Start your board
Programs›Men's Golf›Vanguard University›Men's Golf
Division II · Pacific West Conference

Vanguard University Men's Golf

Costa Mesa, CA · the Lions · Vanguard University overview
12
Roster
2024–25 season
$166k
Team budget
36th percentile in Division II
$13,795
Per roster spot
median $17,990
1
Coaches
1 head · 0 assistant
65%
Admitted
top quarter for selectivity

Vanguard University fields a men's golf team in the Pacific West Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 12 players, about the median of 11, with 1 head coach and 0 assistants. Team expenses were $165,545, below the median of $190k — $13,795 per roster spot, lower half of Division II men's golf programs. The school gave $1,260,187 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $6,924 per roster spot.

Among Division II men's golf programs

Where this program sits against its 195 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$166k
Spend per player$13,795
Roster size12
Coaching staff1

Team budgets across the division

$38k$772k
this programevery Division II men's golf program

Roster sizes

330
this programevery Division II roster

The program

  • Roster12 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 0 assistant
  • Team expenses$165,545 for the year
  • Operating expenses$62,010 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$13,795 division median $17,990
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$1,260,187 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$6,924 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$15,833 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Claire Shubin head coachHead CoachOn file · sign in
Put Vanguard University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school golf players162,357 2024-25
  • Division II roster spots2,285 195 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 71 1.4% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division II; the men's golf recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
1,987undergraduates · 2,219 students in all
Women 66% Men 34%
Setting
City
Type
Private · Master's university
Affiliation
Assemblies of God Church
65%admitted · of 3,422 applicants
Test scores
Scores not considered
Graduate in 6 yrs
56%
12on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$165,545 $13,795 per roster spot · lower half of Division II
Coaches
1 head · 0 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$1,260,187
Recruiting spend, men's
$15,833
$20,273net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$57,550
Average net price$20,273
Net price by family income
$0–30k$14,906
$30–48k$14,528
$48–75k$17,411
$75–110k$19,543
$110k and up$27,190
Tuition & fees
$39,950

Campus safety

Full picture →
1.04violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent1.04
Property0.89
In residence halls
2 burglaries · 7 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
0 over 2022–2024
18%of bachelor's degrees in business · 18 fields · Bachelor's, Master's
Business88 · 18%
Psychology75 · 15%
Kinesiology, parks & recreation59 · 12%
Health professions & nursing54 · 11%
Education53 · 11%

Research Vanguard University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Golf programs within 150 miles

Vanguard UniversityUniversity of California, Irvine · 4 miChapman University · 9 miLong Beach State University · 15 miCalifornia State University, Fullerton · 15 miCalifornia State University, Dominguez Hills · 25 miUniversity of La Verne · 31 miPomona-Pitzer Colleges · 32 miClaremont McKenna-Harvey Mudd-Scripps Colleges · 32 miUniversity of Southern California · 33 miLoyola Marymount University · 36 miOccidental College · 37 miUniversity of California, Riverside · 39 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
University of California, Irvine Division I · Big West Conference49$333k100026%
Chapman University Division III · Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conf.98$106k—56%
Long Beach State University Division I · Big West Conference1511$691k99847%
California State University, Fullerton Division I · Big West Conference1510$598k100087%
California State University, Dominguez Hills Division II · California Collegiate Athletic Association2512$203k—91%
University of La Verne Division III · Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conf.3110$111k—48%
Pomona-Pitzer Colleges Division III · Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conf.3211$93k—7%
Claremont McKenna-Harvey Mudd-Scripps Colleges Division III · Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conf.328$172k—11%
University of Southern California Division I · Big Ten Conference339$1.7M100010%
Loyola Marymount University Division I · West Coast Conference3611$991k100040%
Occidental College Division III · Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conf.3711$87k—40%
University of California, Riverside Division I · Big West Conference399$308k100063%

Other men's golf programs in the Pacific West Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
University of Hawaii at Hilo9$341k$37,914—vs
Hawaii Pacific University6$280k$46,701—vs
Jessup University13$189k$14,564—vs
Westmont College9$180k$19,982—vs
Vanguard University12$166k$13,795—vs
Dominican University of California6$165k$27,530—vs
Chaminade University8$147k$18,416—vs

Every Pacific West Conference men's golf program · Men's Golf budgets ranked