Start your board
Programs›Men's Volleyball›Loras College›Men's Volleyball
Division III · College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin

Loras College Men's Volleyball

Dubuque, IA · the Duhawks · Loras College overview
18
Roster
2024–25 season
$132k
Team budget
67th percentile in Division III
$7,333
Per roster spot
median $5,935
4
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
92%
Admitted
bottom quarter for selectivity

Loras College fields a men's volleyball team in the College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 18 players, about the median of 17, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $131,999, above the median of $104k — $7,333 per roster spot, upper half of Division III men's volleyball programs. The school reports no athletic aid for men's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III men's volleyball programs

Where this program sits against its 124 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$132k
Spend per player$7,333
Roster size18
Coaching staff4

Team budgets across the division

$14k$500k
this programevery Division III men's volleyball program

Roster sizes

839
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster18 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
  • Team expenses$131,999 for the year
  • Operating expenses$43,890 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$7,333 division median $5,935
  • Athletic aid, men's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$64,379 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Tyler Donovan head coachHead CoachOn file · sign in
Put Loras College on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school volleyball players95,972 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots2,128 124 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 45 2.2% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the men's volleyball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
1,130undergraduates · 1,213 students in all
Women 43% Men 57%
Setting
City
Type
Private · Baccalaureate college
Affiliation
Roman Catholic
92%admitted · of 1,652 applicants
Test scores
Scores not considered
Graduate in 6 yrs
70%

Men's Volleyball

Full picture →
18on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$131,999 $7,333 per roster spot · upper half of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
None
Recruiting spend, men's
$64,379
$22,338net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$50,841
Average net price$22,338
Net price by family income
$0–30k$18,571
$30–48k$14,851
$48–75k$16,930
$75–110k$22,489
$110k and up$23,295
Tuition & fees
$38,298

Campus safety

Full picture →
3.92violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent3.92
Property0.28
In residence halls
0 burglaries · 13 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
1 over 2022–2024
20%of bachelor's degrees in business · 20 fields · Bachelor's, Master's
Business46 · 20%
Kinesiology, parks & recreation35 · 15%
Psychology18 · 8%
Biological sciences17 · 8%
Public administration & social work16 · 7%

Research Loras College

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Volleyball programs within 150 miles

Loras CollegeAugustana College (Illinois) · 70 miEdgewood University · 74 miRockford University · 86 miMaranatha Baptist University · 109 miAurora University · 130 miNorth Central College · 139 miWisconsin Lutheran College · 140 miBenedictine University (Illinois) · 141 miMarian University (Wisconsin) · 144 miMilwaukee School of Engineering · 145 miCarthage College · 146 miLake Forest College · 147 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Augustana College (Illinois) Division III · College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin7026$139k—68%
Edgewood University Division III · Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference7416$151k—95%
Rockford University Division III · Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference8611$94k—57%
Maranatha Baptist University Division III · Independent10910$14k—71%
Aurora University Division III · Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference13024$216k—85%
North Central College Division III · College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin13917$125k—58%
Wisconsin Lutheran College Division III · Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference14015$134k—79%
Benedictine University (Illinois) Division III · Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference14136$430k—77%
Marian University (Wisconsin) Division III · Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference14422$121k—67%
Milwaukee School of Engineering Division III · Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference14517$168k—60%
Carthage College Division III · College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin14622$165k—84%
Lake Forest College Division III · Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference147———59%

Other men's volleyball programs in the College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Carthage College22$165k$7,482—vs
North Park University19$146k$7,702—vs
Augustana College (Illinois)26$139k$5,364—vs
Illinois Wesleyan University20$135k$6,753—vs
Loras College18$132k$7,333—vs
North Central College17$125k$7,334—vs

Every College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin men's volleyball program · Men's Volleyball budgets ranked