Start your board
Programs›Men's Volleyball›University of Hawaii, Manoa›Men's Volleyball
Division I · Big West Conference

University of Hawaii, Manoa Men's Volleyball

Honolulu, HI · the Rainbow Warriors · University of Hawaii, Manoa overview
18
Roster
at the D-I cap of 18
$1.4M
Team budget
77th percentile in Division I
$78,275
Per roster spot
median $35,433
4
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
995
APR
99% of players retained
70%
Admitted
upper half for selectivity

University of Hawaii, Manoa fields a men's volleyball team in the Big West Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 18 players, below the median of 21, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $1,408,963, well above the median of $783k — $78,275 per roster spot, top quarter of Division I men's volleyball programs. That is exactly the Division I roster cap of 18 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 995, about the median of 988, with 99% of players retained year to year. The school gave $5,453,377 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $23,305 per roster spot.

Among Division I men's volleyball programs

Where this program sits against its 27 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$1.4M
Spend per player$78,275
Roster size18
Coaching staff4
APR995

Team budgets across the division

$312k$2.5M
this programevery Division I men's volleyball program

Roster sizes (cap 18)

1527
this programevery Division I roster

The program

  • Roster18 2024–25 season
  • Division I roster cap18 at the cap
  • Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
  • Team expenses$1,408,963 for the year
  • Operating expenses$355,158 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$78,275 division median $35,433
  • Academic Progress Rate995 multi-year; 1000 latest
  • Players retained99% year to year
  • Eligible99% of player-terms
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$5,453,377 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$23,305 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$535,355 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Jeffery Charles Wade head coachHead Coachnot on file
Charlie WadeHead CoachOn file · sign in
Kupono FeyAssociate Head CoachOn file · sign in
Donan CruzAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
Chad GiessemanAssistant Coachnot on file
Put University of Hawaii, Manoa on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school volleyball players95,972 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots554 27 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 170 0.58% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's volleyball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
14,576undergraduates · 19,256 students in all
Women 61% Men 39%
Setting
City
Type
Public · Research university
Affiliation
None
70%admitted · of 19,211 applicants
SAT middle 50%1020 – 1240
ACT middle 50%20 – 27
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
63%

Men's Volleyball

Full picture →
18on the roster · 2024–25 season
Roster vs the D-I cap of 1818
exactly at the cap
Academic Progress Rate995
99% of players kept year to year
Team expenses
$1,408,963 $78,276 per roster spot · top quarter of Division I
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$5,453,377
Recruiting spend, men's
$535,355
$14,557net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$32,331
Sticker, out-of-state$54,363
Average net price$14,557
Net price by family income
$0–30k$7,397
$30–48k$9,971
$48–75k$13,381
$75–110k$16,795
$110k and up$20,462
Tuition & fees
$12,186 in-state · $34,218 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.68violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.68
Property2.30
In residence halls
2 burglaries · 26 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
13 over 2022–2024
20%of bachelor's degrees in business · 26 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Business624 · 20%
Biological sciences252 · 8%
Social sciences235 · 8%
Engineering228 · 7%
Psychology224 · 7%

Research University of Hawaii, Manoa

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Other men's volleyball programs in the Big West Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Long Beach State University 6 over cap24$2M$82,025970vs
University of Hawaii, Manoa at cap18$1.4M$78,275995vs
University of California, Santa Barbara 4 over cap22$1M$46,963970vs
University of California, Irvine 1 over cap19$963k$50,709979vs
California State University, Northridge 6 over cap24$850k$35,433961vs
University of California, San Diego 4 over cap22$764k$34,720—vs

Every Big West Conference men's volleyball program · Men's Volleyball budgets ranked