Start your board
Programs›Men's Volleyball›Catawba College›Men's Volleyball
Division II · Independent

Catawba College Men's Volleyball

Salisbury, NC · the Catawba Indians · Catawba College overview
16
Roster
2024–25 season
$180k
Team budget
20th percentile in Division II
$11,233
Per roster spot
median $13,854
2
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
78%
Admitted
upper half for selectivity

Catawba College fields a men's volleyball team in the Independent (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 16 players, below the median of 19, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $179,740, below the median of $248k — $11,233 per roster spot, lower half of Division II men's volleyball programs. The school gave $3,806,626 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $8,347 per roster spot.

Among Division II men's volleyball programs

Where this program sits against its 36 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$180k
Spend per player$11,233
Roster size16
Coaching staff2

Team budgets across the division

$28k$618k
this programevery Division II men's volleyball program

Roster sizes

1231
this programevery Division II roster

The program

  • Roster16 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
  • Team expenses$179,740 for the year
  • Operating expenses$158,953 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$11,233 division median $13,854
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$3,806,626 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$8,347 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$11,906 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Bill Ferguson head coachHead CoachOn file · sign in
Raheem ThomasAssistant Men's Volleyball CoachOn file · sign in
Nate SeegerVolunteer Assistant Men's Volleyball CoachOn file · sign in
Eli ZdonekVolunteer Assistant Men’s Volleyball CoachOn file · sign in
Put Catawba College on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school volleyball players95,972 2024-25
  • Division II roster spots713 36 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 130 0.74% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division II; the men's volleyball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
1,153undergraduates · 1,241 students in all
Women 52% Men 48%
Setting
Suburb
Type
Private · Baccalaureate college
Affiliation
None
78%admitted · of 2,547 applicants
SAT middle 50%1010 – 1186
ACT middle 50%20 – 25
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
52%

Men's Volleyball

Full picture →
16on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$179,740 $11,234 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division II
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$3,806,626
Recruiting spend, men's
$11,906
$18,319net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$50,799
Average net price$18,319
Net price by family income
$0–30k$15,892
$30–48k$13,838
$48–75k$14,971
$75–110k$19,531
$110k and up$25,348
Tuition & fees
$33,400

Campus safety

Full picture →
1.21violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent1.21
Property0.00
In residence halls
0 burglaries · 3 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
0 over 2022–2024
25%of bachelor's degrees in business · 20 fields · Bachelor's, Master's
Business54 · 25%
Kinesiology, parks & recreation51 · 23%
Health professions & nursing28 · 13%
Natural resources & conservation15 · 7%
Communication & journalism15 · 7%

Research Catawba College

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Volleyball programs within 150 miles

Catawba CollegeQueens University of Charlotte · 40 miBelmont Abbey College · 43 miLees-McRae College · 84 miAverett University · 85 miWilliam Peace University · 104 miWarren Wilson College · 110 miKing University · 112 miRoanoke College · 113 miNorth Greenville University · 115 miNewberry College · 117 miBenedict College · 120 miTusculum University · 132 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Queens University of Charlotte Division I · Midwestern Intercollegiate Volleyball Association4022$489k—68%
Belmont Abbey College Division II · Conference Carolinas4324$230k—90%
Lees-McRae College Division II · Conference Carolinas8415$156k—81%
Averett University Division III · Old Dominion Athletic Conf.8516$58k—48%
William Peace University Division III · Continental Volleyball Conference104———97%
Warren Wilson College Division III · Continental Volleyball Conference11010$22k—78%
King University Division II · Conference Carolinas11214$243k—54%
Roanoke College Division III · Old Dominion Athletic Conf.11319$119k—80%
North Greenville University Division II · Conference Carolinas11518$502k—63%
Newberry College Division II · Independent117———75%
Benedict College Division II · Southern Intercol. Ath. Conf.12012$122k—67%
Tusculum University Division II · Independent13216$184k—60%

Other men's volleyball programs in the Independent

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Lincoln Memorial University19$413k$21,731—vs
California Lutheran University21$256k$12,174—vs
University of California, Santa Cruz21$226k$10,745—vs
Barry University19$197k$10,354—vs
Tusculum University16$184k$11,469—vs
Catawba College16$180k$11,233—vs
Westminster College (Missouri)18$133k$7,373—vs
Greenville University11$64k$5,852—vs
University of Puerto Rico, Rio Piedras15$60k$3,981—vs
University of Puerto Rico, Mayaguez15$43k$2,848—vs
University of Puerto Rico, Bayamon13$28k$2,132—vs
Maranatha Baptist University10$14k$1,413—vs
Newberry College————vs

Every Independent men's volleyball program · Men's Volleyball budgets ranked