Start your board
Programs›Men's Golf›University of Mount Olive›Men's Golf
Division II · Conference Carolinas

University of Mount Olive Men's Golf

Mount Olive, NC · the Trojans · University of Mount Olive overview
11
Roster
2024–25 season
$175k
Team budget
40th percentile in Division II
$15,911
Per roster spot
median $17,990
1
Coaches
1 head · 0 assistant
78%
Admitted
upper half for selectivity

University of Mount Olive fields a men's golf team in the Conference Carolinas (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 11 players, about the median of 11, with 1 head coach and 0 assistants. Team expenses were $175,031, about the median of $190k — $15,911 per roster spot, lower half of Division II men's golf programs. The school gave $2,415,035 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $6,783 per roster spot.

Among Division II men's golf programs

Where this program sits against its 195 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$175k
Spend per player$15,911
Roster size11
Coaching staff1

Team budgets across the division

$38k$772k
this programevery Division II men's golf program

Roster sizes

330
this programevery Division II roster

The program

  • Roster11 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 0 assistant
  • Team expenses$175,031 for the year
  • Operating expenses$39,704 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$15,911 division median $17,990
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$2,415,035 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$6,783 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$13,336 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Chip Spiron head coachHead CoachOn file · sign in
Put University of Mount Olive on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school golf players162,357 2024-25
  • Division II roster spots2,285 195 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 71 1.4% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division II; the men's golf recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
1,937undergraduates · 2,128 students in all
Women 69% Men 31%
Setting
Rural
Type
Private · Master's university
Affiliation
Original Free Will Baptist
78%admitted · of 1,748 applicants
ACT middle 50%17 – 22
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
46%
11on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$175,031 $15,912 per roster spot · lower half of Division II
Coaches
1 head · 0 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$2,415,035
Recruiting spend, men's
$13,336
$17,893net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$40,512
Average net price$17,893
Net price by family income
$0–30k$14,775
$30–48k$12,115
$48–75k$18,062
$75–110k$15,969
$110k and up$21,442
Tuition & fees
$25,950

Campus safety

Full picture →
0violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.00
Property0.00
In residence halls
0 burglaries · 0 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
0 over 2022–2024
25%of bachelor's degrees in business · 20 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Master's
Business103 · 25%
Education57 · 14%
Agriculture48 · 12%
Health professions & nursing41 · 10%
Kinesiology, parks & recreation38 · 9%

Research University of Mount Olive

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Golf programs within 150 miles

University of Mount OliveBarton College · 37 miCampbell University · 40 miMethodist University · 46 miFayetteville State University · 47 miEast Carolina University · 48 miWilliam Peace University · 51 miNorth Carolina State University · 52 miNorth Carolina Wesleyan University · 58 miUniversity of North Carolina Wilmington · 69 miNorth Carolina Central University · 71 miDuke University · 73 miUniversity of North Carolina, Chapel Hill · 74 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Barton College Division II · Conference Carolinas3715$244k—96%
Campbell University Division I · Coastal Athletic Association409$471k100094%
Methodist University Division III · USA South Athletic Conference4624$107k—75%
Fayetteville State University Division II · Central Intercollegiate Athletic Association476$178k—80%
East Carolina University Division I · American Conference489$405k99490%
William Peace University Division III · USA South Athletic Conference516$51k—97%
North Carolina State University Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference5211$958k99440%
North Carolina Wesleyan University Division III · USA South Athletic Conference5811$56k—78%
University of North Carolina Wilmington Division I · Coastal Athletic Association6910$324k98474%
North Carolina Central University Division I · Northeast Conference717$101k100090%
Duke University Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference7310$1.3M10007%
University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference7410$1.5M100019%

Other men's golf programs in the Conference Carolinas

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
North Greenville University17$348k$20,482—vs
Erskine College30$315k$10,487—vs
Belmont Abbey College23$271k$11,762—vs
King University12$251k$20,922—vs
Barton College15$244k$16,284—vs
Emmanuel University (Georgia)17$211k$12,439—vs
Chowan University15$189k$12,631—vs
University of Mount Olive11$175k$15,911—vs
Shorter University13$151k$11,604—vs
Young Harris College10$110k$10,966—vs
Ferrum College9$106k$11,732—vs
Southern Wesleyan University————vs

Every Conference Carolinas men's golf program · Men's Golf budgets ranked