Start your board
Programs›Men's Golf›St. John Fisher University›Men's Golf
Division III · Empire 8

St. John Fisher University Men's Golf

Rochester, NY · the Cardinals · St. John Fisher University overview
13
Roster
2024–25 season
$225k
Team budget
99th percentile in Division III
$17,315
Per roster spot
median $5,635
2
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
68%
Admitted
upper half for selectivity

St. John Fisher University fields a men's golf team in the Empire 8 (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 13 players, above the median of 11, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $225,102, well above the median of $65k — $17,315 per roster spot, top 10% of Division III men's golf programs. The school reports no athletic aid for men's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III men's golf programs

Where this program sits against its 282 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$225k
Spend per player$17,315
Roster size13
Coaching staff2

Team budgets across the division

$5k$338k
this programevery Division III men's golf program

Roster sizes

332
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster13 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
  • Team expenses$225,102 for the year
  • Operating expenses$72,171 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$17,315 division median $5,635
  • Athletic aid, men's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$126,258 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Bob SimmsGolf Head CoachOn file · sign in
Jeff MarchAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
Put St. John Fisher University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school golf players162,357 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots3,432 282 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 47 2.1% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the men's golf recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
2,590undergraduates · 3,674 students in all
Women 64% Men 36%
Setting
Suburb
Type
Private · Doctoral/professional university
Affiliation
Roman Catholic
68%admitted · of 4,600 applicants
SAT middle 50%1120 – 1280
ACT middle 50%24 – 29
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
74%
13on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$225,102 $17,316 per roster spot · top 10% of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
None
Recruiting spend, men's
$126,258
$28,969net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$56,508
Average net price$28,969
Net price by family income
$0–30k$14,994
$30–48k$20,355
$48–75k$27,255
$75–110k$30,794
$110k and up$32,667
Tuition & fees
$39,666

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.72violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.72
Property0.27
In residence halls
0 burglaries · 7 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
0 over 2022–2024
32%of bachelor's degrees in health professions & nursing · 19 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Health professions & nursing213 · 32%
Business120 · 18%
Biological sciences62 · 9%
Psychology46 · 7%
Education40 · 6%

Research St. John Fisher University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Golf programs within 150 miles

St. John Fisher UniversityNazareth University · 1 miUniversity of Rochester · 6 miHobart and William Smith Colleges · 32 miKeuka College · 41 miState University of New York at Oswego · 54 miCanisius University · 69 miCornell University · 70 miHilbert College · 71 miLe Moyne College · 72 miNiagara University · 77 miSt. Bonaventure University · 87 miUniversity of Pittsburgh, Bradford · 100 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Nazareth University Division III · Empire 8113$108k—79%
University of Rochester Division III · Liberty League69$153k—36%
Hobart and William Smith Colleges Division III · Liberty League3211$56k—57%
Keuka College Division III · Empire 84110$25k—94%
State University of New York at Oswego Division III · Empire 85411$54k—80%
Canisius University Division I · Metro Conference699$154k100082%
Cornell University Division I · The Ivy League7010$136k9988%
Hilbert College Division III · Allegheny Mountain Collegiate Conference716$24k—98%
Le Moyne College Division I · Northeast Conference7210$183k—75%
Niagara University Division I · Metro Conference779$137k100085%
St. Bonaventure University Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference8710$291k100082%
University of Pittsburgh, Bradford Division III · Allegheny Mountain Collegiate Conference1008$48k—91%

Other men's golf programs in the Empire 8

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
St. John Fisher University13$225k$17,315—vs
Nazareth University13$108k$8,306—vs
State University of New York at Oswego11$54k$4,889—vs
State University of New York at Canton11$53k$4,823—vs
Utica University10$28k$2,831—vs
State University of New York Polytechnic Institute11$27k$2,476—vs
Keuka College10$25k$2,497—vs
Russell Sage College11$14k$1,278—vs

Every Empire 8 men's golf program · Men's Golf budgets ranked