Start your board
Programs›Men's Golf›The College of St. Scholastica›Men's Golf
Division III · Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

The College of St. Scholastica Men's Golf

Duluth, MN · the Saints · The College of St. Scholastica overview
9
Roster
2024–25 season
$73k
Team budget
56th percentile in Division III
$8,120
Per roster spot
median $5,635
2
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
94%
Admitted
bottom quarter for selectivity

The College of St. Scholastica fields a men's golf team in the Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 9 players, below the median of 11, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $73,084, above the median of $65k — $8,120 per roster spot, upper half of Division III men's golf programs. The school reports no athletic aid for men's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III men's golf programs

Where this program sits against its 282 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$73k
Spend per player$8,120
Roster size9
Coaching staff2

Team budgets across the division

$5k$338k
this programevery Division III men's golf program

Roster sizes

332
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster9 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
  • Team expenses$73,084 for the year
  • Operating expenses$14,640 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$8,120 division median $5,635
  • Athletic aid, men's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$17,625 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Dan Szymczak head coachHead CoachOn file · sign in
Connor O'HaraAssistant Golf Coachnot on file
Olivia WrightAssistant Golf Coachnot on file
Jack GladitschAssistant Golf Coachnot on file
Carissa OberdingAssistant Golf Coachnot on file
Put The College of St. Scholastica on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school golf players162,357 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots3,432 282 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 47 2.1% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the men's golf recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
1,755undergraduates · 2,979 students in all
Women 69% Men 31%
Setting
City
Type
Private · Doctoral/professional university
Affiliation
Roman Catholic
94%admitted · of 1,608 applicants
ACT middle 50%21 – 27
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
63%
9on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$73,084 $8,120 per roster spot · upper half of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
None
Recruiting spend, men's
$17,625
$23,913net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$55,730
Average net price$23,913
Net price by family income
$0–30k$14,932
$30–48k$17,452
$48–75k$18,824
$75–110k$25,155
$110k and up$29,389
Tuition & fees
$40,454

Campus safety

Full picture →
1.02violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent1.02
Property0.00
In residence halls
0 burglaries · 9 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
0 over 2022–2024
49%of bachelor's degrees in health professions & nursing · 18 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Health professions & nursing295 · 49%
Biological sciences75 · 12%
Business67 · 11%
Psychology55 · 9%
Public administration & social work45 · 7%

Research The College of St. Scholastica

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Golf programs within 150 miles

The College of St. ScholasticaUniversity of Wisconsin-Superior · 7 miSt. Cloud State University · 131 miBethel University (Minnesota) · 132 miUniversity of Northwestern-St. Paul · 133 miUniversity of Wisconsin-Stout Polytechnic · 135 miSaint John's University (Minnesota) · 137 miBemidji State University · 138 miUniversity of Minnesota, Twin Cities · 138 miConcordia University, St. Paul · 138 miAugsburg University · 139 miNorth Central University · 139 miMacalester College · 139 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
University of Wisconsin-Superior Division III · Upper Midwest Athletic Conference718$60k—94%
St. Cloud State University Division II · Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference131———95%
Bethel University (Minnesota) Division III · Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference13214$143k—91%
University of Northwestern-St. Paul Division III · Upper Midwest Athletic Conference13312$44k—92%
University of Wisconsin-Stout Polytechnic Division III · Wisconsin Intercollegiate Athletic Conference13519$106k—85%
Saint John's University (Minnesota) Division III · Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference137———91%
Bemidji State University Division II · Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference13816$111k—71%
University of Minnesota, Twin Cities Division I · Big Ten Conference13810$1M98477%
Concordia University, St. Paul Division II · Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference13810$134k—75%
Augsburg University Division III · Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference13912$80k—77%
North Central University Division III · Upper Midwest Athletic Conference13911$58k—91%
Macalester College Division III · Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference13910$90k—28%

Other men's golf programs in the Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Gustavus Adolphus College29$145k$4,986—vs
Bethel University (Minnesota)14$143k$10,240—vs
Macalester College10$90k$9,008—vs
St. Olaf College10$84k$8,393—vs
Augsburg University12$80k$6,708—vs
Carleton College8$77k$9,637—vs
The College of St. Scholastica9$73k$8,120—vs
Concordia College, Moorhead11$39k$3,518—vs
Saint John's University (Minnesota)————vs

Every Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference men's golf program · Men's Golf budgets ranked