Start your board
Programs›Men's Golf›University of Redlands›Men's Golf
Division III · Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conf.

University of Redlands Men's Golf

Redlands, CA · the Bulldogs · University of Redlands overview
9
Roster
2024–25 season
$147k
Team budget
90th percentile in Division III
$16,315
Per roster spot
median $5,635
3
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
81%
Admitted
lower half for selectivity

University of Redlands fields a men's golf team in the Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conf. (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 9 players, below the median of 11, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $146,838, well above the median of $65k — $16,315 per roster spot, top 10% of Division III men's golf programs. The school reports no athletic aid for men's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III men's golf programs

Where this program sits against its 282 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$147k
Spend per player$16,315
Roster size9
Coaching staff3

Team budgets across the division

$5k$338k
this programevery Division III men's golf program

Roster sizes

332
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster9 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
  • Team expenses$146,838 for the year
  • Operating expenses$88,287 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$16,315 division median $5,635
  • Athletic aid, men's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$57,116 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Jamie Zantua head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put University of Redlands on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school golf players162,357 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots3,432 282 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 47 2.1% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the men's golf recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
2,100undergraduates · 3,192 students in all
Women 60% Men 40%
Setting
City
Type
Private · Master's university
Affiliation
None
81%admitted · of 3,622 applicants
SAT middle 50%1078 – 1323
ACT middle 50%25 – 30
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
71%
9on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$146,838 $16,315 per roster spot · top 10% of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
None
Recruiting spend, men's
$57,116
$28,054net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$80,474
Average net price$28,054
Net price by family income
$0–30k$21,520
$30–48k$18,008
$48–75k$20,649
$75–110k$20,500
$110k and up$32,855
Tuition & fees
$57,614

Campus safety

Full picture →
1.19violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent1.19
Property4.86
In residence halls
10 burglaries · 9 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
2 over 2022–2024
34%of bachelor's degrees in business · 19 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Business195 · 34%
Multidisciplinary studies69 · 12%
Psychology44 · 8%
Social sciences40 · 7%
Natural resources & conservation38 · 7%

Research University of Redlands

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Golf programs within 150 miles

University of RedlandsUniversity of California, Riverside · 11 miCalifornia State University, San Bernardino · 12 miClaremont McKenna-Harvey Mudd-Scripps Colleges · 31 miPomona-Pitzer Colleges · 32 miUniversity of La Verne · 35 miCalifornia State University, Fullerton · 43 miChapman University · 44 miUniversity of California, Irvine · 48 miVanguard University · 51 miLong Beach State University · 58 miOccidental College · 60 miCalifornia State University, Dominguez Hills · 64 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
University of California, Riverside Division I · Big West Conference119$308k100063%
California State University, San Bernardino Division II · California Collegiate Athletic Association129$772k—98%
Claremont McKenna-Harvey Mudd-Scripps Colleges Division III · Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conf.318$172k—11%
Pomona-Pitzer Colleges Division III · Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conf.3211$93k—7%
University of La Verne Division III · Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conf.3510$111k—48%
California State University, Fullerton Division I · Big West Conference4310$598k100087%
Chapman University Division III · Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conf.448$106k—56%
University of California, Irvine Division I · Big West Conference489$333k100026%
Vanguard University Division II · Pacific West Conference5112$166k—65%
Long Beach State University Division I · Big West Conference5811$691k99847%
Occidental College Division III · Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conf.6011$87k—40%
California State University, Dominguez Hills Division II · California Collegiate Athletic Association6412$203k—91%

Other men's golf programs in the Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conf.

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
California Lutheran University14$177k$12,612—vs
Claremont McKenna-Harvey Mudd-Scripps Colleges8$172k$21,462—vs
University of Redlands9$147k$16,315—vs
University of La Verne10$111k$11,132—vs
Chapman University8$106k$13,230—vs
Pomona-Pitzer Colleges11$93k$8,480—vs
Occidental College11$87k$7,909—vs

Every Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conf. men's golf program · Men's Golf budgets ranked