Cleveland State University Men's Golf
Cleveland State University fields a men's golf team in the Horizon League (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 8 players, below the median of 10, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $177,697, well below the median of $508k — $22,212 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division I men's golf programs. That leaves room for 1 under the Division I roster cap of 9 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 993, about the median of 993, with 99% of players retained year to year. The school gave $1,469,351 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $8,117 per roster spot.
Among Division I men's golf programs
Where this program sits against its 303 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 9)
The program
- Roster8 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap9 room for 1
- Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
- Team expenses$177,697 for the year
- Operating expenses$73,605 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$22,212 division median $51,149
- Academic Progress Rate993 multi-year; 969 latest
- Players retained99% year to year
- Eligible100% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, men's teams$1,469,351 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$8,117 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$133,973 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Steve Weir head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school golf players162,357 2024-25
- Division I roster spots2,923 303 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 56 1.8% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's golf recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Public · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 49%
Men's Golf
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $177,697 $22,212 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 1 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $1,469,351
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $133,973
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $12,613 in-state · $17,973 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 15 burglaries · 9 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 1 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Cleveland State University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Men's Golf programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Carroll University Division III · North Coast Athletic Conference | 7 | 14 | $47k | — | 81% | |
| Ursuline College Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference | 11 | — | — | — | 84% | |
| Baldwin Wallace University Division III · Ohio Athletic Conference | 13 | 13 | $54k | — | 77% | |
| Hiram College Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference | 31 | 8 | $22k | — | 93% | |
| Walsh University Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference | 46 | 17 | $109k | — | 78% | |
| Malone University Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference | 49 | 12 | $220k | — | 76% | |
| The College of Wooster Division III · North Coast Athletic Conference | 50 | 12 | $127k | — | 54% | |
| University of Mount Union Division III · Ohio Athletic Conference | 51 | 19 | $86k | — | 80% | |
| Kent State University Division I · Mid-American Conference | 51 | — | — | — | — | |
| Ashland University Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference | 56 | 14 | $186k | — | 81% | |
| Youngstown State University Division I · Horizon League | 60 | 10 | $277k | 979 | 80% | |
| Thiel College Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference | 67 | 9 | $41k | — | 71% |
Other men's golf programs in the Horizon League
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oakland University room for 1 | 8 | $534k | $66,702 | 975 | vs | |
| Northern Illinois University at cap | 9 | $533k | $59,260 | 994 | vs | |
| Indiana University Indianapolis 2 over cap | 11 | $314k | $28,516 | 1000 | vs | |
| Wright State University 1 over cap | 10 | $305k | $30,528 | 993 | vs | |
| University of Detroit Mercy 2 over cap | 11 | $296k | $26,923 | 991 | vs | |
| Youngstown State University 1 over cap | 10 | $277k | $27,658 | 979 | vs | |
| Purdue University Fort Wayne at cap | 9 | $265k | $29,488 | 994 | vs | |
| Northern Kentucky University 2 over cap | 11 | $250k | $22,728 | 1000 | vs | |
| University of Wisconsin-Green Bay at cap | 9 | $208k | $23,132 | 992 | vs | |
| Cleveland State University room for 1 | 8 | $178k | $22,212 | 993 | vs |
Every Horizon League men's golf program · Men's Golf budgets ranked