Men's Volleyball · rankings
Highest spend per player
Men's Volleyball programs by per roster spot, by division. Expenses are what the team reported for last season.
Biggest team budgetsBiggest team revenuesMost profitable teamsHighest spend per playerBest Academic Progress RatesMost room on the rosterLargest rostersLargest coaching staffsLowest net priceMost selective schools
Division I
| # | School | Per roster spot | Roster | Coaches | Budget | Revenue | APR | Admitted | Net price | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Brigham Young University Mountain Pacific Sports Federation - Men's Volleyball | $121,371 | 18 | 1 | $2.2M | $1.8M | 978 | 69% | $15k | |
| 2 | University of California, Los Angeles Mountain Pacific Sports Federation - Men's Volleyball | $111,571 | 22 | 1 | $2.5M | $2.5M | 986 | 9% | $15k | |
| 3 | Long Beach State University Big West Conference | $82,025 | 24 | 4 | $2M | $2M | 970 | 47% | $10k | |
| 4 | The Ohio State University Midwestern Intercollegiate Volleyball Association | $78,843 | 19 | 4 | $1.5M | $1.5M | 990 | 51% | $20k | |
| 5 | University of Hawaii, Manoa Big West Conference | $78,275 | 18 | 5 | $1.4M | $1.7M | 995 | 70% | $15k | |
| 6 | University of Southern California Mountain Pacific Sports Federation - Men's Volleyball | $77,690 | 22 | 4 | $1.7M | $1.7M | 1000 | 10% | $41k | |
| 7 | Stanford University Mountain Pacific Sports Federation - Men's Volleyball | $76,377 | 16 | 1 | $1.2M | $1.2M | 991 | 4% | $18k | |
| 8 | Pennsylvania State University Eastern Intercollegiate Volleyball Association | $61,430 | 20 | 1 | $1.2M | $238k | 984 | 54% | $27k | |
| 9 | Pepperdine University Mountain Pacific Sports Federation - Men's Volleyball | $58,465 | 27 | 4 | $1.6M | $1.6M | 994 | 50% | $52k | |
| 10 | University of California, Irvine Big West Conference | $50,709 | 19 | 3 | $963k | $963k | 979 | 26% | $15k | |
| 11 | University of California, Santa Barbara Big West Conference | $46,963 | 22 | 4 | $1M | $1M | 970 | 28% | $15k | |
| 12 | New Jersey Institute of Technology Eastern Intercollegiate Volleyball Association | $41,784 | 17 | 3 | $710k | $751k | 992 | 67% | $17k | |
| 13 | Loyola University Chicago Midwestern Intercollegiate Volleyball Association | $38,009 | 25 | 3 | $950k | $950k | 985 | 81% | $38k | |
| 14 | California State University, Northridge Big West Conference | $35,433 | 24 | 3 | $850k | $956k | 961 | 93% | $8k | |
| 15 | University of California, San Diego Big West Conference | $34,720 | 22 | 3 | $764k | $764k | — | 25% | $13k | |
| 16 | Princeton University Eastern Intercollegiate Volleyball Association | $34,509 | 16 | 2 | $552k | $552k | 974 | 4% | $20k | |
| 17 | Ball State University Midwestern Intercollegiate Volleyball Association | $34,064 | 23 | 1 | $783k | $783k | 996 | 72% | $13k | |
| 18 | Harvard University Eastern Intercollegiate Volleyball Association | $28,910 | 15 | 3 | $434k | $434k | 1000 | 3% | $18k | |
| 19 | Long Island University Northeast Conference | $26,513 | 19 | 1 | $504k | $504k | — | 90% | $23k | |
| 20 | Purdue University Fort Wayne Midwestern Intercollegiate Volleyball Association | $26,425 | 16 | 3 | $423k | $451k | 1000 | 86% | $13k | |
| 21 | Merrimack College Northeast Conference | $23,351 | 20 | 2 | $467k | $467k | — | 74% | $39k | |
| 22 | George Mason University Eastern Intercollegiate Volleyball Association | $22,482 | 23 | 4 | $517k | $517k | 989 | 89% | $19k | |
| 23 | Queens University of Charlotte Midwestern Intercollegiate Volleyball Association | $22,214 | 22 | 3 | $489k | $489k | — | 68% | $27k | |
| 24 | Fairleigh Dickinson University, Metropolitan Campus Northeast Conference | $21,790 | 21 | 1 | $458k | $458k | — | 96% | $17k | |
