Emmanuel University (Georgia) Men's Golf
Emmanuel University (Georgia) fields a men's golf team in the Conference Carolinas (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 17 players, well above the median of 11, with 1 head coach and 0 assistants. Team expenses were $211,467, above the median of $190k — $12,439 per roster spot, lower half of Division II men's golf programs. The school gave $2,924,786 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $8,756 per roster spot.
Among Division II men's golf programs
Where this program sits against its 195 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes
The program
- Roster17 2024–25 season
- Coaching staff1 head, 0 assistant
- Team expenses$211,467 for the year
- Operating expenses$24,062 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$12,439 division median $17,990
- Athletic aid, men's teams$2,924,786 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$8,756 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$45,467 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Logan Reese head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
| Todd Voyles | Head Men's Golf Coach | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school golf players162,357 2024-25
- Division II roster spots2,285 195 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 71 1.4% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division II; the men's golf recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Rural
- Type
- Private · Baccalaureate college
- Affiliation
- Pentecostal Holiness Church
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Scores not considered
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 37%
Men's Golf
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $211,467 $12,439 per roster spot · upper half of Division II
- Coaches
- 1 head · 0 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $2,924,786
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $45,467
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $23,664
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 0 burglaries · 0 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 0 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Emmanuel University (Georgia)
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Men's Golf programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Georgia Division I · Southeastern Conference | 26 | 9 | $1.3M | 988 | 37% | |
| Piedmont University Division III · Collegiate Conference of the South | 30 | 15 | $145k | — | 93% | |
| Clemson University Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference | 33 | 11 | $1.1M | 994 | 38% | |
| Anderson University (South Carolina) Division II · South Atlantic Conference | 33 | 13 | $270k | — | 53% | |
| Southern Wesleyan University Division II · Conference Carolinas | 38 | — | — | — | 100% | |
| Erskine College Division II · Conference Carolinas | 43 | 30 | $315k | — | 61% | |
| University of North Georgia Division II · Peach Belt Conference | 51 | 15 | $527k | — | 72% | |
| Lander University Division II · Peach Belt Conference | 56 | 15 | $429k | — | 68% | |
| Furman University Division I · Southern Conference | 60 | 11 | $628k | 994 | 53% | |
| Young Harris College Division II · Conference Carolinas | 60 | 10 | $110k | — | 64% | |
| North Greenville University Division II · Conference Carolinas | 70 | 17 | $348k | — | 63% | |
| Western Carolina University Division I · Southern Conference | 71 | 9 | $272k | 1000 | 87% |
Other men's golf programs in the Conference Carolinas
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Greenville University | 17 | $348k | $20,482 | — | vs | |
| Erskine College | 30 | $315k | $10,487 | — | vs | |
| Belmont Abbey College | 23 | $271k | $11,762 | — | vs | |
| King University | 12 | $251k | $20,922 | — | vs | |
| Barton College | 15 | $244k | $16,284 | — | vs | |
| Emmanuel University (Georgia) | 17 | $211k | $12,439 | — | vs | |
| Chowan University | 15 | $189k | $12,631 | — | vs | |
| University of Mount Olive | 11 | $175k | $15,911 | — | vs | |
| Shorter University | 13 | $151k | $11,604 | — | vs | |
| Young Harris College | 10 | $110k | $10,966 | — | vs | |
| Ferrum College | 9 | $106k | $11,732 | — | vs | |
| Southern Wesleyan University | — | — | — | — | vs |
Every Conference Carolinas men's golf program · Men's Golf budgets ranked