Start your board
Programs›Men's Golf›Pacific Lutheran University›Men's Golf
Division III · Northwest Conference

Pacific Lutheran University Men's Golf

Tacoma, WA · the Lutes · Pacific Lutheran University overview
8
Roster
2024–25 season
$62k
Team budget
47th percentile in Division III
$7,708
Per roster spot
median $5,635
2
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
81%
Admitted
lower half for selectivity

Pacific Lutheran University fields a men's golf team in the Northwest Conference (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 8 players, below the median of 11, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $61,667, about the median of $65k — $7,708 per roster spot, upper half of Division III men's golf programs. The school reports no athletic aid for men's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III men's golf programs

Where this program sits against its 282 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$62k
Spend per player$7,708
Roster size8
Coaching staff2

Team budgets across the division

$5k$338k
this programevery Division III men's golf program

Roster sizes

332
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster8 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
  • Team expenses$61,667 for the year
  • Operating expenses$33,858 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$7,708 division median $5,635
  • Athletic aid, men's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$14,923 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Allan Patterson head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Pacific Lutheran University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school golf players162,357 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots3,432 282 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 47 2.1% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the men's golf recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
2,393undergraduates · 2,737 students in all
Women 64% Men 36%
Setting
Suburb
Type
Private · Master's university
Affiliation
Evangelical Lutheran Church
81%admitted · of 4,139 applicants
SAT middle 50%988 – 1258
ACT middle 50%21 – 27
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
71%
8on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$61,667 $7,708 per roster spot · lower half of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
None
Recruiting spend, men's
$14,923
$23,841net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$66,837
Average net price$23,841
Net price by family income
$0–30k$13,847
$30–48k$13,035
$48–75k$18,653
$75–110k$24,898
$110k and up$29,289
Tuition & fees
$50,272

Campus safety

Full picture →
4.17violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent4.17
Property20.14
In residence halls
9 burglaries · 19 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
1 over 2022–2024
22%of bachelor's degrees in health professions & nursing · 20 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Health professions & nursing132 · 22%
Business58 · 10%
Visual & performing arts48 · 8%
Social sciences46 · 8%
Biological sciences43 · 7%

Research Pacific Lutheran University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Golf programs within 150 miles

Pacific Lutheran UniversityUniversity of Puget Sound · 8 miSaint Martin's University · 19 miSeattle University · 33 miUniversity of Washington · 36 miWestern Washington University · 110 miWillamette University · 112 miPacific University (Oregon) · 117 miLewis & Clark College · 118 miGeorge Fox University · 130 miLinfield University · 139 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
University of Puget Sound Division III · Northwest Conference810$44k—76%
Saint Martin's University Division II · Great Northwest Athletic Conference198$167k—76%
Seattle University Division I · West Coast Conference339$487k99576%
University of Washington Division I · Big Ten Conference369$2.6M97543%
Western Washington University Division II · Great Northwest Athletic Conference11011$221k—91%
Willamette University Division III · Northwest Conference112———69%
Pacific University (Oregon) Division III · Northwest Conference1179$58k—92%
Lewis & Clark College Division III · Northwest Conference1189$138k—75%
George Fox University Division III · Northwest Conference1308$94k—96%
Linfield University Division III · Northwest Conference13911$63k—88%

Other men's golf programs in the Northwest Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Lewis & Clark College9$138k$15,346—vs
Whitworth University10$126k$12,567—vs
Whitman College9$118k$13,092—vs
George Fox University8$94k$11,763—vs
Linfield University11$63k$5,753—vs
Pacific Lutheran University8$62k$7,708—vs
Pacific University (Oregon)9$58k$6,496—vs
University of Puget Sound10$44k$4,359—vs
Willamette University————vs

Every Northwest Conference men's golf program · Men's Golf budgets ranked