Start your board
Programs›Men's Golf›Ball State University›Men's Golf
Division I · Mid-American Conference

Ball State University Men's Golf

Muncie, IN · the Cardinals · Ball State University overview
10
Roster
1 over the D-I cap of 9
$465k
Team budget
47th percentile in Division I
$46,482
Per roster spot
median $51,149
1
Coaches
1 head · 0 assistant
986
APR
96% of players retained
72%
Admitted
upper half for selectivity

Ball State University fields a men's golf team in the Mid-American Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 10 players, about the median of 10, with 1 head coach and 0 assistants. Team expenses were $464,829, about the median of $508k — $46,482 per roster spot, lower half of Division I men's golf programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 9 in force from 2025-26, that is 1 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (161 of 303 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 986, about the median of 993, with 96% of players retained year to year. The school gave $4,436,554 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $18,182 per roster spot.

Among Division I men's golf programs

Where this program sits against its 303 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$465k
Spend per player$46,482
Roster size10
Coaching staff1
APR986

Team budgets across the division

$77k$2.6M
this programevery Division I men's golf program

Roster sizes (cap 9)

615
this programevery Division I roster

The program

  • Roster10 2024–25 season
  • Division I roster cap9 1 over last season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 0 assistant
  • Team expenses$464,829 for the year
  • Operating expenses$133,260 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$46,482 division median $51,149
  • Academic Progress Rate986 multi-year; 1000 latest
  • Players retained96% year to year
  • Eligible99% of player-terms
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$4,436,554 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$18,182 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$369,276 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Mike Fleck head coachHead CoachOn file · sign in
Bruce CunninghamAssistant Coachnot on file
Put Ball State University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school golf players162,357 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots2,923 303 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 56 1.8% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's golf recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
14,874undergraduates · 20,440 students in all
Women 65% Men 35%
Setting
City
Type
Public · Research university
Affiliation
None
72%admitted · of 28,668 applicants
SAT middle 50%1080 – 1250
ACT middle 50%25 – 30
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
63%
10on the roster · 2024–25 season
Roster vs the D-I cap of 910
1 over — players already on the roster may stay
Academic Progress Rate986
96% of players kept year to year
Team expenses
$464,829 $46,483 per roster spot · lower half of Division I
Coaches
1 head · 0 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$4,436,554
Recruiting spend, men's
$369,276
$13,017net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$26,734
Sticker, out-of-state$44,742
Average net price$13,017
Net price by family income
$0–30k$7,233
$30–48k$9,717
$48–75k$14,882
$75–110k$19,748
$110k and up$21,756
Tuition & fees
$10,758 in-state · $28,766 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.74violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.74
Property0.40
In residence halls
4 burglaries · 37 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
1 over 2022–2024
17%of bachelor's degrees in business · 28 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Business477 · 17%
Education360 · 13%
Communication & journalism286 · 10%
Health professions & nursing245 · 9%
Psychology227 · 8%

Research Ball State University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Golf programs within 150 miles

Ball State UniversityAnderson University (Indiana) · 15 miEarlham College · 37 miButler University · 48 miIndiana University Indianapolis · 50 miUniversity of Indianapolis · 51 miFranklin College · 60 miPurdue University Fort Wayne · 65 miMiami University (Ohio) · 73 miUniversity of Dayton · 73 miWright State University · 77 miWabash College · 80 miPurdue University · 81 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Anderson University (Indiana) Division III · Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference158$58k—53%
Earlham College Division III · Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference3713$119k—74%
Butler University Division I · BIG EAST Conference4810$524k98386%
Indiana University Indianapolis Division I · Horizon League5011$314k100081%
University of Indianapolis Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference517$247k—73%
Franklin College Division III · Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference609$53k—71%
Purdue University Fort Wayne Division I · Horizon League659$265k99486%
Miami University (Ohio) Division I · Mid-American Conference73————
University of Dayton Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference7312$509k99462%
Wright State University Division I · Horizon League7710$305k99395%
Wabash College Division III · North Coast Athletic Conference80———63%
Purdue University Division I · Big Ten Conference8110$1.1M100050%

Other men's golf programs in the Mid-American Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Eastern Michigan University 1 over cap10$1M$103,2971000vs
University of Toledo at cap9$551k$61,168978vs
Ball State University 1 over cap10$465k$46,482986vs
Bowling Green State University room for 18$409k$51,1031000vs
Central Michigan University room for 27$278k$39,684—vs
Kent State University————vs
Miami University (Ohio)————vs
Ohio University————vs

Every Mid-American Conference men's golf program · Men's Golf budgets ranked