Start your board
Programs›Men's Golf›Marquette University›Men's Golf
Division I · BIG EAST Conference

Marquette University Men's Golf

Milwaukee, WI · the Golden Eagles · Marquette University overview
9
Roster
at the D-I cap of 9
$1.1M
Team budget
83rd percentile in Division I
$121,143
Per roster spot
median $51,149
3
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
992
APR
98% of players retained
87%
Admitted
lower half for selectivity

Marquette University fields a men's golf team in the BIG EAST Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 9 players, below the median of 10, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $1,090,291, well above the median of $508k — $121,143 per roster spot, top quarter of Division I men's golf programs. That is exactly the Division I roster cap of 9 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 992, about the median of 993, with 98% of players retained year to year. The school gave $2,887,804 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $12,721 per roster spot.

Among Division I men's golf programs

Where this program sits against its 303 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$1.1M
Spend per player$121,143
Roster size9
Coaching staff3
APR992

Team budgets across the division

$77k$2.6M
this programevery Division I men's golf program

Roster sizes (cap 9)

615
this programevery Division I roster

The program

  • Roster9 2024–25 season
  • Division I roster cap9 at the cap
  • Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
  • Team expenses$1,090,291 for the year
  • Operating expenses$422,131 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$121,143 division median $51,149
  • Academic Progress Rate992 multi-year; 1000 latest
  • Players retained98% year to year
  • Eligible100% of player-terms
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$2,887,804 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$12,721 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$1,038,952 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Steve Bailey head coachHead CoachOn file · sign in
Jordan NiebruggeAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
Josh RobinsonAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
Put Marquette University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school golf players162,357 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots2,923 303 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 56 1.8% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's golf recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
7,652undergraduates · 11,373 students in all
Women 57% Men 43%
Setting
City
Type
Private · Research university
Affiliation
Roman Catholic
87%admitted · of 15,636 applicants
SAT middle 50%1190 – 1360
ACT middle 50%26 – 31
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
80%
9on the roster · 2024–25 season
Roster vs the D-I cap of 99
exactly at the cap
Academic Progress Rate992
98% of players kept year to year
Team expenses
$1,090,291 $121,143 per roster spot · top quarter of Division I
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$2,887,804
Recruiting spend, men's
$1,038,952
$32,031net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$68,430
Average net price$32,031
Net price by family income
$0–30k$18,364
$30–48k$18,903
$48–75k$24,176
$75–110k$30,974
$110k and up$34,465
Tuition & fees
$48,700

Campus safety

Full picture →
1.25violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent1.25
Property1.90
In residence halls
8 burglaries · 24 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
5 over 2022–2024
21%of bachelor's degrees in business · 22 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Business328 · 21%
Biological sciences252 · 16%
Engineering209 · 13%
Health professions & nursing173 · 11%
Social sciences134 · 9%

Research Marquette University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Golf programs within 150 miles

Marquette UniversityMilwaukee School of Engineering · 1 miWisconsin Lutheran College · 5 miConcordia University Wisconsin · 15 miCarroll University (Wisconsin) · 15 miUniversity of Wisconsin-Parkside · 27 miCarthage College · 29 miLake Forest College · 55 miLakeland University · 55 miMarian University (Wisconsin) · 57 miNorthwestern University · 69 miLoyola University Chicago · 73 miNorth Park University · 74 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Milwaukee School of Engineering Division III · Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference112$52k—60%
Wisconsin Lutheran College Division III · Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference514$55k—79%
Concordia University Wisconsin Division III · Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference1514$32k—68%
Carroll University (Wisconsin) Division III · College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin1511$45k—58%
University of Wisconsin-Parkside Division II · Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference279$170k—73%
Carthage College Division III · College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin2931$142k—84%
Lake Forest College Division III · Midwest Conference5511$52k—59%
Lakeland University Division III · Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference5511$41k—91%
Marian University (Wisconsin) Division III · Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference5714$24k—67%
Northwestern University Division I · Big Ten Conference699$1.5M9927%
Loyola University Chicago Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference739$387k98581%
North Park University Division III · College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin7411$74k—73%

Other men's golf programs in the BIG EAST Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Marquette University at cap9$1.1M$121,143992vs
Seton Hall University 1 over cap10$766k$76,5981000vs
University of Connecticut 3 over cap12$678k$56,5081000vs
St. John's University (New York) at cap9$659k$73,196944vs
DePaul University room for 18$575k$71,9291000vs
Xavier University 2 over cap11$537k$48,822992vs
Butler University 1 over cap10$524k$52,381983vs
Creighton University 4 over cap13$373k$28,701990vs
Georgetown University 2 over cap11$363k$33,044993vs
Villanova University 2 over cap11$327k$29,7051000vs
Providence College————vs

Every BIG EAST Conference men's golf program · Men's Golf budgets ranked