Start your board
Programs›Men's Golf›University of Hawaii, Manoa›Men's Golf
Division I · Mountain West Conference

University of Hawaii, Manoa Men's Golf

Honolulu, HI · the Rainbow Warriors · University of Hawaii, Manoa overview
9
Roster
at the D-I cap of 9
$449k
Team budget
46th percentile in Division I
$49,887
Per roster spot
median $51,149
2
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
987
APR
99% of players retained
70%
Admitted
upper half for selectivity

University of Hawaii, Manoa fields a men's golf team in the Mountain West Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 9 players, below the median of 10, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $448,991, below the median of $508k — $49,887 per roster spot, lower half of Division I men's golf programs. That is exactly the Division I roster cap of 9 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 987, about the median of 993, with 99% of players retained year to year. The school gave $5,453,377 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $23,305 per roster spot.

Among Division I men's golf programs

Where this program sits against its 303 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$449k
Spend per player$49,887
Roster size9
Coaching staff2
APR987

Team budgets across the division

$77k$2.6M
this programevery Division I men's golf program

Roster sizes (cap 9)

615
this programevery Division I roster

The program

  • Roster9 2024–25 season
  • Division I roster cap9 at the cap
  • Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
  • Team expenses$448,991 for the year
  • Operating expenses$163,916 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$49,887 division median $51,149
  • Academic Progress Rate987 multi-year; 1000 latest
  • Players retained99% year to year
  • Eligible97% of player-terms
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$5,453,377 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$23,305 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$535,355 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Scott Simpson head coachHead CoachOn file · sign in
Put University of Hawaii, Manoa on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school golf players162,357 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots2,923 303 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 56 1.8% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's golf recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
14,576undergraduates · 19,256 students in all
Women 61% Men 39%
Setting
City
Type
Public · Research university
Affiliation
None
70%admitted · of 19,211 applicants
SAT middle 50%1020 – 1240
ACT middle 50%20 – 27
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
63%
9on the roster · 2024–25 season
Roster vs the D-I cap of 99
exactly at the cap
Academic Progress Rate987
99% of players kept year to year
Team expenses
$448,991 $49,888 per roster spot · lower half of Division I
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$5,453,377
Recruiting spend, men's
$535,355
$14,557net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$32,331
Sticker, out-of-state$54,363
Average net price$14,557
Net price by family income
$0–30k$7,397
$30–48k$9,971
$48–75k$13,381
$75–110k$16,795
$110k and up$20,462
Tuition & fees
$12,186 in-state · $34,218 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.68violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.68
Property2.30
In residence halls
2 burglaries · 26 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
13 over 2022–2024
20%of bachelor's degrees in business · 26 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Business624 · 20%
Biological sciences252 · 8%
Social sciences235 · 8%
Engineering228 · 7%
Psychology224 · 7%

Research University of Hawaii, Manoa

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Golf programs within 150 miles

University of Hawaii, ManoaChaminade University · 1 miHawaii Pacific University · 3 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Chaminade University Division II · Pacific West Conference18$147k—93%
Hawaii Pacific University Division II · Pacific West Conference36$280k—84%

Other men's golf programs in the Mountain West Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
University of Nevada, Las Vegas at cap9$1.1M$125,451985vs
University of Wyoming room for 18$742k$92,7961000vs
San Jose State University 2 over cap11$693k$62,959960vs
University of California, Davis room for 18$661k$82,632993vs
University of Texas at El Paso 1 over cap10$659k$65,925976vs
University of New Mexico 1 over cap10$643k$64,2631000vs
Grand Canyon University 2 over cap11$549k$49,903993vs
University of Nevada, Reno room for 18$547k$68,389992vs
University of Hawaii, Manoa at cap9$449k$49,887987vs
U.S. Air Force Academy———978vs

Every Mountain West Conference men's golf program · Men's Golf budgets ranked