Start your board
Programs›Men's Golf›Bellarmine University›Men's Golf
Division I · Atlantic Sun Conference

Bellarmine University Men's Golf

Louisville, KY · the Knights · Bellarmine University overview
13
Roster
4 over the D-I cap of 9
$400k
Team budget
39th percentile in Division I
$30,783
Per roster spot
median $51,149
2
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
94%
Admitted
bottom quarter for selectivity

Bellarmine University fields a men's golf team in the Atlantic Sun Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 13 players, above the median of 10, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $400,181, below the median of $508k — $30,783 per roster spot, lower half of Division I men's golf programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 9 in force from 2025-26, that is 4 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (161 of 303 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The school gave $2,937,539 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $7,854 per roster spot.

Among Division I men's golf programs

Where this program sits against its 303 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$400k
Spend per player$30,783
Roster size13
Coaching staff2

Team budgets across the division

$77k$2.6M
this programevery Division I men's golf program

Roster sizes (cap 9)

615
this programevery Division I roster

The program

  • Roster13 2024–25 season
  • Division I roster cap9 4 over last season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
  • Team expenses$400,181 for the year
  • Operating expenses$134,793 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$30,783 division median $51,149
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$2,937,539 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$7,854 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$85,177 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Bruce Brown head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Bellarmine University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school golf players162,357 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots2,923 303 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 56 1.8% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's golf recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
2,351undergraduates · 2,993 students in all
Women 61% Men 39%
Setting
City
Type
Private · Doctoral/professional university
Affiliation
Roman Catholic
94%admitted · of 3,462 applicants
SAT middle 50%1075 – 1243
ACT middle 50%22 – 28
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
68%
13on the roster · 2024–25 season
Roster vs the D-I cap of 913
4 over — players already on the roster may stay
Team expenses
$400,181 $30,783 per roster spot · lower half of Division I
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$2,937,539
Recruiting spend, men's
$85,177
$24,432net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$65,344
Average net price$24,432
Net price by family income
$0–30k$18,542
$30–48k$18,905
$48–75k$20,870
$75–110k$25,093
$110k and up$29,302
Tuition & fees
$46,780

Campus safety

Full picture →
1.04violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent1.04
Property1.04
In residence halls
3 burglaries · 8 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
0 over 2022–2024
27%of bachelor's degrees in health professions & nursing · 22 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Health professions & nursing155 · 27%
Business99 · 17%
Psychology63 · 11%
Biological sciences43 · 7%
Kinesiology, parks & recreation41 · 7%

Research Bellarmine University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Golf programs within 150 miles

Bellarmine UniversityUniversity of Louisville · 3 miSpalding University · 3 miHanover College · 37 miKentucky State University · 46 miAsbury University · 62 miCentre College · 64 miUniversity of Kentucky · 66 miTransylvania University · 67 miIndiana University, Bloomington · 79 miThomas More University · 83 miEastern Kentucky University · 83 miMount St. Joseph University · 84 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
University of Louisville Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference310$735k99281%
Spalding University Division III · St. Louis Intercollegiate Athletic Conference311$52k—99%
Hanover College Division III · Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference3711$74k—84%
Kentucky State University Division II · Southern Intercol. Ath. Conf.468$146k—93%
Asbury University Division III · Collegiate Conference of the South6211$61k—64%
Centre College Division III · Southern Athletic Association6416$161k—54%
University of Kentucky Division I · Southeastern Conference6611$951k100092%
Transylvania University Division III · Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference6712$139k—85%
Indiana University, Bloomington Division I · Big Ten Conference7910$866k100080%
Thomas More University Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference8311$51k—97%
Eastern Kentucky University Division I · United Athletic Conference8312$586k100078%
Mount St. Joseph University Division III · Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference846$73k—57%

Other men's golf programs in the Atlantic Sun Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
University of North Florida at cap9$950k$105,588994vs
Lipscomb University 2 over cap11$678k$61,623993vs
Stetson University at cap9$673k$74,733986vs
Jacksonville University at cap9$524k$58,2051000vs
Florida Gulf Coast University at cap9$406k$45,110982vs
Bellarmine University 4 over cap13$400k$30,783—vs
University of West Florida 3 over cap12$352k$29,301—vs
Queens University of Charlotte 3 over cap12$289k$24,088—vs

Every Atlantic Sun Conference men's golf program · Men's Golf budgets ranked