Start your board
Programs›Men's Volleyball›North Central College›Men's Volleyball
Division III · College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin

North Central College Men's Volleyball

Naperville, IL · the Cardinals · North Central College overview
17
Roster
2024–25 season
$125k
Team budget
63rd percentile in Division III
$7,334
Per roster spot
median $5,935
3
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
58%
Admitted
top quarter for selectivity

North Central College fields a men's volleyball team in the College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 17 players, about the median of 17, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $124,680, above the median of $104k — $7,334 per roster spot, upper half of Division III men's volleyball programs. The school reports no athletic aid for men's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III men's volleyball programs

Where this program sits against its 124 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$125k
Spend per player$7,334
Roster size17
Coaching staff3

Team budgets across the division

$14k$500k
this programevery Division III men's volleyball program

Roster sizes

839
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster17 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
  • Team expenses$124,680 for the year
  • Operating expenses$28,067 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$7,334 division median $5,935
  • Athletic aid, men's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$42,695 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Kevin Kustura head coachHead CoachOn file · sign in
Nathan AndersonMen's Volleyball Assistant Coachnot on file
Vince DiCosolaMen's Volleyball Assistant Coachnot on file
Put North Central College on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school volleyball players95,972 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots2,128 124 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 45 2.2% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the men's volleyball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
2,397undergraduates · 2,856 students in all
Women 55% Men 45%
Setting
City
Type
Private · Master's university
Affiliation
United Methodist
58%admitted · of 5,241 applicants
SAT middle 50%1065 – 1280
ACT middle 50%23 – 27
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
71%

Men's Volleyball

Full picture →
17on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$124,680 $7,334 per roster spot · upper half of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
None
Recruiting spend, men's
$42,695
$24,190net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$59,962
Average net price$24,190
Net price by family income
$0–30k$13,752
$30–48k$16,536
$48–75k$18,725
$75–110k$23,967
$110k and up$27,279
Tuition & fees
$44,394

Campus safety

Full picture →
1.55violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent1.55
Property1.33
In residence halls
8 burglaries · 12 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
0 over 2022–2024
25%of bachelor's degrees in business · 22 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Business137 · 25%
Psychology66 · 12%
Visual & performing arts41 · 7%
Biological sciences38 · 7%
Social sciences38 · 7%

Research North Central College

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Volleyball programs within 150 miles

North Central CollegeBenedictine University (Illinois) · 2 miAurora University · 11 miLewis University · 12 miDominican University (Illinois) · 19 miConcordia University Chicago · 19 miNorth Park University · 26 miIllinois Institute of Technology · 27 miRoosevelt University · 28 miLoyola University Chicago · 29 miLake Forest College · 37 miRockford University · 57 miCarthage College · 61 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Benedictine University (Illinois) Division III · Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference236$430k—77%
Aurora University Division III · Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference1124$216k—85%
Lewis University Division II · Midwestern Intercollegiate Volleyball Association1229$618k—73%
Dominican University (Illinois) Division III · Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference1918$95k—80%
Concordia University Chicago Division III · Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference1915$156k—93%
North Park University Division III · College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin2619$146k—73%
Illinois Institute of Technology Division III · Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference2717$125k—55%
Roosevelt University Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference2817$238k—94%
Loyola University Chicago Division I · Midwestern Intercollegiate Volleyball Association2925$950k98581%
Lake Forest College Division III · Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference37———59%
Rockford University Division III · Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference5711$94k—57%
Carthage College Division III · College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin6122$165k—84%

Other men's volleyball programs in the College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Carthage College22$165k$7,482—vs
North Park University19$146k$7,702—vs
Augustana College (Illinois)26$139k$5,364—vs
Illinois Wesleyan University20$135k$6,753—vs
Loras College18$132k$7,333—vs
North Central College17$125k$7,334—vs

Every College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin men's volleyball program · Men's Volleyball budgets ranked