Start your board
Programs›Men's Golf›University of Tennessee at Martin›Men's Golf
Division I · Ohio Valley Conference

University of Tennessee at Martin Men's Golf

Martin, TN · the Skyhawks · University of Tennessee at Martin overview
12
Roster
3 over the D-I cap of 9
$407k
Team budget
40th percentile in Division I
$33,875
Per roster spot
median $51,149
2
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
992
APR
99% of players retained
87%
Admitted
lower half for selectivity

University of Tennessee at Martin fields a men's golf team in the Ohio Valley Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 12 players, above the median of 10, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $406,500, below the median of $508k — $33,875 per roster spot, lower half of Division I men's golf programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 9 in force from 2025-26, that is 3 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (161 of 303 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 992, about the median of 993, with 99% of players retained year to year. The school gave $2,836,492 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $11,721 per roster spot.

Among Division I men's golf programs

Where this program sits against its 303 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$407k
Spend per player$33,875
Roster size12
Coaching staff2
APR992

Team budgets across the division

$77k$2.6M
this programevery Division I men's golf program

Roster sizes (cap 9)

615
this programevery Division I roster

The program

  • Roster12 2024–25 season
  • Division I roster cap9 3 over last season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
  • Team expenses$406,500 for the year
  • Operating expenses$120,415 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$33,875 division median $51,149
  • Academic Progress Rate992 multi-year; 1000 latest
  • Players retained99% year to year
  • Eligible100% of player-terms
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$2,836,492 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$11,721 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$140,499 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Austin Swafford head coachHead CoachOn file · sign in
Put University of Tennessee at Martin on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school golf players162,357 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots2,923 303 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 56 1.8% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's golf recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
6,234undergraduates · 6,941 students in all
Women 63% Men 37%
Setting
Town
Type
Public · Master's university
Affiliation
None
87%admitted · of 5,199 applicants
SAT middle 50%1000 – 1210
ACT middle 50%19 – 24
Test scores
Scores required
Graduate in 6 yrs
55%
12on the roster · 2024–25 season
Roster vs the D-I cap of 912
3 over — players already on the roster may stay
Academic Progress Rate992
99% of players kept year to year
Team expenses
$406,500 $33,875 per roster spot · lower half of Division I
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$2,836,492
Recruiting spend, men's
$140,499
$11,151net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$23,588
Sticker, out-of-state$29,628
Average net price$11,151
Net price by family income
$0–30k$6,949
$30–48k$8,583
$48–75k$12,457
$75–110k$14,476
$110k and up$15,325
Tuition & fees
$10,194 in-state · $16,234 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.84violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.84
Property0.22
In residence halls
1 burglaries · 14 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
5 over 2022–2024
22%of bachelor's degrees in agriculture · 24 fields · Bachelor's, Master's
Agriculture219 · 22%
Multidisciplinary studies163 · 16%
Business155 · 16%
Kinesiology, parks & recreation75 · 8%
Education62 · 6%

Research University of Tennessee at Martin

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Golf programs within 150 miles

University of Tennessee at MartinMurray State University · 35 miUnion University · 46 miAustin Peay State University · 85 miSouthern Illinois University at Carbondale · 97 miRhodes College · 103 miUniversity of Memphis · 104 miChristian Brothers University · 105 miLeMoyne-Owen College · 107 miArkansas State University · 107 miTennessee State University · 114 miVanderbilt University · 116 miBelmont University · 116 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Murray State University Division I · Missouri Valley Conference3511$305k98186%
Union University Division II · Gulf South Conference4610$221k—47%
Austin Peay State University Division I · United Athletic Conference8510$490k96296%
Southern Illinois University at Carbondale Division I · Missouri Valley Conference9710$364k94890%
Rhodes College Division III · Southern Athletic Association10311$116k—50%
University of Memphis Division I · American Conference10410$622k98193%
Christian Brothers University Division II · Gulf South Conference10511$211k—88%
LeMoyne-Owen College Division II · Southern Intercol. Ath. Conf.1075$60k—97%
Arkansas State University Division I · Sun Belt Conference1078$513k100070%
Tennessee State University Division I · Ohio Valley Conference11410$286k98693%
Vanderbilt University Division I · Southeastern Conference1169$2.4M10006%
Belmont University Division I · Missouri Valley Conference1167$349k100096%

Other men's golf programs in the Ohio Valley Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
University of Tennessee at Martin 3 over cap12$407k$33,875992vs
Southern Illinois University Edwardsville at cap9$290k$32,1671000vs
Bryant University 6 over cap15$288k$19,183980vs
Tennessee State University 1 over cap10$286k$28,621986vs
Western Illinois University room for 18$273k$34,161975vs
Morehead State University 2 over cap11$268k$24,405978vs
Lindenwood University at cap9$248k$27,577—vs
University of Southern Indiana 1 over cap10$216k$21,557—vs
Eastern Illinois University room for 18$170k$21,2491000vs

Every Ohio Valley Conference men's golf program · Men's Golf budgets ranked