Men's Volleyball · rankings
Biggest team budgets
Men's Volleyball programs by team budget, by division. Expenses are what the team reported for last season.
Biggest team budgetsBiggest team revenuesMost profitable teamsHighest spend per playerBest Academic Progress RatesMost room on the rosterLargest rostersLargest coaching staffsLowest net priceMost selective schools
Division I
| # | School | Team budget | Roster | Coaches | Revenue | APR | Admitted | Net price | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | University of California, Los Angeles Mountain Pacific Sports Federation - Men's Volleyball | $2.5M | 22 | 1 | $2.5M | 986 | 9% | $15k | |
| 2 | Brigham Young University Mountain Pacific Sports Federation - Men's Volleyball | $2.2M | 18 | 1 | $1.8M | 978 | 69% | $15k | |
| 3 | Long Beach State University Big West Conference | $2M | 24 | 4 | $2M | 970 | 47% | $10k | |
| 4 | University of Southern California Mountain Pacific Sports Federation - Men's Volleyball | $1.7M | 22 | 4 | $1.7M | 1000 | 10% | $41k | |
| 5 | Pepperdine University Mountain Pacific Sports Federation - Men's Volleyball | $1.6M | 27 | 4 | $1.6M | 994 | 50% | $52k | |
| 6 | The Ohio State University Midwestern Intercollegiate Volleyball Association | $1.5M | 19 | 4 | $1.5M | 990 | 51% | $20k | |
| 7 | University of Hawaii, Manoa Big West Conference | $1.4M | 18 | 5 | $1.7M | 995 | 70% | $15k | |
| 8 | Pennsylvania State University Eastern Intercollegiate Volleyball Association | $1.2M | 20 | 1 | $238k | 984 | 54% | $27k | |
| 9 | Stanford University Mountain Pacific Sports Federation - Men's Volleyball | $1.2M | 16 | 1 | $1.2M | 991 | 4% | $18k | |
| 10 | University of California, Santa Barbara Big West Conference | $1M | 22 | 4 | $1M | 970 | 28% | $15k | |
| 11 | University of California, Irvine Big West Conference | $963k | 19 | 3 | $963k | 979 | 26% | $15k | |
| 12 | Loyola University Chicago Midwestern Intercollegiate Volleyball Association | $950k | 25 | 3 | $950k | 985 | 81% | $38k | |
| 13 | California State University, Northridge Big West Conference | $850k | 24 | 3 | $956k | 961 | 93% | $8k | |
| 14 | Ball State University Midwestern Intercollegiate Volleyball Association | $783k | 23 | 1 | $783k | 996 | 72% | $13k | |
| 15 | University of California, San Diego Big West Conference | $764k | 22 | 3 | $764k | — | 25% | $13k | |
| 16 | New Jersey Institute of Technology Eastern Intercollegiate Volleyball Association | $710k | 17 | 3 | $751k | 992 | 67% | $17k | |
| 17 | Princeton University Eastern Intercollegiate Volleyball Association | $552k | 16 | 2 | $552k | 974 | 4% | $20k | |
| 18 | George Mason University Eastern Intercollegiate Volleyball Association | $517k | 23 | 4 | $517k | 989 | 89% | $19k | |
| 19 | Long Island University Northeast Conference | $504k | 19 | 1 | $504k | — | 90% | $23k | |
| 20 | Queens University of Charlotte Midwestern Intercollegiate Volleyball Association | $489k | 22 | 3 | $489k | — | 68% | $27k | |
| 21 | Sacred Heart University Eastern Intercollegiate Volleyball Association | $487k | 23 | 2 | $487k | 985 | 68% | $46k | |
| 22 | Merrimack College Northeast Conference | $467k | 20 | 2 | $467k | — | 74% | $39k | |
| 23 | Fairleigh Dickinson University, Metropolitan Campus Northeast Conference | $458k | 21 | 1 | $458k | — | 96% | $17k | |
| 24 | Harvard University Eastern Intercollegiate Volleyball Association | $434k | 15 | 3 | $434k | 1000 | 3% | $18k | |
