Start your board
Programs›Men's Volleyball›Stanford University›Men's Volleyball
Division I · Mountain Pacific Sports Federation - Men's Volleyball

Stanford University Men's Volleyball

Stanford, CA · the Cardinal · Stanford University overview
16
Roster
room for 2 under the cap of 18
$1.2M
Team budget
69th percentile in Division I
$76,377
Per roster spot
median $35,433
3
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
991
APR
100% of players retained
4%
Admitted
top 10% for selectivity

Stanford University fields a men's volleyball team in the Mountain Pacific Sports Federation - Men's Volleyball (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 16 players, below the median of 21, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $1,222,045, well above the median of $783k — $76,377 per roster spot, top quarter of Division I men's volleyball programs. That leaves room for 2 under the Division I roster cap of 18 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 991, about the median of 988, with 100% of players retained year to year. The school gave $19,645,560 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $51,293 per roster spot.

Among Division I men's volleyball programs

Where this program sits against its 27 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$1.2M
Spend per player$76,377
Roster size16
Coaching staff3
APR991

Team budgets across the division

$312k$2.5M
this programevery Division I men's volleyball program

Roster sizes (cap 18)

1527
this programevery Division I roster

The program

  • Roster16 2024–25 season
  • Division I roster cap18 room for 2
  • Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
  • Team expenses$1,222,045 for the year
  • Operating expenses$272,773 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$76,377 division median $35,433
  • Academic Progress Rate991 multi-year; 975 latest
  • Players retained100% year to year
  • Eligible98% of player-terms
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$19,645,560 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$51,293 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$1,703,976 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
John Kosty head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Stanford University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school volleyball players95,972 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots554 27 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 170 0.58% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's volleyball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
8,054undergraduates · 18,446 students in all
Women 48% Men 52%
Setting
Suburb
Type
Private · Research university
Affiliation
None
4%admitted · of 53,733 applicants
SAT middle 50%1510 – 1580
ACT middle 50%34 – 35
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
93%

Men's Volleyball

Full picture →
16on the roster · 2024–25 season
Roster vs the D-I cap of 1816
room for 2
Academic Progress Rate991
100% of players kept year to year
Team expenses
$1,222,045 $76,378 per roster spot · upper half of Division I
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$19,645,560
Recruiting spend, men's
$1,703,976
$17,998net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$87,833
Average net price$17,998
Net price by family income
$0–30k$-79
$30–48k$-350
$48–75k$1,323
$75–110k$8,816
$110k and up$50,452
Tuition & fees
$62,484

Campus safety

Full picture →
4.31violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent4.31
Property10.86
In residence halls
51 burglaries · 79 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
12 over 2022–2024
19%of bachelor's degrees in computer & information sciences · 17 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Computer & information sciences341 · 19%
Engineering305 · 17%
Multidisciplinary studies287 · 16%
Social sciences287 · 16%
Mathematics & statistics90 · 5%

Research Stanford University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Volleyball programs within 150 miles

Stanford UniversityMenlo College · 2 miUniversity of California, Santa Cruz · 31 miUniversity of the Pacific · 60 miUniversity of California, Merced · 96 miJessup University · 107 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Menlo College Division II · Mountain Pacific Sports Federation - Men's Volleyball222$514k—68%
University of California, Santa Cruz Division III · Independent3121$226k—63%
University of the Pacific Division I · Mountain Pacific Sports Federation - Men's Volleyball60———95%
University of California, Merced Division II · Mountain Pacific Sports Federation - Men's Volleyball9620$242k—39%
Jessup University Division II · Mountain Pacific Sports Federation - Men's Volleyball107———77%

Other men's volleyball programs in the Mountain Pacific Sports Federation - Men's Volleyball

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
University of California, Los Angeles 4 over cap22$2.5M$111,571986vs
Brigham Young University at cap18$2.2M$121,371978vs
University of Southern California 4 over cap22$1.7M$77,6901000vs
Pepperdine University 9 over cap27$1.6M$58,465994vs
Stanford University room for 216$1.2M$76,377991vs
Menlo College22$514k$23,382—vs
Concordia University Irvine28$407k$14,553—vs
Vanguard University26$258k$9,940—vs
University of California, Merced20$242k$12,124—vs
Jessup University————vs
University of the Pacific————vs

Every Mountain Pacific Sports Federation - Men's Volleyball men's volleyball program · Men's Volleyball budgets ranked