Start your board
Programs›Men's Golf›University of Rochester›Men's Golf
Division III · Liberty League

University of Rochester Men's Golf

Rochester, NY · the Yellowjackets · University of Rochester overview
9
Roster
2024–25 season
$153k
Team budget
91st percentile in Division III
$17,009
Per roster spot
median $5,635
3
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
36%
Admitted
top 10% for selectivity

University of Rochester fields a men's golf team in the Liberty League (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 9 players, below the median of 11, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $153,082, well above the median of $65k — $17,009 per roster spot, top 10% of Division III men's golf programs. The school reports no athletic aid for men's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III men's golf programs

Where this program sits against its 282 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$153k
Spend per player$17,009
Roster size9
Coaching staff3

Team budgets across the division

$5k$338k
this programevery Division III men's golf program

Roster sizes

332
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster9 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
  • Team expenses$153,082 for the year
  • Operating expenses$89,980 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$17,009 division median $5,635
  • Athletic aid, men's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$79,712 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Dan Wesley head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put University of Rochester on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school golf players162,357 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots3,432 282 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 47 2.1% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the men's golf recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
6,764undergraduates · 12,160 students in all
Women 53% Men 47%
Setting
City
Type
Private · Research university
Affiliation
None
36%admitted · of 21,680 applicants
SAT middle 50%1400 – 1540
ACT middle 50%31 – 34
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
84%
9on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$153,082 $17,009 per roster spot · top 10% of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
None
Recruiting spend, men's
$79,712
$40,900net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$85,962
Average net price$40,900
Net price by family income
$0–30k$13,743
$30–48k$16,102
$48–75k$21,177
$75–110k$29,822
$110k and up$48,528
Tuition & fees
$64,348

Campus safety

Full picture →
2.34violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent2.34
Property1.79
In residence halls
4 burglaries · 27 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
22 over 2022–2024
12%of bachelor's degrees in biological sciences · 22 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Biological sciences216 · 12%
Engineering200 · 12%
Health professions & nursing173 · 10%
Business169 · 10%
Psychology162 · 9%

Research University of Rochester

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Golf programs within 150 miles

University of RochesterNazareth University · 6 miSt. John Fisher University · 6 miHobart and William Smith Colleges · 38 miKeuka College · 45 miState University of New York at Oswego · 59 miCanisius University · 63 miHilbert College · 65 miNiagara University · 71 miCornell University · 75 miLe Moyne College · 78 miSt. Bonaventure University · 84 miUniversity of Pittsburgh, Bradford · 97 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Nazareth University Division III · Empire 8613$108k—79%
St. John Fisher University Division III · Empire 8613$225k—68%
Hobart and William Smith Colleges Division III · Liberty League3811$56k—57%
Keuka College Division III · Empire 84510$25k—94%
State University of New York at Oswego Division III · Empire 85911$54k—80%
Canisius University Division I · Metro Conference639$154k100082%
Hilbert College Division III · Allegheny Mountain Collegiate Conference656$24k—98%
Niagara University Division I · Metro Conference719$137k100085%
Cornell University Division I · The Ivy League7510$136k9988%
Le Moyne College Division I · Northeast Conference7810$183k—75%
St. Bonaventure University Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference8410$291k100082%
University of Pittsburgh, Bradford Division III · Allegheny Mountain Collegiate Conference978$48k—91%

Other men's golf programs in the Liberty League

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Skidmore College9$189k$21,012—vs
New York University10$181k$18,132—vs
University of Rochester9$153k$17,009—vs
St. Lawrence University18$105k$5,826—vs
Clarkson University12$86k$7,182—vs
Hobart and William Smith Colleges11$56k$5,049—vs
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute13$47k$3,577—vs

Every Liberty League men's golf program · Men's Golf budgets ranked