| 25 | Purdue University Fort Wayne Midwestern Intercollegiate Volleyball Association | $423k | 16 | 3 | $451k | 1000 | 86% | $13k | |
| 26 | Lindenwood University Midwestern Intercollegiate Volleyball Association | $339k | 20 | 2 | $339k | — | 66% | $19k | |
| 27 | University of Charleston (West Virginia) Eastern Intercollegiate Volleyball Association | $312k | 21 | 2 | $321k | — | 65% | $21k |
Division II
| # | School | Team budget | Roster | Coaches | Revenue | APR | Admitted | Net price | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lewis University Midwestern Intercollegiate Volleyball Association | $618k | 29 | 6 | $618k | — | 73% | $19k | |
| 2 | Menlo College Mountain Pacific Sports Federation - Men's Volleyball | $514k | 22 | 5 | $514k | — | 68% | $28k | |
| 3 | North Greenville University Conference Carolinas | $502k | 18 | 2 | $510k | — | 63% | $20k | |
| 4 | Quincy University Great Lakes Valley Conference | $417k | 31 | 2 | $387k | — | 50% | $17k | |
| 5 | Lincoln Memorial University Independent | $413k | 19 | 2 | $407k | — | 59% | $19k | |
| 6 | Rockhurst University Great Lakes Valley Conference | $409k | 19 | 4 | $409k | — | 69% | $24k | |
| 7 | Concordia University Irvine Mountain Pacific Sports Federation - Men's Volleyball | $407k | 28 | 2 | $407k | — | 60% | $29k | |
| 8 | McKendree University Midwestern Intercollegiate Volleyball Association | $402k | 21 | 4 | $402k | — | 64% | $25k | |
| 9 | St. Thomas Aquinas College East Coast Conference | $396k | 19 | 1 | $396k | — | 82% | $21k | |
| 10 | Fort Valley State University Southern Intercol. Ath. Conf. | $356k | 21 | 2 | $356k | — | 63% | $11k | |
| 11 | Emmanuel University (Georgia) Conference Carolinas | $321k | 23 | 1 | $321k | — | 53% | $19k | |
| 12 | Missouri University of Science and Technology Great Lakes Valley Conference | $321k | 18 | 1 | $321k | — | 73% | $14k | |
| 13 | Maryville University of Saint Louis Great Lakes Valley Conference | $315k | 20 | 2 | $216k | — | 94% | $27k | |
| 14 | Central State University Southern Intercol. Ath. Conf. | $309k | 20 | 2 | $309k | — | 46% | $15k | |
| 15 | Daemen University Northeast Conference | $298k | 17 | 4 | $315k | — | 76% | $19k | |
| 16 | Vanguard University Mountain Pacific Sports Federation - Men's Volleyball | $258k | 26 | 4 | $282k | — | 65% | $20k | |
| 17 | University of Jamestown Great Lakes Valley Conference | $256k | 25 | 2 | $256k | — | 94% | $21k | |
| 18 | D'Youville University Northeast Conference | $254k | 14 | 6 | $254k | — | 82% | $20k | |
| 19 | King University Conference Carolinas | $243k | 14 | 1 | $272k | — | 54% | $23k | |
| 20 | Roberts Wesleyan University East Coast Conference | $243k | 22 | 3 | $278k | — | 78% | $24k | |
| 21 | University of California, Merced Mountain Pacific Sports Federation - Men's Volleyball | $242k | 20 | 3 | $245k | — | 39% | $13k | |
| 22 | Roosevelt University Great Lakes Valley Conference | $238k | 17 | 1 | $238k | — | 94% | $22k | |
| 23 | Barton College Conference Carolinas | $234k | 17 | 2 | $234k | — | 96% | $24k | |
| 24 | Belmont Abbey College Conference Carolinas | $230k | 24 | 3 | $230k | — | 90% | $23k | |
| 25 | University of Mount Olive Conference Carolinas | $219k | 14 | 1 | $219k | — | 78% | $18k | |
| 26 | Barry University Independent | $197k | 19 | 3 | $197k | — | 59% | $24k | |
| 27 | Dominican University New York East Coast Conference | $187k | 24 | 2 | $187k | — | 79% | $24k | |
| 28 | Tusculum University Independent | $184k | 16 | 2 | $189k | — | 60% | $23k | |
