Fairmont State University Men's Golf
Fairmont State University fields a men's golf team in the Mountain East Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 14 players, above the median of 11, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $106,256, well below the median of $190k — $7,589 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division II men's golf programs. The school gave $1,153,287 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $4,949 per roster spot.
Among Division II men's golf programs
Where this program sits against its 195 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes
The program
- Roster14 2024–25 season
- Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
- Team expenses$106,256 for the year
- Operating expenses$28,482 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$7,589 division median $17,990
- Athletic aid, men's teams$1,153,287 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$4,949 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$12,893 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Adam Ware head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school golf players162,357 2024-25
- Division II roster spots2,285 195 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 71 1.4% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division II; the men's golf recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Town
- Type
- Public · Master's university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Scores required
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 45%
Men's Golf
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $106,256 $7,590 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division II
- Coaches
- 1 head · 2 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $1,153,287
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $12,893
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $8,454 in-state · $18,372 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 1 burglaries · 7 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 0 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Fairmont State University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Men's Golf programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| West Virginia University Division I · Big 12 Conference | 15 | 11 | $880k | 1000 | 86% | |
| Waynesburg University Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference | 29 | 12 | $11k | — | 92% | |
| West Virginia Wesleyan College Division II · Mountain East Conference | 34 | 10 | $73k | — | 95% | |
| Davis & Elkins College Division II · Mountain East Conference | 42 | 14 | $252k | — | 58% | |
| Pennsylvania Western University, Clarion Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference | 43 | 25 | $194k | — | 94% | |
| Pennsylvania Western University, California Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference | 43 | 25 | $194k | — | 94% | |
| Washington and Jefferson College Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference | 48 | 21 | $65k | — | 82% | |
| Wheeling University Division II · Mountain East Conference | 49 | 11 | $170k | — | 75% | |
| Glenville State University Division II · Mountain East Conference | 52 | 15 | $125k | — | — | |
| West Liberty University Division II · Mountain East Conference | 53 | 8 | $118k | — | 72% | |
| Bethany College (West Virginia) Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference | 54 | 16 | $51k | — | 60% | |
| Ohio University Division I · Mid-American Conference | 59 | — | — | — | — |
Other men's golf programs in the Mountain East Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Davis & Elkins College | 14 | $252k | $17,990 | — | vs | |
| University of Charleston (West Virginia) | 14 | $236k | $16,858 | — | vs | |
| Wheeling University | 11 | $170k | $15,446 | — | vs | |
| Glenville State University | 15 | $125k | $8,307 | — | vs | |
| West Liberty University | 8 | $118k | $14,748 | — | vs | |
| Fairmont State University | 14 | $106k | $7,589 | — | vs | |
| Concord University | 15 | $89k | $5,907 | — | vs | |
| West Virginia Wesleyan College | 10 | $73k | $7,281 | — | vs | |
| Shawnee State University | 11 | $65k | $5,929 | — | vs | |
| Point Park University | 3 | $63k | $21,056 | — | vs | |
| West Virginia State University | 8 | $50k | $6,190 | — | vs |
Every Mountain East Conference men's golf program · Men's Golf budgets ranked