Start your board
Programs›Men's Golf›Westminster University (Utah)›Men's Golf
Division II · Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference

Westminster University (Utah) Men's Golf

Salt Lake City, UT · the Griffins · Westminster University (Utah) overview
8
Roster
2024–25 season
$141k
Team budget
25th percentile in Division II
$17,576
Per roster spot
median $17,990
2
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
69%
Admitted
upper half for selectivity

Westminster University (Utah) fields a men's golf team in the Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 8 players, below the median of 11, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $140,608, below the median of $190k — $17,576 per roster spot, lower half of Division II men's golf programs. The school gave $632,901 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $3,882 per roster spot.

Among Division II men's golf programs

Where this program sits against its 195 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$141k
Spend per player$17,576
Roster size8
Coaching staff2

Team budgets across the division

$38k$772k
this programevery Division II men's golf program

Roster sizes

330
this programevery Division II roster

The program

  • Roster8 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
  • Team expenses$140,608 for the year
  • Operating expenses$48,654 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$17,576 division median $17,990
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$632,901 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$3,882 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$10,310 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Denise Larson head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Westminster University (Utah) on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school golf players162,357 2024-25
  • Division II roster spots2,285 195 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 71 1.4% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division II; the men's golf recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
895undergraduates · 1,214 students in all
Women 63% Men 37%
Setting
City
Type
Private · Master's university
Affiliation
None
69%admitted · of 2,634 applicants
SAT middle 50%1148 – 1378
ACT middle 50%23 – 29
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
69%
8on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$140,608 $17,576 per roster spot · lower half of Division II
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$632,901
Recruiting spend, men's
$10,310
$28,156net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$57,867
Average net price$28,156
Net price by family income
$0–30k$17,947
$30–48k$19,820
$48–75k$21,345
$75–110k$26,189
$110k and up$30,467
Tuition & fees
$41,416

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.29violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.29
Property5.19
In residence halls
5 burglaries · 0 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
0 over 2022–2024
27%of bachelor's degrees in health professions & nursing · 21 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Health professions & nursing66 · 27%
Business39 · 16%
Biological sciences24 · 10%
Visual & performing arts18 · 7%
Multidisciplinary studies16 · 7%

Research Westminster University (Utah)

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Golf programs within 150 miles

Westminster University (Utah)University of Utah · 2 miUtah Valley University · 32 miWeber State University · 32 miBrigham Young University · 35 miUtah State University · 70 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
University of Utah Division I · Big 12 Conference29$1.1M96087%
Utah Valley University Division I · Big West Conference3210$505k1000—
Weber State University Division I · Big Sky Conference329$384k980—
Brigham Young University Division I · Big 12 Conference358$1.5M96369%
Utah State University Division I · Pac-12 Conference709$533k99894%

Other men's golf programs in the Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Colorado Christian University11$378k$34,405—vs
Colorado School of Mines9$352k$39,077—vs
Colorado State University Pueblo10$274k$27,352—vs
Colorado Mesa University12$250k$20,840—vs
Fort Lewis College12$162k$13,515—vs
Westminster University (Utah)8$141k$17,576—vs
South Dakota School of Mines & Technology11$99k$8,982—vs

Every Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference men's golf program · Men's Golf budgets ranked