Start your board
Programs›Men's Volleyball›Sacred Heart University›Men's Volleyball
Division I · Eastern Intercollegiate Volleyball Association

Sacred Heart University Men's Volleyball

Fairfield, CT · the Pioneers · Sacred Heart University overview
23
Roster
5 over the D-I cap of 18
$487k
Team budget
23rd percentile in Division I
$21,178
Per roster spot
median $35,433
2
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
985
APR
99% of players retained
68%
Admitted
upper half for selectivity

Sacred Heart University fields a men's volleyball team in the Eastern Intercollegiate Volleyball Association (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 23 players, about the median of 21, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $487,097, below the median of $783k — $21,178 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division I men's volleyball programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 18 in force from 2025-26, that is 5 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (20 of 27 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 985, about the median of 988, with 99% of players retained year to year. The school gave $7,791,350 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $11,577 per roster spot.

Among Division I men's volleyball programs

Where this program sits against its 27 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$487k
Spend per player$21,178
Roster size23
Coaching staff2
APR985

Team budgets across the division

$312k$2.5M
this programevery Division I men's volleyball program

Roster sizes (cap 18)

1527
this programevery Division I roster

The program

  • Roster23 2024–25 season
  • Division I roster cap18 5 over last season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
  • Team expenses$487,097 for the year
  • Operating expenses$111,562 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$21,178 division median $35,433
  • Academic Progress Rate985 multi-year; 944 latest
  • Players retained99% year to year
  • Eligible99% of player-terms
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$7,791,350 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$11,577 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$215,226 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Adam Niemczynowicz head coachHead CoachOn file · sign in
Dan WardAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
Put Sacred Heart University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school volleyball players95,972 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots554 27 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 170 0.58% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's volleyball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
6,960undergraduates · 11,179 students in all
Women 63% Men 37%
Setting
Suburb
Type
Private · Doctoral/professional university
Affiliation
Roman Catholic
68%admitted · of 14,284 applicants
Test scores
Scores not considered
Graduate in 6 yrs
74%

Men's Volleyball

Full picture →
23on the roster · 2024–25 season
Roster vs the D-I cap of 1823
5 over — players already on the roster may stay
Academic Progress Rate985
99% of players kept year to year
Team expenses
$487,097 $21,178 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division I
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$7,791,350
Recruiting spend, men's
$215,226
$46,165net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$70,760
Average net price$46,165
Net price by family income
$0–30k$37,374
$30–48k$38,526
$48–75k$43,128
$75–110k$47,177
$110k and up$47,318
Tuition & fees
$48,460

Campus safety

Full picture →
1violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent1.00
Property0.27
In residence halls
2 burglaries · 28 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
1 over 2022–2024
29%of bachelor's degrees in business · 20 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Business419 · 29%
Health professions & nursing353 · 24%
Biological sciences180 · 12%
Psychology129 · 9%
Communication & journalism87 · 6%

Research Sacred Heart University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Volleyball programs within 150 miles

Sacred Heart UniversityPurchase College, State University of New York · 27 miManhattanville University · 28 miLong Island University · 33 miState University of New York at Old Westbury · 34 miMercy University · 36 miSarah Lawrence College · 37 miSt. Thomas Aquinas College · 38 miDominican University New York · 39 miUniversity of Mount Saint Vincent · 41 miManhattan University · 41 miLehman College · 42 miYeshiva University · 44 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Purchase College, State University of New York Division III · Skyline Conference2714$55k—73%
Manhattanville University Division III · Skyline Conference2815$85k—85%
Long Island University Division I · Northeast Conference3319$504k—90%
State University of New York at Old Westbury Division III · Skyline Conference3415$47k—85%
Mercy University Division II · East Coast Conference36———85%
Sarah Lawrence College Division III · Skyline Conference3712$52k—59%
St. Thomas Aquinas College Division II · East Coast Conference3819$396k—82%
Dominican University New York Division II · East Coast Conference3924$187k—79%
University of Mount Saint Vincent Division III · Skyline Conference4113$64k—85%
Manhattan University Division I · Northeast Conference41———78%
Lehman College Division III · City University of New York Athletic Conference4216$31k—55%
Yeshiva University Division III · Skyline Conference4415$47k—64%

Other men's volleyball programs in the Eastern Intercollegiate Volleyball Association

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Pennsylvania State University 2 over cap20$1.2M$61,430984vs
New Jersey Institute of Technology room for 117$710k$41,784992vs
Princeton University room for 216$552k$34,509974vs
George Mason University 5 over cap23$517k$22,482989vs
Sacred Heart University 5 over cap23$487k$21,178985vs
Harvard University room for 315$434k$28,9101000vs
University of Charleston (West Virginia) 3 over cap21$312k$14,844—vs

Every Eastern Intercollegiate Volleyball Association men's volleyball program · Men's Volleyball budgets ranked