Start your board
Programs›Men's Golf›Davis & Elkins College›Men's Golf
Division II · Mountain East Conference

Davis & Elkins College Men's Golf

Elkins, WV · the Senators · Davis & Elkins College overview
14
Roster
2024–25 season
$252k
Team budget
73rd percentile in Division II
$17,990
Per roster spot
median $17,990
1
Coaches
1 head · 0 assistant
58%
Admitted
top 10% for selectivity

Davis & Elkins College fields a men's golf team in the Mountain East Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 14 players, above the median of 11, with 1 head coach and 0 assistants. Team expenses were $251,861, above the median of $190k — $17,990 per roster spot, upper half of Division II men's golf programs. The school gave $2,003,361 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $7,365 per roster spot.

Among Division II men's golf programs

Where this program sits against its 195 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$252k
Spend per player$17,990
Roster size14
Coaching staff1

Team budgets across the division

$38k$772k
this programevery Division II men's golf program

Roster sizes

330
this programevery Division II roster

The program

  • Roster14 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 0 assistant
  • Team expenses$251,861 for the year
  • Operating expenses$43,916 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$17,990 division median $17,990
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$2,003,361 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$7,365 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$14,994 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Shane Levenson head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Davis & Elkins College on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school golf players162,357 2024-25
  • Division II roster spots2,285 195 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 71 1.4% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division II; the men's golf recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
683undergraduates · 683 students in all
Women 56% Men 44%
Setting
Town
Type
Private · Baccalaureate college
Affiliation
Presbyterian Church (USA)
58%admitted · of 929 applicants
SAT middle 50%880 – 1125
ACT middle 50%1 – 14
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
36%
14on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$251,861 $17,990 per roster spot · upper half of Division II
Coaches
1 head · 0 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$2,003,361
Recruiting spend, men's
$14,994
$19,762net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$46,461
Average net price$19,762
Net price by family income
$0–30k$17,780
$30–48k$15,228
$48–75k$18,783
$75–110k$22,902
$110k and up$21,729
Tuition & fees
$31,270

Campus safety

Full picture →
3.03violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent3.03
Property3.03
In residence halls
5 burglaries · 6 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
1 over 2022–2024
16%of bachelor's degrees in kinesiology, parks & recreation · 17 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's
Kinesiology, parks & recreation16 · 16%
Health professions & nursing16 · 16%
Business14 · 14%
Social sciences12 · 12%
Psychology8 · 8%

Research Davis & Elkins College

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Golf programs within 150 miles

Davis & Elkins CollegeWest Virginia Wesleyan College · 20 miFairmont State University · 42 miWest Virginia University · 49 miGlenville State University · 53 miBridgewater College (Virginia) · 61 miJames Madison University · 63 miWaynesburg University · 69 miPennsylvania Western University, California · 78 miPennsylvania Western University, Clarion · 78 miWashington and Lee University · 82 miSouthern Virginia University · 87 miWashington and Jefferson College · 88 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
West Virginia Wesleyan College Division II · Mountain East Conference2010$73k—95%
Fairmont State University Division II · Mountain East Conference4214$106k—99%
West Virginia University Division I · Big 12 Conference4911$880k100086%
Glenville State University Division II · Mountain East Conference5315$125k——
Bridgewater College (Virginia) Division III · Old Dominion Athletic Conf.6125$97k—91%
James Madison University Division I · Sun Belt Conference6310$687k99376%
Waynesburg University Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference6912$11k—92%
Pennsylvania Western University, California Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference7825$194k—94%
Pennsylvania Western University, Clarion Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference7825$194k—94%
Washington and Lee University Division III · Old Dominion Athletic Conf.8210$188k—17%
Southern Virginia University Division III · USA South Athletic Conference8721$156k—100%
Washington and Jefferson College Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference8821$65k—82%

Other men's golf programs in the Mountain East Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Davis & Elkins College14$252k$17,990—vs
University of Charleston (West Virginia)14$236k$16,858—vs
Wheeling University11$170k$15,446—vs
Glenville State University15$125k$8,307—vs
West Liberty University8$118k$14,748—vs
Fairmont State University14$106k$7,589—vs
Concord University15$89k$5,907—vs
West Virginia Wesleyan College10$73k$7,281—vs
Shawnee State University11$65k$5,929—vs
Point Park University3$63k$21,056—vs
West Virginia State University8$50k$6,190—vs

Every Mountain East Conference men's golf program · Men's Golf budgets ranked