Start your board
Programs›Men's Golf›Boston College›Men's Golf
Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference

Boston College Men's Golf

Chestnut Hill, MA · the Eagles · Boston College overview
8
Roster
room for 1 under the cap of 9
$482k
Team budget
48th percentile in Division I
$60,220
Per roster spot
median $51,149
2
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
995
APR
98% of players retained
16%
Admitted
top 10% for selectivity

Boston College fields a men's golf team in the Atlantic Coast Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 8 players, below the median of 10, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $481,761, about the median of $508k — $60,220 per roster spot, upper half of Division I men's golf programs. That leaves room for 1 under the Division I roster cap of 9 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 995, about the median of 993, with 98% of players retained year to year. The school gave $14,106,996 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $33,037 per roster spot.

Among Division I men's golf programs

Where this program sits against its 303 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$482k
Spend per player$60,220
Roster size8
Coaching staff2
APR995

Team budgets across the division

$77k$2.6M
this programevery Division I men's golf program

Roster sizes (cap 9)

615
this programevery Division I roster

The program

  • Roster8 2024–25 season
  • Division I roster cap9 room for 1
  • Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
  • Team expenses$481,761 for the year
  • Operating expenses$153,098 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$60,220 division median $51,149
  • Academic Progress Rate995 multi-year; 929 latest
  • Players retained98% year to year
  • Eligible98% of player-terms
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$14,106,996 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$33,037 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$2,016,982 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Drew Kayser head coachHead Coachnot on file
Nick DragoAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
Brendan RidgeVolunteer Assistant Coachnot on file
Put Boston College on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school golf players162,357 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots2,923 303 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 56 1.8% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's golf recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
10,083undergraduates · 15,280 students in all
Women 55% Men 45%
Setting
City
Type
Private · Research university
Affiliation
Roman Catholic
16%admitted · of 36,069 applicants
SAT middle 50%1430 – 1540
ACT middle 50%33 – 34
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
91%
8on the roster · 2024–25 season
Roster vs the D-I cap of 98
room for 1
Academic Progress Rate995
98% of players kept year to year
Team expenses
$481,761 $60,220 per roster spot · lower half of Division I
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$14,106,996
Recruiting spend, men's
$2,016,982
$32,590net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$89,605
Average net price$32,590
Net price by family income
$0–30k$5,851
$30–48k$7,655
$48–75k$12,554
$75–110k$23,325
$110k and up$56,247
Tuition & fees
$67,680

Campus safety

Full picture →
1.77violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent1.77
Property0.19
In residence halls
4 burglaries · 67 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
36 over 2022–2024
24%of bachelor's degrees in business · 21 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Business566 · 24%
Social sciences471 · 20%
Biological sciences312 · 13%
Psychology238 · 10%
Communication & journalism172 · 7%

Research Boston College

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Golf programs within 150 miles

Boston CollegeEmmanuel College (Massachusetts) · 3 miHarvard University · 4 miWentworth Institute of Technology · 4 miLasell University · 4 miLesley University · 4 miBentley University · 4 miBabson College · 6 miTufts University · 6 miSuffolk University · 6 miSalem State University · 18 miDean College · 21 miEndicott College · 22 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Emmanuel College (Massachusetts) Division III · Great Northeast Athletic Conference310$44k—81%
Harvard University Division I · The Ivy League48$418k9983%
Wentworth Institute of Technology Division III · Conference of New England49$35k—85%
Lasell University Division III · Great Northeast Athletic Conference4———82%
Lesley University Division III · North Atlantic Conference49$11k—94%
Bentley University Division II · Northeast 10 Conference410$88k—48%
Babson College Division III · Independent612$111k—20%
Tufts University Division III · New England Small College Athletic Conference615$144k—10%
Suffolk University Division III · Conference of New England69$77k—85%
Salem State University Division III · Massachusetts State Collegiate Athletic Conference1812$56k—96%
Dean College Division III · Great Northeast Athletic Conference2110$19k—74%
Endicott College Division III · Conference of New England2215$47k—72%

Other men's golf programs in the Atlantic Coast Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Georgia Institute of Technology room for 18$2M$250,6861000vs
Stanford University at cap9$1.9M$210,5921000vs
Florida State University 1 over cap10$1.9M$188,146988vs
Wake Forest University at cap9$1.6M$173,4641000vs
University of Notre Dame at cap9$1.5M$169,371988vs
University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill 1 over cap10$1.5M$145,6131000vs
University of California, Berkeley 3 over cap12$1.4M$115,835990vs
Southern Methodist University 1 over cap10$1.3M$133,288987vs
Duke University 1 over cap10$1.3M$131,3731000vs
Clemson University 2 over cap11$1.1M$101,949994vs
University of Virginia 1 over cap10$1.1M$110,6361000vs
North Carolina State University 2 over cap11$958k$87,126994vs
University of Louisville 1 over cap10$735k$73,463992vs
Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University room for 18$716k$89,461984vs
Boston College room for 18$482k$60,220995vs

Every Atlantic Coast Conference men's golf program · Men's Golf budgets ranked