| 25 | Sacred Heart University Eastern Intercollegiate Volleyball Association | $21,178 | 23 | 2 | $487k | $487k | 985 | 68% | $46k | |
| 26 | Lindenwood University Midwestern Intercollegiate Volleyball Association | $16,967 | 20 | 2 | $339k | $339k | — | 66% | $19k | |
| 27 | University of Charleston (West Virginia) Eastern Intercollegiate Volleyball Association | $14,844 | 21 | 2 | $312k | $321k | — | 65% | $21k |
Division II
| # | School | Per roster spot | Roster | Coaches | Budget | Revenue | APR | Admitted | Net price | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | North Greenville University Conference Carolinas | $27,890 | 18 | 2 | $502k | $510k | — | 63% | $20k | |
| 2 | Menlo College Mountain Pacific Sports Federation - Men's Volleyball | $23,382 | 22 | 5 | $514k | $514k | — | 68% | $28k | |
| 3 | Lincoln Memorial University Independent | $21,731 | 19 | 2 | $413k | $407k | — | 59% | $19k | |
| 4 | Rockhurst University Great Lakes Valley Conference | $21,525 | 19 | 4 | $409k | $409k | — | 69% | $24k | |
| 5 | Lewis University Midwestern Intercollegiate Volleyball Association | $21,305 | 29 | 6 | $618k | $618k | — | 73% | $19k | |
| 6 | St. Thomas Aquinas College East Coast Conference | $20,867 | 19 | 1 | $396k | $396k | — | 82% | $21k | |
| 7 | McKendree University Midwestern Intercollegiate Volleyball Association | $19,159 | 21 | 4 | $402k | $402k | — | 64% | $25k | |
| 8 | D'Youville University Northeast Conference | $18,113 | 14 | 6 | $254k | $254k | — | 82% | $20k | |
| 9 | Missouri University of Science and Technology Great Lakes Valley Conference | $17,836 | 18 | 1 | $321k | $321k | — | 73% | $14k | |
| 10 | Daemen University Northeast Conference | $17,543 | 17 | 4 | $298k | $315k | — | 76% | $19k | |
| 11 | King University Conference Carolinas | $17,365 | 14 | 1 | $243k | $272k | — | 54% | $23k | |
| 12 | Fort Valley State University Southern Intercol. Ath. Conf. | $16,975 | 21 | 2 | $356k | $356k | — | 63% | $11k | |
| 13 | Maryville University of Saint Louis Great Lakes Valley Conference | $15,762 | 20 | 2 | $315k | $216k | — | 94% | $27k | |
| 14 | University of Mount Olive Conference Carolinas | $15,611 | 14 | 1 | $219k | $219k | — | 78% | $18k | |
| 15 | Central State University Southern Intercol. Ath. Conf. | $15,440 | 20 | 2 | $309k | $309k | — | 46% | $15k | |
| 16 | Concordia University Irvine Mountain Pacific Sports Federation - Men's Volleyball | $14,553 | 28 | 2 | $407k | $407k | — | 60% | $29k | |
| 17 | Roosevelt University Great Lakes Valley Conference | $14,013 | 17 | 1 | $238k | $238k | — | 94% | $22k | |
| 18 | Emmanuel University (Georgia) Conference Carolinas | $13,969 | 23 | 1 | $321k | $321k | — | 53% | $19k | |
| 19 | Barton College Conference Carolinas | $13,738 | 17 | 2 | $234k | $234k | — | 96% | $24k | |
| 20 | Quincy University Great Lakes Valley Conference | $13,441 | 31 | 2 | $417k | $387k | — | 50% | $17k | |
| 21 | University of California, Merced Mountain Pacific Sports Federation - Men's Volleyball | $12,124 | 20 | 3 | $242k | $245k | — | 39% | $13k | |
| 22 | Tusculum University Independent | $11,469 | 16 | 2 | $184k | $189k | — | 60% | $23k | |
| 23 | Catawba College Independent | $11,233 | 16 | 4 | $180k | $194k | — | 78% | $18k | |
| 24 | Roberts Wesleyan University East Coast Conference | $11,027 | 22 | 3 | $243k | $278k | — | 78% | $24k | |
| 25 | Lees-McRae College Conference Carolinas | $10,379 | 15 | 2 | $156k | $156k | — | 81% | $26k | |
| 26 | Barry University Independent | $10,354 | 19 | 3 | $197k | $197k | — | 59% | $24k | |
| 27 | University of Jamestown Great Lakes Valley Conference | $10,250 | 25 | 2 | $256k | $256k | — | 94% | $21k | |