| 29 | Catawba College Independent | $180k | 16 | 4 | $194k | — | 78% | $18k | |
| 30 | Lees-McRae College Conference Carolinas | $156k | 15 | 2 | $156k | — | 81% | $26k | |
| 31 | Erskine College Conference Carolinas | $130k | 27 | 3 | $130k | — | 61% | $22k | |
| 32 | Benedict College Southern Intercol. Ath. Conf. | $122k | 12 | 2 | $274k | — | 67% | $18k | |
| 33 | American International College East Coast Conference | $115k | 23 | 2 | $115k | — | 97% | $21k | |
| 34 | University of Puerto Rico, Rio Piedras Independent | $60k | 15 | 1 | $60k | — | 53% | $7k | |
| 35 | University of Puerto Rico, Mayaguez Independent | $43k | 15 | 1 | $43k | — | 52% | $13k | |
| 36 | University of Puerto Rico, Bayamon Independent | $28k | 13 | 1 | $28k | — | 92% | $8k |
Division III
| # | School | Team budget | Roster | Coaches | Revenue | APR | Admitted | Net price | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Saint Francis University Presidents' Athletic Conference | $500k | 21 | 1 | $500k | 1000 | 77% | $27k | |
| 2 | New York University NEWMAC Volleyball Conference | $494k | 21 | 1 | $502k | — | 9% | $31k | |
| 3 | Benedictine University (Illinois) Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference | $430k | 36 | 1 | $376k | — | 77% | $25k | |
| 4 | Springfield College NEWMAC Volleyball Conference | $290k | 24 | 1 | $290k | — | 70% | $29k | |
| 5 | California Lutheran University Independent | $256k | 21 | 4 | $256k | — | 89% | $27k | |
| 6 | Juniata College Landmark Conference | $251k | 27 | 1 | $267k | — | 72% | $29k | |
| 7 | Stevens Institute of Technology Middle Atlantic Conferences | $236k | 23 | 3 | $236k | — | 43% | $44k | |
| 8 | University of California, Santa Cruz Independent | $226k | 21 | 3 | $226k | — | 63% | $17k | |
| 9 | University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point Wisconsin Intercollegiate Athletic Conference | $220k | 20 | 1 | $129k | — | 90% | $14k | |
| 10 | Buffalo State, State University of New York Allegheny Mountain Collegiate Conference | $218k | 20 | 2 | $218k | — | 76% | $14k | |
| 11 | Aurora University Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference | $216k | 24 | 1 | $216k | — | 85% | $19k | |
| 12 | Hobart and William Smith Colleges Allegheny Mountain Collegiate Conference | $215k | 19 | 4 | $215k | — | 57% | $33k | |
| 13 | Rutgers, The State Univ. of New Jersey, Newark Continental Volleyball Conference | $206k | 17 | 5 | $206k | — | 79% | $17k | |
| 14 | Southern Virginia University Continental Volleyball Conference | $201k | 21 | 4 | $201k | — | 100% | $25k | |
| 15 | Vassar College NEWMAC Volleyball Conference | $195k | 20 | 1 | $214k | — | 18% | $30k | |
| 16 | Wittenberg University Midwest Collegiate Volleyball League | $190k | 20 | 2 | $190k | — | 91% | $21k | |
| 17 | State University of New York at New Paltz NEWMAC Volleyball Conference | $185k | 16 | 1 | $186k | — | 59% | $18k | |
| 18 | Geneva College North Coast Athletic Conference | $181k | 12 | 1 | $181k | — | — | $22k | |
| 19 | Kean University Landmark Conference | $179k | 19 | 6 | $179k | — | 77% | $12k | |
| 20 | St. John Fisher University Empire 8 | $178k | 21 | 2 | $189k | — | 68% | $29k | |
| 21 | Eastern Mennonite University Old Dominion Athletic Conf. | $172k | 17 | 1 | $172k | — | 100% | $25k | |
| 22 | Milwaukee School of Engineering Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference | $168k | 17 | 1 | $168k | — | 60% | $26k | |
