Start your board
Programs›Men's Volleyball›Batten University›Men's Volleyball
Division III · Old Dominion Athletic Conf.

Batten University Men's Volleyball

Virginia Beach, VA · the Marlins · Batten University overview
15
Roster
2024–25 season
$109k
Team budget
53rd percentile in Division III
$7,281
Per roster spot
median $5,935
3
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
71%
Admitted
upper half for selectivity

Batten University fields a men's volleyball team in the Old Dominion Athletic Conf. (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 15 players, below the median of 17, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $109,225, about the median of $104k — $7,281 per roster spot, upper half of Division III men's volleyball programs. The school reports no athletic aid for men's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III men's volleyball programs

Where this program sits against its 124 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$109k
Spend per player$7,281
Roster size15
Coaching staff3

Team budgets across the division

$14k$500k
this programevery Division III men's volleyball program

Roster sizes

839
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster15 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
  • Team expenses$109,225 for the year
  • Operating expenses$40,869 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$7,281 division median $5,935
  • Athletic aid, men's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$21,797 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Karissa Cumberbatch head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Batten University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school volleyball players95,972 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots2,128 124 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 45 2.2% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the men's volleyball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
1,626undergraduates · 1,711 students in all
Women 56% Men 44%
Setting
City
Type
Private · Liberal arts college
Affiliation
United Methodist
71%admitted · of 2,651 applicants
SAT middle 50%1140 – 1350
ACT middle 50%28 – 29
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
49%

Men's Volleyball

Full picture →
15on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$109,225 $7,282 per roster spot · upper half of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
None
Recruiting spend, men's
$21,797
$21,862net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$53,073
Average net price$21,862
Net price by family income
$0–30k$18,365
$30–48k$15,471
$48–75k$18,364
$75–110k$23,470
$110k and up$25,187
Tuition & fees
$36,960

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.72violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.72
Property0.18
In residence halls
0 burglaries · 3 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
1 over 2022–2024
19%of bachelor's degrees in business · 22 fields · Bachelor's, Master's
Business46 · 19%
Biological sciences21 · 9%
Psychology21 · 9%
Multidisciplinary studies19 · 8%
Social sciences19 · 8%

Research Batten University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Volleyball programs within 150 miles

Batten UniversityRegent University · 5 miRandolph-Macon College · 94 miUniversity of Maryland Eastern Shore · 96 miBarton College · 124 miGallaudet University · 148 miGeorge Mason University · 149 miMarymount University (Virginia) · 150 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Regent University Division III · Continental Volleyball Conference510$64k—41%
Randolph-Macon College Division III · Old Dominion Athletic Conf.9421$90k—83%
University of Maryland Eastern Shore Division I · Northeast Conference96———90%
Barton College Division II · Conference Carolinas12417$234k—96%
Gallaudet University Division III · United East Conference14811$119k—61%
George Mason University Division I · Eastern Intercollegiate Volleyball Association14923$517k98989%
Marymount University (Virginia) Division III · United East Conference15022$158k—81%

Other men's volleyball programs in the Old Dominion Athletic Conf.

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Eastern Mennonite University17$172k$10,107—vs
Randolph College16$120k$7,508—vs
Roanoke College19$119k$6,272—vs
Batten University15$109k$7,281—vs
Randolph-Macon College21$90k$4,296—vs
Averett University16$58k$3,633—vs
Bridgewater College (Virginia)————vs
Shenandoah University————vs

Every Old Dominion Athletic Conf. men's volleyball program · Men's Volleyball budgets ranked