Start your board
Programs›Men's Volleyball›Menlo College›Men's Volleyball
Division II · Mountain Pacific Sports Federation - Men's Volleyball

Menlo College Men's Volleyball

Atherton, CA · the Oaks · Menlo College overview
22
Roster
2024–25 season
$514k
Team budget
97th percentile in Division II
$23,382
Per roster spot
median $13,854
3
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
68%
Admitted
top quarter for selectivity

Menlo College fields a men's volleyball team in the Mountain Pacific Sports Federation - Men's Volleyball (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 22 players, above the median of 19, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $514,405, well above the median of $248k — $23,382 per roster spot, top 10% of Division II men's volleyball programs. The school gave $2,215,090 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $11,909 per roster spot.

Among Division II men's volleyball programs

Where this program sits against its 36 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$514k
Spend per player$23,382
Roster size22
Coaching staff3

Team budgets across the division

$28k$618k
this programevery Division II men's volleyball program

Roster sizes

1231
this programevery Division II roster

The program

  • Roster22 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
  • Team expenses$514,405 for the year
  • Operating expenses$89,085 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$23,382 division median $13,854
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$2,215,090 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$11,909 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$26,453 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Ali`imatua Keohohou head coachHead Coachnot on file
Ali'i KeohohouHead CoachOn file · sign in
Shane StentAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
Koala MatsuokaAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
Nolan BosleyGraduate Assistant CoachOn file · sign in
Put Menlo College on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school volleyball players95,972 2024-25
  • Division II roster spots713 36 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 130 0.74% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division II; the men's volleyball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
831undergraduates · 840 students in all
Women 42% Men 58%
Setting
Suburb
Type
Private · Special focus
Affiliation
None
68%admitted · of 3,041 applicants
Test scores
Scores not considered
Graduate in 6 yrs
51%

Men's Volleyball

Full picture →
22on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$514,405 $23,382 per roster spot · top 10% of Division II
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$2,215,090
Recruiting spend, men's
$26,453
$28,158net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$72,369
Average net price$28,158
Net price by family income
$0–30k$17,525
$30–48k$16,579
$48–75k$30,099
$75–110k$32,519
$110k and up$36,551
Tuition & fees
$51,070

Campus safety

Full picture →
2.47violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent2.47
Property0.00
In residence halls
0 burglaries · 5 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
1 over 2022–2024
69%of bachelor's degrees in business · 4 fields · Bachelor's, Master's
Business113 · 69%
Psychology30 · 18%
Kinesiology, parks & recreation14 · 9%
Multidisciplinary studies7 · 4%

Research Menlo College

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Volleyball programs within 150 miles

Menlo CollegeStanford University · 2 miUniversity of California, Santa Cruz · 32 miUniversity of the Pacific · 60 miUniversity of California, Merced · 97 miJessup University · 106 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Stanford University Division I · Mountain Pacific Sports Federation - Men's Volleyball216$1.2M9914%
University of California, Santa Cruz Division III · Independent3221$226k—63%
University of the Pacific Division I · Mountain Pacific Sports Federation - Men's Volleyball60———95%
University of California, Merced Division II · Mountain Pacific Sports Federation - Men's Volleyball9720$242k—39%
Jessup University Division II · Mountain Pacific Sports Federation - Men's Volleyball106———77%

Other men's volleyball programs in the Mountain Pacific Sports Federation - Men's Volleyball

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
University of California, Los Angeles 4 over cap22$2.5M$111,571986vs
Brigham Young University at cap18$2.2M$121,371978vs
University of Southern California 4 over cap22$1.7M$77,6901000vs
Pepperdine University 9 over cap27$1.6M$58,465994vs
Stanford University room for 216$1.2M$76,377991vs
Menlo College22$514k$23,382—vs
Concordia University Irvine28$407k$14,553—vs
Vanguard University26$258k$9,940—vs
University of California, Merced20$242k$12,124—vs
Jessup University————vs
University of the Pacific————vs

Every Mountain Pacific Sports Federation - Men's Volleyball men's volleyball program · Men's Volleyball budgets ranked