Start your board
Programs›Men's Volleyball›Daemen University›Men's Volleyball
Division II · Northeast Conference

Daemen University Men's Volleyball

Amherst, NY · the Wildcats · Daemen University overview
17
Roster
2024–25 season
$298k
Team budget
60th percentile in Division II
$17,543
Per roster spot
median $13,854
5
Coaches
1 head · 4 assistant
76%
Admitted
upper half for selectivity

Daemen University fields a men's volleyball team in the Northeast Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 17 players, below the median of 19, with 1 head coach and 4 assistants. Team expenses were $298,245, above the median of $248k — $17,543 per roster spot, upper half of Division II men's volleyball programs. The school gave $755,054 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $6,240 per roster spot.

Among Division II men's volleyball programs

Where this program sits against its 36 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$298k
Spend per player$17,543
Roster size17
Coaching staff5

Team budgets across the division

$28k$618k
this programevery Division II men's volleyball program

Roster sizes

1231
this programevery Division II roster

The program

  • Roster17 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 4 assistant
  • Team expenses$298,245 for the year
  • Operating expenses$108,668 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$17,543 division median $13,854
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$755,054 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$6,240 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$9,001 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Sean Byron head coachHead CoachOn file · sign in
Ricky AlbanoAssistant Coach (Volunteer)not on file
Sean CaliffGraduate Assistant CoachOn file · sign in
Bret StothartAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
Put Daemen University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school volleyball players95,972 2024-25
  • Division II roster spots713 36 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 130 0.74% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division II; the men's volleyball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
1,806undergraduates · 2,625 students in all
Women 76% Men 24%
Setting
Suburb
Type
Private · Doctoral/professional university
Affiliation
None
76%admitted · of 3,041 applicants
Test scores
Scores not considered
Graduate in 6 yrs
58%

Men's Volleyball

Full picture →
17on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$298,245 $17,544 per roster spot · upper half of Division II
Coaches
1 head · 4 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$755,054
Recruiting spend, men's
$9,001
$18,944net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$50,164
Average net price$18,944
Net price by family income
$0–30k$10,602
$30–48k$11,562
$48–75k$16,325
$75–110k$20,603
$110k and up$25,038
Tuition & fees
$33,724

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.66violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.66
Property0.52
In residence halls
3 burglaries · 3 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
11 over 2022–2024
24%of bachelor's degrees in multidisciplinary studies · 18 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Multidisciplinary studies99 · 24%
Health professions & nursing96 · 23%
Liberal arts & general studies83 · 20%
Business35 · 8%
Visual & performing arts26 · 6%

Research Daemen University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Volleyball programs within 150 miles

Daemen UniversityBuffalo State, State University of New York · 5 miD'Youville University · 7 miHilbert College · 15 miHoughton University · 49 miRoberts Wesleyan University · 51 miNazareth University · 65 miSt. John Fisher University · 65 miPennsylvania State Univ. Erie, the Behrend College · 84 miHobart and William Smith Colleges · 92 miElmira College · 117 miThiel College · 135 miGrove City College · 142 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Buffalo State, State University of New York Division III · Allegheny Mountain Collegiate Conference520$218k—76%
D'Youville University Division II · Northeast Conference714$254k—82%
Hilbert College Division III · Allegheny Mountain Collegiate Conference1513$60k—98%
Houghton University Division III · Empire 84917$61k—93%
Roberts Wesleyan University Division II · East Coast Conference5122$243k—78%
Nazareth University Division III · Empire 86518$139k—79%
St. John Fisher University Division III · Empire 86521$178k—68%
Pennsylvania State Univ. Erie, the Behrend College Division III · Allegheny Mountain Collegiate Conference8414$89k—96%
Hobart and William Smith Colleges Division III · Allegheny Mountain Collegiate Conference9219$215k—57%
Elmira College Division III · Empire 811716$84k—91%
Thiel College Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference13519$103k—71%
Grove City College Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference142———73%

Other men's volleyball programs in the Northeast Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Long Island University 1 over cap19$504k$26,513—vs
Merrimack College 2 over cap20$467k$23,351—vs
Fairleigh Dickinson University, Metropolitan Campus 3 over cap21$458k$21,790—vs
Daemen University17$298k$17,543—vs
D'Youville University14$254k$18,113—vs
Manhattan University————vs
University of Maryland Eastern Shore————vs

Every Northeast Conference men's volleyball program · Men's Volleyball budgets ranked