| 28 | Benedict College Southern Intercol. Ath. Conf. | $10,205 | 12 | 2 | $122k | $274k | — | 67% | $18k | |
| 29 | Vanguard University Mountain Pacific Sports Federation - Men's Volleyball | $9,940 | 26 | 4 | $258k | $282k | — | 65% | $20k | |
| 30 | Belmont Abbey College Conference Carolinas | $9,573 | 24 | 3 | $230k | $230k | — | 90% | $23k | |
| 31 | Dominican University New York East Coast Conference | $7,811 | 24 | 2 | $187k | $187k | — | 79% | $24k | |
| 32 | American International College East Coast Conference | $4,984 | 23 | 2 | $115k | $115k | — | 97% | $21k | |
| 33 | Erskine College Conference Carolinas | $4,819 | 27 | 3 | $130k | $130k | — | 61% | $22k | |
| 34 | University of Puerto Rico, Rio Piedras Independent | $3,981 | 15 | 1 | $60k | $60k | — | 53% | $7k | |
| 35 | University of Puerto Rico, Mayaguez Independent | $2,848 | 15 | 1 | $43k | $43k | — | 52% | $13k | |
| 36 | University of Puerto Rico, Bayamon Independent | $2,132 | 13 | 1 | $28k | $28k | — | 92% | $8k |
Division III
| # | School | Per roster spot | Roster | Coaches | Budget | Revenue | APR | Admitted | Net price | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Saint Francis University Presidents' Athletic Conference | $23,803 | 21 | 1 | $500k | $500k | 1000 | 77% | $27k | |
| 2 | New York University NEWMAC Volleyball Conference | $23,544 | 21 | 1 | $494k | $502k | — | 9% | $31k | |
| 3 | Geneva College North Coast Athletic Conference | $15,109 | 12 | 1 | $181k | $181k | — | — | $22k | |
| 4 | California Lutheran University Independent | $12,174 | 21 | 4 | $256k | $256k | — | 89% | $27k | |
| 5 | Rutgers, The State Univ. of New Jersey, Newark Continental Volleyball Conference | $12,142 | 17 | 5 | $206k | $206k | — | 79% | $17k | |
| 6 | Springfield College NEWMAC Volleyball Conference | $12,079 | 24 | 1 | $290k | $290k | — | 70% | $29k | |
| 7 | Emerson College NEWMAC Volleyball Conference | $11,979 | 8 | 2 | $96k | $104k | — | 47% | $51k | |
| 8 | Benedictine University (Illinois) Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference | $11,931 | 36 | 1 | $430k | $376k | — | 77% | $25k | |
| 9 | Concordia University Wisconsin Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference | $11,625 | 13 | 1 | $151k | $147k | — | 68% | $28k | |
| 10 | State University of New York at New Paltz NEWMAC Volleyball Conference | $11,555 | 16 | 1 | $185k | $186k | — | 59% | $18k | |
| 11 | Wilson College United East Conference | $11,418 | 9 | 1 | $103k | $103k | — | 90% | $22k | |
| 12 | Bard College New England Volleyball Conference | $11,391 | 13 | 1 | $148k | $148k | — | 52% | $25k | |
| 13 | Hobart and William Smith Colleges Allegheny Mountain Collegiate Conference | $11,336 | 19 | 4 | $215k | $215k | — | 57% | $33k | |
| 14 | Hood College Middle Atlantic Conferences | $11,276 | 10 | 2 | $113k | $113k | — | 78% | $23k | |
| 15 | University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point Wisconsin Intercollegiate Athletic Conference | $11,004 | 20 | 1 | $220k | $129k | — | 90% | $14k | |
| 16 | Buffalo State, State University of New York Allegheny Mountain Collegiate Conference | $10,916 | 20 | 2 | $218k | $218k | — | 76% | $14k | |
| 17 | Arcadia University Middle Atlantic Conferences | $10,902 | 14 | 3 | $153k | $153k | — | 79% | $27k | |
| 18 | Gallaudet University United East Conference | $10,830 | 11 | 1 | $119k | $119k | — | 61% | $15k | |
| 19 | University of California, Santa Cruz Independent | $10,745 | 21 | 3 | $226k | $226k | — | 63% | $17k | |
| 20 | Concordia University Chicago Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference | $10,384 | 15 | 1 | $156k | $156k | — | 93% | $18k | |
| 21 | Stevens Institute of Technology Middle Atlantic Conferences | $10,252 | 23 | 3 | $236k | $236k | — | 43% | $44k | |
