Start your board
Programs›Men's Volleyball›University of California, Santa Cruz›Men's Volleyball
Division III · Independent

University of California, Santa Cruz Men's Volleyball

Santa Cruz, CA · the Banana Slugs · University of California, Santa Cruz overview
21
Roster
2024–25 season
$226k
Team budget
94th percentile in Division III
$10,745
Per roster spot
median $5,935
3
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
63%
Admitted
upper half for selectivity

University of California, Santa Cruz fields a men's volleyball team in the Independent (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 21 players, above the median of 17, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $225,645, well above the median of $104k — $10,745 per roster spot, top quarter of Division III men's volleyball programs. The school reports no athletic aid for men's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III men's volleyball programs

Where this program sits against its 124 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$226k
Spend per player$10,745
Roster size21
Coaching staff3

Team budgets across the division

$14k$500k
this programevery Division III men's volleyball program

Roster sizes

839
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster21 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
  • Team expenses$225,645 for the year
  • Operating expenses$91,572 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$10,745 division median $5,935
  • Athletic aid, men's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$16,535 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Jake LandelHead CoachOn file · sign in
Trevor JacksonAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
Jalen SuwaVolunteer Assistant Coachnot on file
Put University of California, Santa Cruz on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school volleyball players95,972 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots2,128 124 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 45 2.2% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the men's volleyball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
17,812undergraduates · 19,764 students in all
Women 51% Men 49%
Setting
City
Type
Public · Research university
Affiliation
None
63%admitted · of 68,845 applicants
Test scores
Scores not considered
Graduate in 6 yrs
74%

Men's Volleyball

Full picture →
21on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$225,645 $10,745 per roster spot · top 10% of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
None
Recruiting spend, men's
$16,535
$16,526net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$40,306
Sticker, out-of-state$71,083
Average net price$16,526
Net price by family income
$0–30k$9,472
$30–48k$10,114
$48–75k$13,001
$75–110k$18,786
$110k and up$32,674
Tuition & fees
$14,560 in-state · $45,337 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
2.76violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent2.76
Property0.99
In residence halls
14 burglaries · 117 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
9 over 2022–2024
16%of bachelor's degrees in computer & information sciences · 21 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Computer & information sciences758 · 16%
Biological sciences695 · 15%
Social sciences475 · 10%
Visual & performing arts469 · 10%
Psychology448 · 10%

Research University of California, Santa Cruz

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Volleyball programs within 150 miles

University of California, Santa CruzStanford University · 31 miMenlo College · 32 miUniversity of the Pacific · 79 miUniversity of California, Merced · 94 miJessup University · 133 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Stanford University Division I · Mountain Pacific Sports Federation - Men's Volleyball3116$1.2M9914%
Menlo College Division II · Mountain Pacific Sports Federation - Men's Volleyball3222$514k—68%
University of the Pacific Division I · Mountain Pacific Sports Federation - Men's Volleyball79———95%
University of California, Merced Division II · Mountain Pacific Sports Federation - Men's Volleyball9420$242k—39%
Jessup University Division II · Mountain Pacific Sports Federation - Men's Volleyball133———77%

Other men's volleyball programs in the Independent

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Lincoln Memorial University19$413k$21,731—vs
California Lutheran University21$256k$12,174—vs
University of California, Santa Cruz21$226k$10,745—vs
Barry University19$197k$10,354—vs
Tusculum University16$184k$11,469—vs
Catawba College16$180k$11,233—vs
Westminster College (Missouri)18$133k$7,373—vs
Greenville University11$64k$5,852—vs
University of Puerto Rico, Rio Piedras15$60k$3,981—vs
University of Puerto Rico, Mayaguez15$43k$2,848—vs
University of Puerto Rico, Bayamon13$28k$2,132—vs
Maranatha Baptist University10$14k$1,413—vs
Newberry College————vs

Every Independent men's volleyball program · Men's Volleyball budgets ranked