| 23 | Carthage College College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin | $165k | 22 | 6 | $214k | — | 84% | $25k | |
| 24 | Marymount University (Virginia) United East Conference | $158k | 22 | 1 | $191k | — | 81% | $28k | |
| 25 | Concordia University Chicago Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference | $156k | 15 | 1 | $156k | — | 93% | $18k | |
| 26 | Arcadia University Middle Atlantic Conferences | $153k | 14 | 3 | $153k | — | 79% | $27k | |
| 27 | Calvin University Midwest Collegiate Volleyball League | $152k | 18 | 5 | $152k | — | 71% | $26k | |
| 28 | Edgewood University Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference | $151k | 16 | 1 | $173k | — | 95% | $27k | |
| 29 | Concordia University Wisconsin Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference | $151k | 13 | 1 | $147k | — | 68% | $28k | |
| 30 | University of Mount Union Midwest Collegiate Volleyball League | $151k | 15 | 2 | $151k | — | 80% | $23k | |
| 31 | Bard College New England Volleyball Conference | $148k | 13 | 1 | $148k | — | 52% | $25k | |
| 32 | Massachusetts Institute of Technology NEWMAC Volleyball Conference | $148k | 17 | 3 | $148k | — | 5% | $22k | |
| 33 | North Park University College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin | $146k | 19 | 1 | $146k | — | 73% | $20k | |
| 34 | Baldwin Wallace University Midwest Collegiate Volleyball League | $146k | 18 | 5 | $146k | — | 77% | $28k | |
| 35 | Trine University Midwest Collegiate Volleyball League | $145k | 24 | 2 | $155k | — | 85% | $26k | |
| 36 | Wentworth Institute of Technology New England Volleyball Conference | $141k | 26 | 1 | $164k | — | 85% | $36k | |
| 37 | Augustana College (Illinois) College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin | $139k | 26 | 4 | $139k | — | 68% | $25k | |
| 38 | Nazareth University Empire 8 | $139k | 18 | 4 | $146k | — | 79% | $31k | |
| 39 | Illinois Wesleyan University College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin | $135k | 20 | 2 | $135k | — | 45% | $31k | |
| 40 | Wisconsin Lutheran College Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference | $134k | 15 | 1 | $136k | — | 79% | $23k | |
| 41 | Westminster College (Missouri) Independent | $133k | 18 | 2 | $133k | — | 78% | $27k | |
| 42 | Loras College College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin | $132k | 18 | 1 | $132k | — | 92% | $22k | |
| 43 | Russell Sage College Empire 8 | $129k | 15 | 2 | $134k | — | 76% | $24k | |
| 44 | Lakeland University Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference | $128k | 18 | 1 | $117k | — | 91% | $23k | |
| 45 | Illinois Institute of Technology Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference | $125k | 17 | 1 | $125k | — | 55% | $25k | |
| 46 | North Central College College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin | $125k | 17 | 3 | $158k | — | 58% | $24k | |
| 47 | Lancaster Bible College United East Conference | $124k | 26 | 1 | $138k | — | 95% | $23k | |
| 48 | Marian University (Wisconsin) Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference | $121k | 22 | 1 | $145k | — | 67% | $24k | |
| 49 | Randolph College Old Dominion Athletic Conf. | $120k | 16 | 1 | $120k | — | 95% | $21k | |
| 50 | Roanoke College Old Dominion Athletic Conf. | $119k | 19 | 1 | $119k | — | 80% | $28k |
Turn a ranking into a target list and email the staffs from your own Gmail.Start your board