| 22 | Eastern Mennonite University Old Dominion Athletic Conf. | $10,107 | 17 | 1 | $172k | $172k | — | 100% | $25k | |
| 23 | University of Mount Union Midwest Collegiate Volleyball League | $10,040 | 15 | 2 | $151k | $151k | — | 80% | $23k | |
| 24 | Milwaukee School of Engineering Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference | $9,870 | 17 | 1 | $168k | $168k | — | 60% | $26k | |
| 25 | Vassar College NEWMAC Volleyball Conference | $9,729 | 20 | 1 | $195k | $214k | — | 18% | $30k | |
| 26 | Southern Virginia University Continental Volleyball Conference | $9,568 | 21 | 4 | $201k | $201k | — | 100% | $25k | |
| 27 | Wittenberg University Midwest Collegiate Volleyball League | $9,505 | 20 | 2 | $190k | $190k | — | 91% | $21k | |
| 28 | Edgewood University Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference | $9,461 | 16 | 1 | $151k | $173k | — | 95% | $27k | |
| 29 | Kean University Landmark Conference | $9,415 | 19 | 6 | $179k | $179k | — | 77% | $12k | |
| 30 | Juniata College Landmark Conference | $9,291 | 27 | 1 | $251k | $267k | — | 72% | $29k | |
| 31 | Aurora University Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference | $8,990 | 24 | 1 | $216k | $216k | — | 85% | $19k | |
| 32 | Wisconsin Lutheran College Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference | $8,906 | 15 | 1 | $134k | $136k | — | 79% | $23k | |
| 33 | Massachusetts Institute of Technology NEWMAC Volleyball Conference | $8,703 | 17 | 3 | $148k | $148k | — | 5% | $22k | |
| 34 | Russell Sage College Empire 8 | $8,566 | 15 | 2 | $129k | $134k | — | 76% | $24k | |
| 35 | Rockford University Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference | $8,528 | 11 | 1 | $94k | $94k | — | 57% | $24k | |
| 36 | St. John Fisher University Empire 8 | $8,464 | 21 | 2 | $178k | $189k | — | 68% | $29k | |
| 37 | Calvin University Midwest Collegiate Volleyball League | $8,433 | 18 | 5 | $152k | $152k | — | 71% | $26k | |
| 38 | Eastern University Middle Atlantic Conferences | $8,252 | 14 | 3 | $116k | $116k | — | 94% | $22k | |
| 39 | Baldwin Wallace University Midwest Collegiate Volleyball League | $8,111 | 18 | 5 | $146k | $146k | — | 77% | $28k | |
| 40 | North Park University College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin | $7,702 | 19 | 1 | $146k | $146k | — | 73% | $20k | |
| 41 | Nazareth University Empire 8 | $7,694 | 18 | 4 | $139k | $146k | — | 79% | $31k | |
| 42 | Mount St. Joseph University Midwest Collegiate Volleyball League | $7,577 | 14 | 2 | $106k | $106k | — | 57% | $16k | |
| 43 | Randolph College Old Dominion Athletic Conf. | $7,508 | 16 | 1 | $120k | $120k | — | 95% | $21k | |
| 44 | Carthage College College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin | $7,482 | 22 | 6 | $165k | $214k | — | 84% | $25k | |
| 45 | Westminster College (Missouri) Independent | $7,373 | 18 | 2 | $133k | $133k | — | 78% | $27k | |
| 46 | Illinois Institute of Technology Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference | $7,360 | 17 | 1 | $125k | $125k | — | 55% | $25k | |
| 47 | North Central College College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin | $7,334 | 17 | 3 | $125k | $158k | — | 58% | $24k | |
| 48 | Loras College College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin | $7,333 | 18 | 1 | $132k | $132k | — | 92% | $22k | |
| 49 | Batten University Old Dominion Athletic Conf. | $7,281 | 15 | 1 | $109k | $109k | — | 71% | $22k | |
| 50 | Vermont State University-Johnson New England Volleyball Conference | $7,222 | 9 | 1 | $65k | $65k | — | 83% | $21k |
Turn a ranking into a target list and email the staffs from your own Gmail.Start your board