Start your board
Programs›Men's Volleyball›University of California, Merced›Men's Volleyball
Division II · Mountain Pacific Sports Federation - Men's Volleyball

University of California, Merced Men's Volleyball

Merced, CA · the Bobcats · University of California, Merced overview
20
Roster
2024–25 season
$242k
Team budget
43rd percentile in Division II
$12,124
Per roster spot
median $13,854
2
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
39%
Admitted
top 10% for selectivity

University of California, Merced fields a men's volleyball team in the Mountain Pacific Sports Federation - Men's Volleyball (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 20 players, about the median of 19, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $242,489, about the median of $248k — $12,124 per roster spot, lower half of Division II men's volleyball programs. The school gave $138,000 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $1,045 per roster spot.

Among Division II men's volleyball programs

Where this program sits against its 36 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$242k
Spend per player$12,124
Roster size20
Coaching staff2

Team budgets across the division

$28k$618k
this programevery Division II men's volleyball program

Roster sizes

1231
this programevery Division II roster

The program

  • Roster20 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
  • Team expenses$242,489 for the year
  • Operating expenses$141,313 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$12,124 division median $13,854
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$138,000 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$1,045 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$4,705 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Chris Carter head coachHead CoachOn file · sign in
Niko OrroAssistant Coachnot on file
Sheri SandersAssistant Coachnot on file
Put University of California, Merced on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school volleyball players95,972 2024-25
  • Division II roster spots713 36 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 130 0.74% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division II; the men's volleyball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
8,372undergraduates · 9,147 students in all
Women 47% Men 53%
Setting
Suburb
Type
Public · Research university
Affiliation
None
39%admitted · of 67,891 applicants
Test scores
Scores not considered
Graduate in 6 yrs
69%

Men's Volleyball

Full picture →
20on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$242,489 $12,124 per roster spot · lower half of Division II
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$138,000
Recruiting spend, men's
$4,705
$13,232net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$40,685
Sticker, out-of-state$71,462
Average net price$13,232
Net price by family income
$0–30k$8,572
$30–48k$9,581
$48–75k$11,594
$75–110k$17,323
$110k and up$30,561
Tuition & fees
$14,167 in-state · $44,944 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
1.28violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent1.28
Property2.60
In residence halls
7 burglaries · 24 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
92 over 2022–2024
24%of bachelor's degrees in engineering · 15 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Engineering384 · 24%
Psychology326 · 20%
Biological sciences286 · 18%
Business177 · 11%
Social sciences161 · 10%

Research University of California, Merced

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Volleyball programs within 150 miles

University of California, MercedUniversity of the Pacific · 65 miUniversity of California, Santa Cruz · 94 miStanford University · 96 miMenlo College · 97 miJessup University · 111 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
University of the Pacific Division I · Mountain Pacific Sports Federation - Men's Volleyball65———95%
University of California, Santa Cruz Division III · Independent9421$226k—63%
Stanford University Division I · Mountain Pacific Sports Federation - Men's Volleyball9616$1.2M9914%
Menlo College Division II · Mountain Pacific Sports Federation - Men's Volleyball9722$514k—68%
Jessup University Division II · Mountain Pacific Sports Federation - Men's Volleyball111———77%

Other men's volleyball programs in the Mountain Pacific Sports Federation - Men's Volleyball

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
University of California, Los Angeles 4 over cap22$2.5M$111,571986vs
Brigham Young University at cap18$2.2M$121,371978vs
University of Southern California 4 over cap22$1.7M$77,6901000vs
Pepperdine University 9 over cap27$1.6M$58,465994vs
Stanford University room for 216$1.2M$76,377991vs
Menlo College22$514k$23,382—vs
Concordia University Irvine28$407k$14,553—vs
Vanguard University26$258k$9,940—vs
University of California, Merced20$242k$12,124—vs
Jessup University————vs
University of the Pacific————vs

Every Mountain Pacific Sports Federation - Men's Volleyball men's volleyball program · Men's Volleyball budgets ranked