Start your board
Programs›Men's Golf›Walsh University›Men's Golf
Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference

Walsh University Men's Golf

North Canton, OH · the Cavaliers · Walsh University overview
17
Roster
2024–25 season
$109k
Team budget
13th percentile in Division II
$6,424
Per roster spot
median $17,990
3
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
78%
Admitted
upper half for selectivity

Walsh University fields a men's golf team in the Great Midwest Athletic Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 17 players, well above the median of 11, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $109,212, well below the median of $190k — $6,424 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division II men's golf programs. The school gave $2,420,479 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $5,063 per roster spot.

Among Division II men's golf programs

Where this program sits against its 195 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$109k
Spend per player$6,424
Roster size17
Coaching staff3

Team budgets across the division

$38k$772k
this programevery Division II men's golf program

Roster sizes

330
this programevery Division II roster

The program

  • Roster17 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
  • Team expenses$109,212 for the year
  • Operating expenses$35,831 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$6,424 division median $17,990
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$2,420,479 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$5,063 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$39,617 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Julian LaVallee head coachHead Coachnot on file
Cory GasawayInterim Head CoachOn file · sign in
Put Walsh University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school golf players162,357 2024-25
  • Division II roster spots2,285 195 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 71 1.4% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division II; the men's golf recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
1,423undergraduates · 2,160 students in all
Women 59% Men 41%
Setting
Suburb
Type
Private · Doctoral/professional university
Affiliation
Roman Catholic
78%admitted · of 2,287 applicants
SAT middle 50%1056 – 1215
ACT middle 50%21 – 28
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
62%
17on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$109,212 $6,424 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division II
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$2,420,479
Recruiting spend, men's
$39,617
$21,009net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$49,922
Average net price$21,009
Net price by family income
$0–30k$14,430
$30–48k$15,707
$48–75k$19,692
$75–110k$21,715
$110k and up$23,274
Tuition & fees
$32,753

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.46violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.46
Property0.76
In residence halls
0 burglaries · 3 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
0 over 2022–2024
25%of bachelor's degrees in health professions & nursing · 18 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Health professions & nursing81 · 25%
Business67 · 21%
Kinesiology, parks & recreation40 · 12%
Education38 · 12%
Biological sciences25 · 8%

Research Walsh University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Golf programs within 150 miles

Walsh UniversityMalone University · 3 miUniversity of Mount Union · 14 miThe College of Wooster · 30 miHiram College · 32 miYoungstown State University · 41 miBaldwin Wallace University · 43 miUrsuline College · 43 miJohn Carroll University · 43 miCleveland State University · 46 miAshland University · 50 miGeneva College · 55 miWestminster College (Pennsylvania) · 57 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Malone University Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference312$220k—76%
University of Mount Union Division III · Ohio Athletic Conference1419$86k—80%
The College of Wooster Division III · North Coast Athletic Conference3012$127k—54%
Hiram College Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference328$22k—93%
Youngstown State University Division I · Horizon League4110$277k97980%
Baldwin Wallace University Division III · Ohio Athletic Conference4313$54k—77%
Ursuline College Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference43———84%
John Carroll University Division III · North Coast Athletic Conference4314$47k—81%
Cleveland State University Division I · Horizon League468$178k99395%
Ashland University Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference5014$186k—81%
Geneva College Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference5515$35k——
Westminster College (Pennsylvania) Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference5720$52k—86%

Other men's golf programs in the Great Midwest Athletic Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
University of Findlay18$734k$40,752—vs
Northwood University20$249k$12,432—vs
Tiffin University21$238k$11,315—vs
Malone University12$220k$18,347—vs
Ashland University14$186k$13,316—vs
Kentucky Wesleyan College14$177k$12,615—vs
Cedarville University7$121k$17,301—vs
Walsh University17$109k$6,424—vs
Ohio Dominican University10$79k$7,864—vs
Thomas More University11$51k$4,679—vs
Hillsdale College————vs
Ursuline College————vs

Every Great Midwest Athletic Conference men's golf program · Men's Golf budgets ranked