Start your board
Programs›Men's Volleyball›McKendree University›Men's Volleyball
Division II · Midwestern Intercollegiate Volleyball Association

McKendree University Men's Volleyball

Lebanon, IL · the Bearcats · McKendree University overview
21
Roster
2024–25 season
$402k
Team budget
80th percentile in Division II
$19,159
Per roster spot
median $13,854
3
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
64%
Admitted
top quarter for selectivity

McKendree University fields a men's volleyball team in the Midwestern Intercollegiate Volleyball Association (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 21 players, above the median of 19, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $402,356, well above the median of $248k — $19,159 per roster spot, top quarter of Division II men's volleyball programs. The school gave $4,271,183 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $7,454 per roster spot.

Among Division II men's volleyball programs

Where this program sits against its 36 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$402k
Spend per player$19,159
Roster size21
Coaching staff3

Team budgets across the division

$28k$618k
this programevery Division II men's volleyball program

Roster sizes

1231
this programevery Division II roster

The program

  • Roster21 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
  • Team expenses$402,356 for the year
  • Operating expenses$121,167 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$19,159 division median $13,854
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$4,271,183 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$7,454 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$96,292 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Nicolette Sanlin head coachHead Coachnot on file
Nickie SanlinHead CoachOn file · sign in
Miranda RodriguezAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
Lindsay BrownAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
Put McKendree University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school volleyball players95,972 2024-25
  • Division II roster spots713 36 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 130 0.74% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division II; the men's volleyball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
1,605undergraduates · 2,075 students in all
Women 55% Men 45%
Setting
Suburb
Type
Private · Master's university
Affiliation
United Methodist
64%admitted · of 2,652 applicants
Test scores
Scores not considered
Graduate in 6 yrs
60%

Men's Volleyball

Full picture →
21on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$402,356 $19,160 per roster spot · top quarter of Division II
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$4,271,183
Recruiting spend, men's
$96,292
$25,200net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$50,050
Average net price$25,200
Net price by family income
$0–30k$23,363
$30–48k$21,177
$48–75k$21,276
$75–110k$27,472
$110k and up$26,682
Tuition & fees
$34,070

Campus safety

Full picture →
1.25violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent1.25
Property1.39
In residence halls
5 burglaries · 6 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
7 over 2022–2024
32%of bachelor's degrees in business · 19 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Business113 · 32%
Health professions & nursing72 · 20%
Kinesiology, parks & recreation37 · 10%
Social sciences25 · 7%
Education24 · 7%

Research McKendree University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Volleyball programs within 150 miles

McKendree UniversityGreenville University · 30 miMaryville University of Saint Louis · 37 miLindenwood University · 39 miMissouri University of Science and Technology · 115 miWestminster College (Missouri) · 116 miQuincy University · 124 miIllinois Wesleyan University · 137 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Greenville University Division III · Independent3011$64k—95%
Maryville University of Saint Louis Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference3720$315k—94%
Lindenwood University Division I · Midwestern Intercollegiate Volleyball Association3920$339k—66%
Missouri University of Science and Technology Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference11518$321k—73%
Westminster College (Missouri) Division III · Independent11618$133k—78%
Quincy University Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference12431$417k—50%
Illinois Wesleyan University Division III · College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin13720$135k—45%

Other men's volleyball programs in the Midwestern Intercollegiate Volleyball Association

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
The Ohio State University 1 over cap19$1.5M$78,843990vs
Loyola University Chicago 7 over cap25$950k$38,009985vs
Ball State University 5 over cap23$783k$34,064996vs
Lewis University29$618k$21,305—vs
Queens University of Charlotte 4 over cap22$489k$22,214—vs
Purdue University Fort Wayne room for 216$423k$26,4251000vs
McKendree University21$402k$19,159—vs
Lindenwood University 2 over cap20$339k$16,967—vs
Northern Kentucky University————vs

Every Midwestern Intercollegiate Volleyball Association men's volleyball program · Men's Volleyball budgets ranked