Start your board
Programs›Men's Golf›Russell Sage College›Men's Golf
Division III · Empire 8

Russell Sage College Men's Golf

Troy, NY · the Chomper the Gator · Russell Sage College overview
11
Roster
2024–25 season
$14k
Team budget
3rd percentile in Division III
$1,278
Per roster spot
median $5,635
1
Coaches
1 head · 0 assistant
76%
Admitted
upper half for selectivity

Russell Sage College fields a men's golf team in the Empire 8 (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 11 players, about the median of 11, with 1 head coach and 0 assistants. Team expenses were $14,061, well below the median of $65k — $1,278 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division III men's golf programs. The school reports no athletic aid for men's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III men's golf programs

Where this program sits against its 282 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$14k
Spend per player$1,278
Roster size11
Coaching staff1

Team budgets across the division

$5k$338k
this programevery Division III men's golf program

Roster sizes

332
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster11 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 0 assistant
  • Team expenses$14,061 for the year
  • Operating expenses$8,575 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$1,278 division median $5,635
  • Athletic aid, men's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$28,606 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Kevin Cain head coachHead CoachOn file · sign in
Put Russell Sage College on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school golf players162,357 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots3,432 282 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 47 2.1% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the men's golf recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
1,080undergraduates · 2,064 students in all
Women 76% Men 24%
Setting
City
Type
Private · Doctoral/professional university
Affiliation
None
76%admitted · of 1,655 applicants
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
66%
11on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$14,061 $1,278 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 0 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
None
Recruiting spend, men's
$28,606
$23,588net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$54,322
Average net price$23,588
Net price by family income
$0–30k$15,692
$30–48k$16,863
$48–75k$22,393
$75–110k$27,639
$110k and up$29,668
Tuition & fees
$36,756

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.84violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.84
Property0.84
In residence halls
1 burglaries · 6 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
1 over 2022–2024
44%of bachelor's degrees in health professions & nursing · 12 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Health professions & nursing114 · 44%
Business30 · 12%
Psychology24 · 9%
Visual & performing arts24 · 9%
Education20 · 8%

Research Russell Sage College

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Golf programs within 150 miles

Russell Sage CollegeRensselaer Polytechnic Institute · 1 miSiena University · 3 miWilliams College · 25 miSkidmore College · 26 miMassachusetts College of Liberal Arts · 30 miState University of New York at Cobleskill · 41 miWestfield State University · 62 miAmherst College · 65 miElms College · 69 miState University of New York at Delhi · 70 miAmerican International College · 72 miSpringfield College · 72 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute Division III · Liberty League113$47k—58%
Siena University Division I · Metro Conference38$269k100071%
Williams College Division III · New England Small College Athletic Conference2511$113k—10%
Skidmore College Division III · Liberty League269$189k—23%
Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts Division III · Massachusetts State Collegiate Athletic Conference3011$32k—92%
State University of New York at Cobleskill Division III · North Atlantic Conference4110$20k—83%
Westfield State University Division III · Massachusetts State Collegiate Athletic Conference6216$19k—81%
Amherst College Division III · New England Small College Athletic Conference6511$166k—10%
Elms College Division III · Great Northeast Athletic Conference695$21k—88%
State University of New York at Delhi Division III · North Atlantic Conference7014$53k—88%
American International College Division II · Northeast 10 Conference7212$82k—97%
Springfield College Division III · Massachusetts State Collegiate Athletic Conference7218$28k—70%

Other men's golf programs in the Empire 8

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
St. John Fisher University13$225k$17,315—vs
Nazareth University13$108k$8,306—vs
State University of New York at Oswego11$54k$4,889—vs
State University of New York at Canton11$53k$4,823—vs
Utica University10$28k$2,831—vs
State University of New York Polytechnic Institute11$27k$2,476—vs
Keuka College10$25k$2,497—vs
Russell Sage College11$14k$1,278—vs

Every Empire 8 men's golf program · Men's Golf budgets ranked