Start your board
Programs›Men's Golf›Binghamton University›Men's Golf
Division I · Northeast Conference

Binghamton University Men's Golf

Vestal, NY · the Bearcats · Binghamton University overview
8
Roster
room for 1 under the cap of 9
$272k
Team budget
20th percentile in Division I
$34,047
Per roster spot
median $51,149
1
Coaches
1 head · 0 assistant
1000
APR
100% of players retained
38%
Admitted
top quarter for selectivity

Binghamton University fields a men's golf team in the Northeast Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 8 players, below the median of 10, with 1 head coach and 0 assistants. Team expenses were $272,382, well below the median of $508k — $34,047 per roster spot, lower half of Division I men's golf programs. That leaves room for 1 under the Division I roster cap of 9 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 1000, about the median of 993, with 100% of players retained year to year. The school gave $2,612,234 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $9,783 per roster spot.

Among Division I men's golf programs

Where this program sits against its 303 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$272k
Spend per player$34,047
Roster size8
Coaching staff1
APR1000

Team budgets across the division

$77k$2.6M
this programevery Division I men's golf program

Roster sizes (cap 9)

615
this programevery Division I roster

The program

  • Roster8 2024–25 season
  • Division I roster cap9 room for 1
  • Coaching staff1 head, 0 assistant
  • Team expenses$272,382 for the year
  • Operating expenses$58,388 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$34,047 division median $51,149
  • Academic Progress Rate1000 multi-year; 1000 latest
  • Players retained100% year to year
  • Eligible100% of player-terms
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$2,612,234 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$9,783 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$113,754 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Bernie Herceg head coachHead CoachOn file · sign in
Put Binghamton University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school golf players162,357 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots2,923 303 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 56 1.8% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's golf recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
14,409undergraduates · 18,456 students in all
Women 52% Men 48%
Setting
Suburb
Type
Public · Research university
Affiliation
None
38%admitted · of 49,513 applicants
SAT middle 50%1320 – 1490
ACT middle 50%29 – 34
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
84%
8on the roster · 2024–25 season
Roster vs the D-I cap of 98
room for 1
Academic Progress Rate1000
100% of players kept year to year
Team expenses
$272,382 $34,048 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division I
Coaches
1 head · 0 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$2,612,234
Recruiting spend, men's
$113,754
$18,860net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$30,657
Sticker, out-of-state$49,747
Average net price$18,860
Net price by family income
$0–30k$12,916
$30–48k$16,168
$48–75k$21,832
$75–110k$23,279
$110k and up$28,008
Tuition & fees
$10,363 in-state · $29,453 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
1.31violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent1.31
Property0.64
In residence halls
15 burglaries · 51 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
21 over 2022–2024
20%of bachelor's degrees in biological sciences · 20 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Biological sciences753 · 20%
Business525 · 14%
Social sciences477 · 13%
Psychology357 · 10%
Engineering328 · 9%

Research Binghamton University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Golf programs within 150 miles

Binghamton UniversityCornell University · 36 miKeystone College · 38 miMarywood University · 48 miUniversity of Scranton · 50 miMisericordia University · 51 miState University of New York at Delhi · 55 miColgate University · 55 miKing's College (Pennsylvania) · 58 miWilkes University · 58 miLe Moyne College · 67 miKeuka College · 68 miHamilton College · 72 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Cornell University Division I · The Ivy League3610$136k9988%
Keystone College Division III · United East Conference38———80%
Marywood University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Freedom4810$15k—84%
University of Scranton Division III · Landmark Conference5027$94k—84%
Misericordia University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Freedom5113$19k—85%
State University of New York at Delhi Division III · North Atlantic Conference5514$53k—88%
Colgate University Division I · Patriot League559$229k100012%
King's College (Pennsylvania) Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Freedom5810$13k—93%
Wilkes University Division III · Landmark Conference5816$33k—91%
Le Moyne College Division I · Northeast Conference6710$183k—75%
Keuka College Division III · Empire 86810$25k—94%
Hamilton College Division III · New England Small College Athletic Conference7216$162k—12%

Other men's golf programs in the Northeast Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Long Island University room for 18$490k$61,194—vs
Fairleigh Dickinson University, Metropolitan Campus 3 over cap12$314k$26,202977vs
Howard University 3 over cap12$288k$24,019—vs
Binghamton University room for 18$272k$34,0471000vs
Wagner College at cap9$191k$21,192998vs
Le Moyne College 1 over cap10$183k$18,288—vs
Chicago State University 3 over cap12$178k$14,840979vs
University of Maryland Eastern Shore 3 over cap12$177k$14,788995vs
University of New Haven room for 18$131k$16,333—vs
Mercyhurst University 3 over cap12$124k$10,340—vs
North Carolina Central University room for 27$101k$14,4191000vs

Every Northeast Conference men's golf program · Men's Golf budgets ranked