Maryville University of Saint Louis Men's Golf
Maryville University of Saint Louis fields a men's golf team in the Great Lakes Valley Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 8 players, below the median of 11, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $164,981, below the median of $190k — $20,622 per roster spot, upper half of Division II men's golf programs. The school gave $2,099,686 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $5,736 per roster spot.
Among Division II men's golf programs
Where this program sits against its 195 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes
The program
- Roster8 2024–25 season
- Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
- Team expenses$164,981 for the year
- Operating expenses$26,445 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$20,622 division median $17,990
- Athletic aid, men's teams$2,099,686 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$5,736 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$53,181 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Brad Smith head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Jim Greenstein | Assistant Golf Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school golf players162,357 2024-25
- Division II roster spots2,285 195 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 71 1.4% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division II; the men's golf recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Suburb
- Type
- Private · Doctoral/professional university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Scores not considered
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 72%
Men's Golf
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $164,981 $20,623 per roster spot · lower half of Division II
- Coaches
- 1 head · 2 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $2,099,686
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $53,181
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $27,166
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 0 burglaries · 23 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 0 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Maryville University of Saint Louis
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Men's Golf programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Webster University Division III · St. Louis Intercollegiate Athletic Conference | 10 | 9 | $132k | — | 58% | |
| Lindenwood University Division I · Ohio Valley Conference | 10 | 9 | $248k | — | 66% | |
| University of Missouri-St. Louis Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference | 11 | 9 | $209k | — | 57% | |
| Southern Illinois University Edwardsville Division I · Ohio Valley Conference | 29 | 9 | $290k | 1000 | 97% | |
| McKendree University Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference | 37 | 20 | $251k | — | 64% | |
| Blackburn College Division III · St. Louis Intercollegiate Athletic Conference | 56 | 11 | $33k | — | 80% | |
| Greenville University Division III · St. Louis Intercollegiate Athletic Conference | 62 | — | — | — | 95% | |
| Illinois College Division III · Midwest Conference | 76 | 15 | $69k | — | 75% | |
| Westminster College (Missouri) Division III · St. Louis Intercollegiate Athletic Conference | 79 | 13 | $48k | — | 78% | |
| Missouri University of Science and Technology Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference | 84 | 11 | $214k | — | 73% | |
| University of Illinois Springfield Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference | 89 | 10 | $95k | — | 84% | |
| Lincoln University (Missouri) Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference | 90 | 7 | $129k | — | — |
Other men's golf programs in the Great Lakes Valley Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| McKendree University | 20 | $251k | $12,525 | — | vs | |
| University of Indianapolis | 7 | $247k | $35,339 | — | vs | |
| Drury University | 14 | $232k | $16,594 | — | vs | |
| Missouri University of Science and Technology | 11 | $214k | $19,484 | — | vs | |
| Lewis University | 11 | $211k | $19,184 | — | vs | |
| University of Missouri-St. Louis | 9 | $209k | $23,238 | — | vs | |
| Quincy University | 10 | $180k | $17,969 | — | vs | |
| Rockhurst University | 16 | $178k | $11,096 | — | vs | |
| Maryville University of Saint Louis | 8 | $165k | $20,622 | — | vs | |
| William Jewell College | 12 | $151k | $12,611 | — | vs | |
| Lincoln University (Missouri) | 7 | $129k | $18,475 | — | vs | |
| Upper Iowa University | 10 | $115k | $11,535 | — | vs | |
| University of Illinois Springfield | 10 | $95k | $9,546 | — | vs | |
| Southwest Baptist University | — | — | — | — | vs |
Every Great Lakes Valley Conference men's golf program · Men's Golf budgets ranked