Start your board
Programs›Men's Volleyball›Pepperdine University›Men's Volleyball
Division I · Mountain Pacific Sports Federation - Men's Volleyball

Pepperdine University Men's Volleyball

Malibu, CA · the Waves · Pepperdine University overview
27
Roster
9 over the D-I cap of 18
$1.6M
Team budget
85th percentile in Division I
$58,465
Per roster spot
median $35,433
4
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
994
APR
98% of players retained
50%
Admitted
top quarter for selectivity

Pepperdine University fields a men's volleyball team in the Mountain Pacific Sports Federation - Men's Volleyball (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 27 players, above the median of 21, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $1,578,564, well above the median of $783k — $58,465 per roster spot, upper half of Division I men's volleyball programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 18 in force from 2025-26, that is 9 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (20 of 27 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 994, about the median of 988, with 98% of players retained year to year. The school gave $4,830,068 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $28,922 per roster spot.

Among Division I men's volleyball programs

Where this program sits against its 27 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$1.6M
Spend per player$58,465
Roster size27
Coaching staff4
APR994

Team budgets across the division

$312k$2.5M
this programevery Division I men's volleyball program

Roster sizes (cap 18)

1527
this programevery Division I roster

The program

  • Roster27 2024–25 season
  • Division I roster cap18 9 over last season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
  • Team expenses$1,578,564 for the year
  • Operating expenses$401,600 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$58,465 division median $35,433
  • Academic Progress Rate994 multi-year; 944 latest
  • Players retained98% year to year
  • Eligible98% of player-terms
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$4,830,068 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$28,922 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$302,502 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Jonathan Winder head coachHead CoachOn file · sign in
Matthew PollockAssociate Head CoachOn file · sign in
Will CraftAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
Marv DunphyHead Coach EmeritusOn file · sign in
Put Pepperdine University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school volleyball players95,972 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots554 27 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 170 0.58% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's volleyball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
3,629undergraduates · 9,545 students in all
Women 67% Men 33%
Setting
Suburb
Type
Private · Doctoral/professional university
Affiliation
Churches of Christ
50%admitted · of 12,457 applicants
SAT middle 50%1250 – 1450
ACT middle 50%26 – 32
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
85%

Men's Volleyball

Full picture →
27on the roster · 2024–25 season
Roster vs the D-I cap of 1827
9 over — players already on the roster may stay
Academic Progress Rate994
98% of players kept year to year
Team expenses
$1,578,564 $58,465 per roster spot · top quarter of Division I
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$4,830,068
Recruiting spend, men's
$302,502
$52,216net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$93,512
Average net price$52,216
Net price by family income
$0–30k$36,463
$30–48k$38,065
$48–75k$40,201
$75–110k$42,253
$110k and up$52,946
Tuition & fees
$66,742

Campus safety

Full picture →
1.86violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent1.86
Property0.89
In residence halls
3 burglaries · 41 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
2 over 2022–2024
29%of bachelor's degrees in business · 17 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Business244 · 29%
Communication & journalism104 · 13%
Psychology93 · 11%
Social sciences91 · 11%
Kinesiology, parks & recreation70 · 8%

Research Pepperdine University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Volleyball programs within 150 miles

Pepperdine UniversityUniversity of California, Los Angeles · 15 miCalifornia Lutheran University · 16 miCalifornia State University, Northridge · 17 miUniversity of Southern California · 24 miLong Beach State University · 38 miVanguard University · 53 miUniversity of California, Irvine · 57 miConcordia University Irvine · 58 miUniversity of California, Santa Barbara · 70 miUniversity of California, San Diego · 117 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
University of California, Los Angeles Division I · Mountain Pacific Sports Federation - Men's Volleyball1522$2.5M9869%
California Lutheran University Division III · Independent1621$256k—89%
California State University, Northridge Division I · Big West Conference1724$850k96193%
University of Southern California Division I · Mountain Pacific Sports Federation - Men's Volleyball2422$1.7M100010%
Long Beach State University Division I · Big West Conference3824$2M97047%
Vanguard University Division II · Mountain Pacific Sports Federation - Men's Volleyball5326$258k—65%
University of California, Irvine Division I · Big West Conference5719$963k97926%
Concordia University Irvine Division II · Mountain Pacific Sports Federation - Men's Volleyball5828$407k—60%
University of California, Santa Barbara Division I · Big West Conference7022$1M97028%
University of California, San Diego Division I · Big West Conference11722$764k—25%

Other men's volleyball programs in the Mountain Pacific Sports Federation - Men's Volleyball

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
University of California, Los Angeles 4 over cap22$2.5M$111,571986vs
Brigham Young University at cap18$2.2M$121,371978vs
University of Southern California 4 over cap22$1.7M$77,6901000vs
Pepperdine University 9 over cap27$1.6M$58,465994vs
Stanford University room for 216$1.2M$76,377991vs
Menlo College22$514k$23,382—vs
Concordia University Irvine28$407k$14,553—vs
Vanguard University26$258k$9,940—vs
University of California, Merced20$242k$12,124—vs
Jessup University————vs
University of the Pacific————vs

Every Mountain Pacific Sports Federation - Men's Volleyball men's volleyball program · Men's Volleyball budgets ranked