Start your board
Programs›Men's Volleyball›Buffalo State, State University of New York›Men's Volleyball
Division III · Allegheny Mountain Collegiate Conference

Buffalo State, State University of New York Men's Volleyball

20
Roster
2024–25 season
$218k
Team budget
93rd percentile in Division III
$10,916
Per roster spot
median $5,935
2
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
76%
Admitted
upper half for selectivity

Buffalo State, State University of New York fields a men's volleyball team in the Allegheny Mountain Collegiate Conference (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 20 players, above the median of 17, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $218,339, well above the median of $104k — $10,916 per roster spot, top quarter of Division III men's volleyball programs. The school reports no athletic aid for men's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III men's volleyball programs

Where this program sits against its 124 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$218k
Spend per player$10,916
Roster size20
Coaching staff2

Team budgets across the division

$14k$500k
this programevery Division III men's volleyball program

Roster sizes

839
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster20 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
  • Team expenses$218,339 for the year
  • Operating expenses$103,018 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$10,916 division median $5,935
  • Athletic aid, men's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$31,287 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Daniel Miranda head coachHead CoachOn file · sign in
Oscar Muñoz TrinidadAssistant Men's Volleyball CoachOn file · sign in
Put Buffalo State, State University of New York on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school volleyball players95,972 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots2,128 124 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 45 2.2% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the men's volleyball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
5,572undergraduates · 6,470 students in all
Women 59% Men 41%
Setting
City
Type
Public · Master's university
Affiliation
None
76%admitted · of 15,943 applicants
SAT middle 50%960 – 1190
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
36%

Men's Volleyball

Full picture →
20on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$218,339 $10,917 per roster spot · top 10% of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
None
Recruiting spend, men's
$31,287
$13,735net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$29,068
Sticker, out-of-state$39,488
Average net price$13,735
Net price by family income
$0–30k$10,684
$30–48k$12,992
$48–75k$17,379
$75–110k$18,478
$110k and up$21,201
Tuition & fees
$8,486 in-state · $18,906 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
2.75violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent2.75
Property2.15
In residence halls
9 burglaries · 36 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
14 over 2022–2024
16%of bachelor's degrees in education · 24 fields · Bachelor's, Master's
Education178 · 16%
Business147 · 13%
Liberal arts & general studies83 · 8%
Criminal justice & protective services79 · 7%
Visual & performing arts77 · 7%

Research Buffalo State, State University of New York

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Volleyball programs within 150 miles

Buffalo State, State University of New YorkD'Youville University · 2 miDaemen University · 5 miHilbert College · 13 miHoughton University · 51 miRoberts Wesleyan University · 56 miNazareth University · 70 miSt. John Fisher University · 70 miPennsylvania State Univ. Erie, the Behrend College · 79 miHobart and William Smith Colleges · 96 miElmira College · 120 miThiel College · 130 miGrove City College · 137 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
D'Youville University Division II · Northeast Conference214$254k—82%
Daemen University Division II · Northeast Conference517$298k—76%
Hilbert College Division III · Allegheny Mountain Collegiate Conference1313$60k—98%
Houghton University Division III · Empire 85117$61k—93%
Roberts Wesleyan University Division II · East Coast Conference5622$243k—78%
Nazareth University Division III · Empire 87018$139k—79%
St. John Fisher University Division III · Empire 87021$178k—68%
Pennsylvania State Univ. Erie, the Behrend College Division III · Allegheny Mountain Collegiate Conference7914$89k—96%
Hobart and William Smith Colleges Division III · Allegheny Mountain Collegiate Conference9619$215k—57%
Elmira College Division III · Empire 812016$84k—91%
Thiel College Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference13019$103k—71%
Grove City College Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference137———73%

Other men's volleyball programs in the Allegheny Mountain Collegiate Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Buffalo State, State University of New York20$218k$10,916—vs
Hobart and William Smith Colleges19$215k$11,336—vs
Pennsylvania State Univ. Erie, the Behrend College14$89k$6,324—vs
Penn State University, Altoona19$69k$3,647—vs
Carlow University11$63k$5,747—vs
Hilbert College13$60k$4,649—vs
Mount Aloysius College11$49k$4,450—vs

Every Allegheny Mountain Collegiate Conference men's volleyball program · Men's Volleyball budgets ranked