Start your board
Programs›Men's Golf›The College of Wooster›Men's Golf
Division III · North Coast Athletic Conference

The College of Wooster Men's Golf

Wooster, OH · the Fighting Scots · The College of Wooster overview
12
Roster
2024–25 season
$127k
Team budget
83rd percentile in Division III
$10,621
Per roster spot
median $5,635
2
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
54%
Admitted
top quarter for selectivity

The College of Wooster fields a men's golf team in the North Coast Athletic Conference (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 12 players, about the median of 11, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $127,463, well above the median of $65k — $10,621 per roster spot, top quarter of Division III men's golf programs. The school reports no athletic aid for men's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III men's golf programs

Where this program sits against its 282 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$127k
Spend per player$10,621
Roster size12
Coaching staff2

Team budgets across the division

$5k$338k
this programevery Division III men's golf program

Roster sizes

332
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster12 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
  • Team expenses$127,463 for the year
  • Operating expenses$38,048 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$10,621 division median $5,635
  • Athletic aid, men's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$44,025 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Rich Danch head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put The College of Wooster on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school golf players162,357 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots3,432 282 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 47 2.1% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the men's golf recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
1,876undergraduates · 1,876 students in all
Women 52% Men 48%
Setting
Town
Type
Private · Liberal arts college
Affiliation
None
54%admitted · of 7,031 applicants
SAT middle 50%1250 – 1450
ACT middle 50%27 – 32
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
74%
12on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$127,463 $10,622 per roster spot · top quarter of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
None
Recruiting spend, men's
$44,025
$29,529net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$75,800
Average net price$29,529
Net price by family income
$0–30k$15,018
$30–48k$14,787
$48–75k$23,052
$75–110k$26,899
$110k and up$32,701
Tuition & fees
$59,550

Campus safety

Full picture →
8.25violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent8.25
Property0.00
In residence halls
0 burglaries · 43 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
1 over 2022–2024
21%of bachelor's degrees in biological sciences · 18 fields · Bachelor's
Biological sciences85 · 21%
Social sciences69 · 17%
Psychology32 · 8%
Computer & information sciences25 · 6%
Multidisciplinary studies25 · 6%

Research The College of Wooster

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Golf programs within 150 miles

The College of WoosterAshland University · 21 miMalone University · 29 miWalsh University · 30 miKenyon College · 39 miBaldwin Wallace University · 39 miUniversity of Mount Union · 44 miCleveland State University · 50 miJohn Carroll University · 51 miUrsuline College · 53 miHiram College · 54 miMuskingum University · 57 miDenison University · 60 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Ashland University Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference2114$186k—81%
Malone University Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference2912$220k—76%
Walsh University Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference3017$109k—78%
Kenyon College Division III · North Coast Athletic Conference3910$109k—31%
Baldwin Wallace University Division III · Ohio Athletic Conference3913$54k—77%
University of Mount Union Division III · Ohio Athletic Conference4419$86k—80%
Cleveland State University Division I · Horizon League508$178k99395%
John Carroll University Division III · North Coast Athletic Conference5114$47k—81%
Ursuline College Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference53———84%
Hiram College Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference548$22k—93%
Muskingum University Division III · Ohio Athletic Conference5710$52k—82%
Denison University Division III · North Coast Athletic Conference6011$176k—17%

Other men's golf programs in the North Coast Athletic Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Denison University11$176k$15,994—vs
DePauw University17$165k$9,685—vs
Wittenberg University14$146k$10,410—vs
The College of Wooster12$127k$10,621—vs
Kenyon College10$109k$10,948—vs
Ohio Wesleyan University9$82k$9,069—vs
John Carroll University14$47k$3,342—vs
Wabash College————vs

Every North Coast Athletic Conference men's golf program · Men's Golf budgets ranked