Start your board
Programs›Men's Volleyball›Pennsylvania State University›Men's Volleyball
Division I · Eastern Intercollegiate Volleyball Association

Pennsylvania State University Men's Volleyball

University Park, PA · the Nittany Lions · Pennsylvania State University overview
20
Roster
2 over the D-I cap of 18
$1.2M
Team budget
73rd percentile in Division I
$61,430
Per roster spot
median $35,433
4
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
984
APR
99% of players retained
54%
Admitted
top quarter for selectivity

Pennsylvania State University fields a men's volleyball team in the Eastern Intercollegiate Volleyball Association (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 20 players, about the median of 21, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $1,228,606, well above the median of $783k — $61,430 per roster spot, upper half of Division I men's volleyball programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 18 in force from 2025-26, that is 2 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (20 of 27 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 984, about the median of 988, with 99% of players retained year to year. The school gave $14,065,058 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $27,310 per roster spot.

Among Division I men's volleyball programs

Where this program sits against its 27 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$1.2M
Spend per player$61,430
Roster size20
Coaching staff4
APR984

Team budgets across the division

$312k$2.5M
this programevery Division I men's volleyball program

Roster sizes (cap 18)

1527
this programevery Division I roster

The program

  • Roster20 2024–25 season
  • Division I roster cap18 2 over last season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
  • Team expenses$1,228,606 for the year
  • Operating expenses$348,260 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$61,430 division median $35,433
  • Academic Progress Rate984 multi-year; 1000 latest
  • Players retained99% year to year
  • Eligible98% of player-terms
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$14,065,058 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$27,310 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$3,707,691 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Colin McMillan head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Pennsylvania State University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school volleyball players95,972 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots554 27 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 170 0.58% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's volleyball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
42,223undergraduates · 50,399 students in all
Women 47% Men 53%
Setting
City
Type
Public · Research university
Affiliation
None
54%admitted · of 85,956 applicants
SAT middle 50%1220 – 1400
ACT middle 50%27 – 32
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
86%

Men's Volleyball

Full picture →
20on the roster · 2024–25 season
Roster vs the D-I cap of 1820
2 over — players already on the roster may stay
Academic Progress Rate984
99% of players kept year to year
Team expenses
$1,228,606 $61,430 per roster spot · upper half of Division I
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$14,065,058
Recruiting spend, men's
$3,707,691
$27,450net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$39,892
Sticker, out-of-state$59,846
Average net price$27,450
Net price by family income
$0–30k$19,458
$30–48k$19,743
$48–75k$26,257
$75–110k$33,579
$110k and up$37,209
Tuition & fees
$20,234 in-state · $40,188 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
1.66violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent1.66
Property0.64
In residence halls
24 burglaries · 145 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
11 over 2022–2024
16%of bachelor's degrees in business · 26 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Business1,790 · 16%
Engineering1,620 · 15%
Computer & information sciences1,219 · 11%
Communication & journalism807 · 7%
Biological sciences742 · 7%

Research Pennsylvania State University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Volleyball programs within 150 miles

Pennsylvania State UniversityJuniata College · 22 miPenn State University, Altoona · 34 miMount Aloysius College · 45 miSaint Francis University · 45 miLycoming College · 55 miWilson College · 60 miMessiah University · 64 miElizabethtown College · 80 miSaint Vincent College · 88 miLancaster Bible College · 97 miHood College · 98 miElmira College · 105 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Juniata College Division III · Landmark Conference2227$251k—72%
Penn State University, Altoona Division III · Allegheny Mountain Collegiate Conference3419$69k—97%
Mount Aloysius College Division III · Allegheny Mountain Collegiate Conference4511$49k—90%
Saint Francis University Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference4521$500k100077%
Lycoming College Division III · Landmark Conference55———68%
Wilson College Division III · United East Conference609$103k—90%
Messiah University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conferences6417$48k—78%
Elizabethtown College Division III · Landmark Conference8017$47k—77%
Saint Vincent College Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference8814$65k—59%
Lancaster Bible College Division III · United East Conference9726$124k—95%
Hood College Division III · Middle Atlantic Conferences9810$113k—78%
Elmira College Division III · Empire 810516$84k—91%

Other men's volleyball programs in the Eastern Intercollegiate Volleyball Association

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Pennsylvania State University 2 over cap20$1.2M$61,430984vs
New Jersey Institute of Technology room for 117$710k$41,784992vs
Princeton University room for 216$552k$34,509974vs
George Mason University 5 over cap23$517k$22,482989vs
Sacred Heart University 5 over cap23$487k$21,178985vs
Harvard University room for 315$434k$28,9101000vs
University of Charleston (West Virginia) 3 over cap21$312k$14,844—vs

Every Eastern Intercollegiate Volleyball Association men's volleyball program · Men's Volleyball budgets ranked