Start your board
Programs›Men's Volleyball›Emmanuel University (Georgia)›Men's Volleyball
Division II · Conference Carolinas

Emmanuel University (Georgia) Men's Volleyball

Franklin Springs, GA · the Lions · Emmanuel University (Georgia) overview
23
Roster
2024–25 season
$321k
Team budget
71st percentile in Division II
$13,969
Per roster spot
median $13,854
1
Coaches
1 head · 0 assistant
53%
Admitted
top 10% for selectivity

Emmanuel University (Georgia) fields a men's volleyball team in the Conference Carolinas (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 23 players, above the median of 19, with 1 head coach and 0 assistants. Team expenses were $321,296, above the median of $248k — $13,969 per roster spot, upper half of Division II men's volleyball programs. The school gave $2,924,786 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $8,756 per roster spot.

Among Division II men's volleyball programs

Where this program sits against its 36 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$321k
Spend per player$13,969
Roster size23
Coaching staff1

Team budgets across the division

$28k$618k
this programevery Division II men's volleyball program

Roster sizes

1231
this programevery Division II roster

The program

  • Roster23 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 0 assistant
  • Team expenses$321,296 for the year
  • Operating expenses$97,761 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$13,969 division median $13,854
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$2,924,786 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$8,756 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$45,467 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
James Friddle head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Emmanuel University (Georgia) on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school volleyball players95,972 2024-25
  • Division II roster spots713 36 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 130 0.74% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division II; the men's volleyball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
861undergraduates · 896 students in all
Women 48% Men 52%
Setting
Rural
Type
Private · Baccalaureate college
Affiliation
Pentecostal Holiness Church
53%admitted · of 461 applicants
Test scores
Scores not considered
Graduate in 6 yrs
37%

Men's Volleyball

Full picture →
23on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$321,296 $13,969 per roster spot · upper half of Division II
Coaches
1 head · 0 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$2,924,786
Recruiting spend, men's
$45,467
$19,006net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$38,616
Average net price$19,006
Net price by family income
$0–30k$18,134
$30–48k$15,569
$48–75k$17,824
$75–110k$23,245
$110k and up$21,250
Tuition & fees
$23,664

Campus safety

Full picture →
0violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.00
Property0.00
In residence halls
0 burglaries · 0 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
0 over 2022–2024
27%of bachelor's degrees in business · 15 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Master's
Business38 · 27%
Kinesiology, parks & recreation27 · 19%
Education22 · 15%
Psychology12 · 8%
Biological sciences9 · 6%

Research Emmanuel University (Georgia)

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Volleyball programs within 150 miles

Emmanuel University (Georgia)Erskine College · 43 miNorth Greenville University · 70 miNewberry College · 87 miWarren Wilson College · 100 miBenedict College · 123 miFort Valley State University · 128 miTusculum University · 132 miBelmont Abbey College · 137 miQueens University of Charlotte · 146 miLees-McRae College · 148 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Erskine College Division II · Conference Carolinas4327$130k—61%
North Greenville University Division II · Conference Carolinas7018$502k—63%
Newberry College Division II · Independent87———75%
Warren Wilson College Division III · Continental Volleyball Conference10010$22k—78%
Benedict College Division II · Southern Intercol. Ath. Conf.12312$122k—67%
Fort Valley State University Division II · Southern Intercol. Ath. Conf.12821$356k—63%
Tusculum University Division II · Independent13216$184k—60%
Belmont Abbey College Division II · Conference Carolinas13724$230k—90%
Queens University of Charlotte Division I · Midwestern Intercollegiate Volleyball Association14622$489k—68%
Lees-McRae College Division II · Conference Carolinas14815$156k—81%

Other men's volleyball programs in the Conference Carolinas

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
North Greenville University18$502k$27,890—vs
Emmanuel University (Georgia)23$321k$13,969—vs
King University14$243k$17,365—vs
Barton College17$234k$13,738—vs
Belmont Abbey College24$230k$9,573—vs
University of Mount Olive14$219k$15,611—vs
Lees-McRae College15$156k$10,379—vs
Erskine College27$130k$4,819—vs

Every Conference Carolinas men's volleyball program · Men's Volleyball budgets ranked