Start your board
Programs›Men's Golf›University of Missouri-Kansas City›Men's Golf
Division I · The Summit League

University of Missouri-Kansas City Men's Golf

Kansas City, MO · the Roos · University of Missouri-Kansas City overview
8
Roster
room for 1 under the cap of 9
$413k
Team budget
42nd percentile in Division I
$51,603
Per roster spot
median $51,149
1
Coaches
1 head · 0 assistant
985
APR
98% of players retained
75%
Admitted
upper half for selectivity

University of Missouri-Kansas City fields a men's golf team in the The Summit League (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 8 players, below the median of 10, with 1 head coach and 0 assistants. Team expenses were $412,824, below the median of $508k — $51,603 per roster spot, upper half of Division I men's golf programs. That leaves room for 1 under the Division I roster cap of 9 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 985, about the median of 993, with 98% of players retained year to year. The school gave $1,734,291 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $10,976 per roster spot.

Among Division I men's golf programs

Where this program sits against its 303 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$413k
Spend per player$51,603
Roster size8
Coaching staff1
APR985

Team budgets across the division

$77k$2.6M
this programevery Division I men's golf program

Roster sizes (cap 9)

615
this programevery Division I roster

The program

  • Roster8 2024–25 season
  • Division I roster cap9 room for 1
  • Coaching staff1 head, 0 assistant
  • Team expenses$412,824 for the year
  • Operating expenses$111,716 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$51,603 division median $51,149
  • Academic Progress Rate985 multi-year; 935 latest
  • Players retained98% year to year
  • Eligible99% of player-terms
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$1,734,291 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$10,976 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$133,525 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
J.W VanDenBornDirector of Golf / Head CoachOn file · sign in
Jack HermestonAssistant Coachnot on file
Put University of Missouri-Kansas City on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school golf players162,357 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots2,923 303 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 56 1.8% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's golf recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
10,149undergraduates · 15,277 students in all
Women 58% Men 42%
Setting
City
Type
Public · Research university
Affiliation
None
75%admitted · of 5,802 applicants
SAT middle 50%1150 – 1540
ACT middle 50%21 – 29
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
55%
8on the roster · 2024–25 season
Roster vs the D-I cap of 98
room for 1
Academic Progress Rate985
98% of players kept year to year
Team expenses
$412,824 $51,603 per roster spot · lower half of Division I
Coaches
1 head · 0 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$1,734,291
Recruiting spend, men's
$133,525
$14,201net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$29,566
Sticker, out-of-state$46,366
Average net price$14,201
Net price by family income
$0–30k$9,214
$30–48k$9,567
$48–75k$11,602
$75–110k$18,659
$110k and up$20,762
Tuition & fees
$12,734 in-state · $30,734 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.48violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.48
Property2.31
In residence halls
2 burglaries · 2 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
0 over 2022–2024
20%of bachelor's degrees in business · 20 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Business313 · 20%
Health professions & nursing179 · 11%
Biological sciences171 · 11%
Engineering118 · 7%
Psychology115 · 7%

Research University of Missouri-Kansas City

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Golf programs within 150 miles

University of Missouri-Kansas CityRockhurst University · 1 miWilliam Jewell College · 17 miUniversity of Kansas · 36 miUniversity of Central Missouri · 49 miMissouri Western State University · 51 miWashburn University · 60 miKansas State University · 108 miPittsburg State University · 114 miSouthwest Baptist University · 118 miUniversity of Missouri, Columbia · 121 miLincoln University (Missouri) · 134 miMissouri Southern State University · 134 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Rockhurst University Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference116$178k—69%
William Jewell College Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference1712$151k—34%
University of Kansas Division I · Big 12 Conference3612$1.2M98188%
University of Central Missouri Division II · Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association4912$316k—69%
Missouri Western State University Division II · Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association5110$179k——
Washburn University Division II · Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association6013$305k——
Kansas State University Division I · Big 12 Conference10812$983k99479%
Pittsburg State University Division II · Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association11411$235k—88%
Southwest Baptist University Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference118———100%
University of Missouri, Columbia Division I · Southeastern Conference12110$1.2M99477%
Lincoln University (Missouri) Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference1347$129k——
Missouri Southern State University Division II · Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association13416$328k—97%

Other men's golf programs in the The Summit League

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Oral Roberts University at cap9$528k$58,654986vs
North Dakota State University at cap9$420k$46,681992vs
University of Missouri-Kansas City room for 18$413k$51,603985vs
University of Nebraska at Omaha 2 over cap11$337k$30,607998vs
South Dakota State University room for 18$312k$38,999977vs
University of St. Thomas (Minnesota) room for 18$311k$38,922—vs
University of North Dakota at cap9$273k$30,2781000vs
University of South Dakota 1 over cap10$267k$26,663973vs

Every The Summit League men's golf program · Men's Golf budgets ranked