Troy University Men's Golf
Troy University fields a men's golf team in the Sun Belt Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 9 players, below the median of 10, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $418,630, below the median of $508k — $46,514 per roster spot, lower half of Division I men's golf programs. That is exactly the Division I roster cap of 9 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 986, about the median of 993, with 97% of players retained year to year. The school gave $4,084,935 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $14,963 per roster spot.
Among Division I men's golf programs
Where this program sits against its 303 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 9)
The program
- Roster9 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap9 at the cap
- Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
- Team expenses$418,630 for the year
- Operating expenses$94,424 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$46,514 division median $51,149
- Academic Progress Rate986 multi-year; 1000 latest
- Players retained97% year to year
- Eligible100% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, men's teams$4,084,935 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$14,963 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$371,608 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Clay Bounds head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Lane Whitsell | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school golf players162,357 2024-25
- Division I roster spots2,923 303 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 56 1.8% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's golf recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Town
- Type
- Public · Master's university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 46%
Men's Golf
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $418,630 $46,514 per roster spot · lower half of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 1 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $4,084,935
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $371,608
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $9,792 in-state · $19,584 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 4 burglaries · 2 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 0 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Troy University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Men's Golf programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Huntingdon College Division III · Collegiate Conference of the South | 43 | 12 | $284k | — | 71% | |
| Alabama State University Division I · Southwestern Athletic Conf. | 44 | 9 | $261k | 977 | 96% | |
| Auburn University Division I · Southeastern Conference | 62 | 10 | $2.4M | 1000 | 50% | |
| Columbus State University Division II · Peach Belt Conference | 77 | 12 | $360k | — | 99% | |
| LaGrange College Division III · Collegiate Conference of the South | 101 | 8 | $64k | — | 63% | |
| Georgia Southwestern State University Division II · Peach Belt Conference | 104 | 8 | $211k | — | 77% | |
| University of Montevallo Division II · Gulf South Conference | 105 | 12 | $164k | — | 54% | |
| University of West Florida Division I · Atlantic Sun Conference | 114 | 12 | $352k | — | 57% | |
| Samford University Division I · Southern Conference | 125 | 9 | $381k | 982 | 82% | |
| University of Alabama at Birmingham Division I · American Conference | 128 | 10 | $512k | 1000 | 88% | |
| Miles College Division II · Southern Intercol. Ath. Conf. | 129 | 12 | $133k | — | — | |
| University of West Georgia Division I · United Athletic Conference | 132 | 12 | $306k | — | 49% |
Other men's golf programs in the Sun Belt Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Coastal Carolina University at cap | 9 | $750k | $83,287 | 967 | vs | |
| James Madison University 1 over cap | 10 | $687k | $68,674 | 993 | vs | |
| Georgia Southern University 1 over cap | 10 | $678k | $67,841 | 1000 | vs | |
| University of Louisiana at Lafayette 1 over cap | 10 | $601k | $60,138 | 966 | vs | |
| Marshall University 3 over cap | 12 | $599k | $49,940 | 983 | vs | |
| Arkansas State University room for 1 | 8 | $513k | $64,077 | 1000 | vs | |
| Georgia State University 1 over cap | 10 | $445k | $44,452 | 1000 | vs | |
| University of South Alabama 1 over cap | 10 | $421k | $42,090 | 1000 | vs | |
| Troy University at cap | 9 | $419k | $46,514 | 986 | vs | |
| Appalachian State University 3 over cap | 12 | $412k | $34,348 | 989 | vs | |
| Louisiana Tech University 1 over cap | 10 | $412k | $41,161 | 941 | vs | |
| Old Dominion University room for 1 | 8 | $389k | $48,631 | 974 | vs | |
| The University of Southern Mississippi 3 over cap | 12 | $335k | $27,903 | 993 | vs | |
| University of Louisiana Monroe room for 1 | 8 | $312k | $38,964 | 992 | vs |
Every Sun Belt Conference men's golf program · Men's Golf budgets ranked