Start your board
Programs›Men's Volleyball›Vermont State University-Johnson›Men's Volleyball
Division III · New England Volleyball Conference

Vermont State University-Johnson Men's Volleyball

Johnson, VT · the Badgers · Vermont State University-Johnson overview
9
Roster
2024–25 season
$65k
Team budget
30th percentile in Division III
$7,222
Per roster spot
median $5,935
4
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
83%
Admitted
lower half for selectivity

Vermont State University-Johnson fields a men's volleyball team in the New England Volleyball Conference (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 9 players, well below the median of 17, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $65,004, below the median of $104k — $7,222 per roster spot, upper half of Division III men's volleyball programs. The school reports no athletic aid for men's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III men's volleyball programs

Where this program sits against its 124 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$65k
Spend per player$7,222
Roster size9
Coaching staff4

Team budgets across the division

$14k$500k
this programevery Division III men's volleyball program

Roster sizes

839
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster9 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
  • Team expenses$65,004 for the year
  • Operating expenses$27,744 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$7,222 division median $5,935
  • Athletic aid, men's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$37,332 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Natalia Medina head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Vermont State University-Johnson on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school volleyball players95,972 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots2,128 124 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 45 2.2% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the men's volleyball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
4,087undergraduates · 5,136 students in all
Women 60% Men 40%
Setting
Rural
Type
Public · Baccalaureate/associate's college
Affiliation
None
83%admitted · of 3,130 applicants
Test scores
Scores not considered
Graduate in 6 yrs
45%

Men's Volleyball

Full picture →
9on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$65,004 $7,223 per roster spot · lower half of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
None
Recruiting spend, men's
$37,332
$21,253net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$26,948
Sticker, out-of-state$36,956
Average net price$21,253
Net price by family income
$0–30k$16,958
$30–48k$16,623
$48–75k$19,809
$75–110k$24,115
$110k and up$26,240
Tuition & fees
$11,400 in-state · $21,408 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
1.18violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent1.18
Property1.37
In residence halls
12 burglaries · 13 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
2 over 2022–2024
21%of bachelor's degrees in health professions & nursing · 27 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Master's
Health professions & nursing148 · 21%
Business108 · 15%
Psychology66 · 9%
Kinesiology, parks & recreation59 · 8%
Visual & performing arts53 · 8%

Research Vermont State University-Johnson

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Volleyball programs within 150 miles

Vermont State University-JohnsonRussell Sage College · 100 miRivier University · 101 miMerrimack College · 115 miElms College · 124 miAmerican International College · 126 miSpringfield College · 127 miState University of New York at Potsdam · 127 miRegis College (Massachusetts) · 128 miLasell University · 130 miEndicott College · 131 miHarvard University · 132 miMassachusetts Institute of Technology · 133 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Russell Sage College Division III · Empire 810015$129k—76%
Rivier University Division III · Great Northeast Athletic Conference10121$115k—82%
Merrimack College Division I · Northeast Conference11520$467k—74%
Elms College Division III · Great Northeast Athletic Conference12412$55k—88%
American International College Division II · East Coast Conference12623$115k—97%
Springfield College Division III · NEWMAC Volleyball Conference12724$290k—70%
State University of New York at Potsdam Division III · New England Volleyball Conference12716$110k—85%
Regis College (Massachusetts) Division III · Great Northeast Athletic Conference12825$65k—89%
Lasell University Division III · Great Northeast Athletic Conference13018$102k—82%
Endicott College Division III · New England Volleyball Conference13119$106k—72%
Harvard University Division I · Eastern Intercollegiate Volleyball Association13215$434k10003%
Massachusetts Institute of Technology Division III · NEWMAC Volleyball Conference13317$148k—5%

Other men's volleyball programs in the New England Volleyball Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Bard College13$148k$11,391—vs
Wentworth Institute of Technology26$141k$5,441—vs
State University of New York at Potsdam16$110k$6,872—vs
Endicott College19$106k$5,562—vs
Curry College19$73k$3,824—vs
Vermont State University-Johnson9$65k$7,222—vs
Nichols College18$44k$2,417—vs

Every New England Volleyball Conference men's volleyball program · Men's Volleyball budgets ranked