Start your board
Programs›Men's Volleyball›University of Mount Olive›Men's Volleyball
Division II · Conference Carolinas

University of Mount Olive Men's Volleyball

Mount Olive, NC · the Trojans · University of Mount Olive overview
14
Roster
2024–25 season
$219k
Team budget
31st percentile in Division II
$15,611
Per roster spot
median $13,854
1
Coaches
1 head · 0 assistant
78%
Admitted
upper half for selectivity

University of Mount Olive fields a men's volleyball team in the Conference Carolinas (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 14 players, below the median of 19, with 1 head coach and 0 assistants. Team expenses were $218,556, below the median of $248k — $15,611 per roster spot, upper half of Division II men's volleyball programs. The school gave $2,415,035 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $6,783 per roster spot.

Among Division II men's volleyball programs

Where this program sits against its 36 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$219k
Spend per player$15,611
Roster size14
Coaching staff1

Team budgets across the division

$28k$618k
this programevery Division II men's volleyball program

Roster sizes

1231
this programevery Division II roster

The program

  • Roster14 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 0 assistant
  • Team expenses$218,556 for the year
  • Operating expenses$42,864 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$15,611 division median $13,854
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$2,415,035 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$6,783 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$13,336 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Yigit Erkek head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put University of Mount Olive on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school volleyball players95,972 2024-25
  • Division II roster spots713 36 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 130 0.74% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division II; the men's volleyball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
1,937undergraduates · 2,128 students in all
Women 69% Men 31%
Setting
Rural
Type
Private · Master's university
Affiliation
Original Free Will Baptist
78%admitted · of 1,748 applicants
ACT middle 50%17 – 22
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
46%

Men's Volleyball

Full picture →
14on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$218,556 $15,611 per roster spot · lower half of Division II
Coaches
1 head · 0 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$2,415,035
Recruiting spend, men's
$13,336
$17,893net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$40,512
Average net price$17,893
Net price by family income
$0–30k$14,775
$30–48k$12,115
$48–75k$18,062
$75–110k$15,969
$110k and up$21,442
Tuition & fees
$25,950

Campus safety

Full picture →
0violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.00
Property0.00
In residence halls
0 burglaries · 0 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
0 over 2022–2024
25%of bachelor's degrees in business · 20 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Master's
Business103 · 25%
Education57 · 14%
Agriculture48 · 12%
Health professions & nursing41 · 10%
Kinesiology, parks & recreation38 · 9%

Research University of Mount Olive

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Volleyball programs within 150 miles

University of Mount OliveBarton College · 37 miWilliam Peace University · 51 miAverett University · 121 miCatawba College · 140 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Barton College Division II · Conference Carolinas3717$234k—96%
William Peace University Division III · Continental Volleyball Conference51———97%
Averett University Division III · Old Dominion Athletic Conf.12116$58k—48%
Catawba College Division II · Independent14016$180k—78%

Other men's volleyball programs in the Conference Carolinas

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
North Greenville University18$502k$27,890—vs
Emmanuel University (Georgia)23$321k$13,969—vs
King University14$243k$17,365—vs
Barton College17$234k$13,738—vs
Belmont Abbey College24$230k$9,573—vs
University of Mount Olive14$219k$15,611—vs
Lees-McRae College15$156k$10,379—vs
Erskine College27$130k$4,819—vs

Every Conference Carolinas men's volleyball program · Men's Volleyball budgets ranked