley Southland Conference | $6,978 | 29 | 988 | |
| 5 | California State University, Fresno Pac-12 Conference | $7,303 | 30 | 987 | |
| 6 | University of New Mexico Mountain West Conference | $7,528 | 34 | 994 | |
| 7 | Northern Kentucky University Horizon League | $8,151 | 28 | 995 | |
| 8 | California State University, Northridge Big West Conference | $8,222 | 23 | 986 | |
| 9 | New Mexico State University Conference USA | $8,353 | 35 | 971 | |
| 10 | Utah Valley University Big West Conference | $8,650 | 34 | 1000 |
Every women's soccer coach's email, filters for roster room, budget, admission rate, majors and cost — and one reviewed email per school from your own Gmail.Start your board