Start your board
Programs›Men's Golf›New York University›Men's Golf
Division III · Liberty League

New York University Men's Golf

New York, NY · the The Violets · New York University overview
10
Roster
2024–25 season
$181k
Team budget
97th percentile in Division III
$18,132
Per roster spot
median $5,635
2
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
9%
Admitted
top 10% for selectivity

New York University fields a men's golf team in the Liberty League (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 10 players, about the median of 11, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $181,323, well above the median of $65k — $18,132 per roster spot, top 10% of Division III men's golf programs. The school reports no athletic aid for men's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III men's golf programs

Where this program sits against its 282 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$181k
Spend per player$18,132
Roster size10
Coaching staff2

Team budgets across the division

$5k$338k
this programevery Division III men's golf program

Roster sizes

332
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster10 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
  • Team expenses$181,323 for the year
  • Operating expenses$89,423 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$18,132 division median $5,635
  • Athletic aid, men's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$98,327 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Brad Johnson head coachHead CoachOn file · sign in
Daniel MoneymakerAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
Put New York University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school golf players162,357 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots3,432 282 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 47 2.1% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the men's golf recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
29,760undergraduates · 57,335 students in all
Women 58% Men 42%
Setting
City
Type
Private · Research university
Affiliation
None
9%admitted · of 113,578 applicants
SAT middle 50%1480 – 1570
ACT middle 50%33 – 35
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
89%
10on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$181,323 $18,132 per roster spot · top 10% of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
None
Recruiting spend, men's
$98,327
$30,730net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$87,752
Average net price$30,730
Net price by family income
$0–30k$16,816
$30–48k$15,898
$48–75k$18,555
$75–110k$33,913
$110k and up$59,931
Tuition & fees
$60,438

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.66violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.66
Property0.30
In residence halls
14 burglaries · 29 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
13 over 2022–2024
17%of bachelor's degrees in visual & performing arts · 23 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Visual & performing arts1,319 · 17%
Social sciences1,069 · 13%
Business1,016 · 13%
Computer & information sciences748 · 9%
Liberal arts & general studies649 · 8%

Research New York University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Golf programs within 150 miles

New York UniversityStevens Institute of Technology · 2 miSt. Joseph's University, New York L.I. · 3 miPratt Institute · 3 miSaint Peter's University · 4 miColumbia University-Barnard College · 6 miYeshiva University · 9 miWagner College · 9 miSt. John's University (New York) · 11 miFordham University · 11 miFelician University · 11 miFairleigh Dickinson University, Florham · 12 miFairleigh Dickinson University, Metropolitan Campus · 12 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Stevens Institute of Technology Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Freedom212$131k—43%
St. Joseph's University, New York L.I. Division III · Skyline Conference313$31k—71%
Pratt Institute Division III · Independent3———53%
Saint Peter's University Division I · Metro Conference49$116k99591%
Columbia University-Barnard College Division I · The Ivy League68$380k10004%
Yeshiva University Division III · Skyline Conference913$41k—64%
Wagner College Division I · Northeast Conference99$191k99883%
St. John's University (New York) Division I · BIG EAST Conference119$659k94480%
Fordham University Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference119$162k—56%
Felician University Division II · Central Atlantic Collegiate Conference119$167k—94%
Fairleigh Dickinson University, Florham Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Freedom1212$314k97796%
Fairleigh Dickinson University, Metropolitan Campus Division I · Northeast Conference1212$314k97796%

Other men's golf programs in the Liberty League

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Skidmore College9$189k$21,012—vs
New York University10$181k$18,132—vs
University of Rochester9$153k$17,009—vs
St. Lawrence University18$105k$5,826—vs
Clarkson University12$86k$7,182—vs
Hobart and William Smith Colleges11$56k$5,049—vs
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute13$47k$3,577—vs

Every Liberty League men's golf program · Men's Golf budgets ranked