Start your board
Programs›Men's Volleyball›Lees-McRae College›Men's Volleyball
Division II · Conference Carolinas

Lees-McRae College Men's Volleyball

Banner Elk, NC · the Bobcats · Lees-McRae College overview
15
Roster
2024–25 season
$156k
Team budget
17th percentile in Division II
$10,379
Per roster spot
median $13,854
1
Coaches
1 head · 0 assistant
81%
Admitted
upper half for selectivity

Lees-McRae College fields a men's volleyball team in the Conference Carolinas (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 15 players, below the median of 19, with 1 head coach and 0 assistants. Team expenses were $155,689, below the median of $248k — $10,379 per roster spot, lower half of Division II men's volleyball programs. The school gave $1,866,830 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $10,487 per roster spot.

Among Division II men's volleyball programs

Where this program sits against its 36 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$156k
Spend per player$10,379
Roster size15
Coaching staff1

Team budgets across the division

$28k$618k
this programevery Division II men's volleyball program

Roster sizes

1231
this programevery Division II roster

The program

  • Roster15 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 0 assistant
  • Team expenses$155,689 for the year
  • Operating expenses$24,048 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$10,379 division median $13,854
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$1,866,830 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$10,487 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$13,727 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Michael Smith head coachHead Coachnot on file
Sam AlbusHead Men's Volleyball CoachOn file · sign in
Put Lees-McRae College on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school volleyball players95,972 2024-25
  • Division II roster spots713 36 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 130 0.74% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division II; the men's volleyball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
818undergraduates · 839 students in all
Women 67% Men 33%
Setting
Rural
Type
Private · Baccalaureate college
Affiliation
Presbyterian Church (USA)
81%admitted · of 1,787 applicants
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
44%

Men's Volleyball

Full picture →
15on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$155,689 $10,379 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division II
Coaches
1 head · 0 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$1,866,830
Recruiting spend, men's
$13,727
$26,009net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$49,890
Average net price$26,009
Net price by family income
$0–30k$18,829
$30–48k$21,139
$48–75k$20,899
$75–110k$26,761
$110k and up$29,115
Tuition & fees
$31,740

Campus safety

Full picture →
5.86violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent5.86
Property0.37
In residence halls
1 burglaries · 13 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
0 over 2022–2024
27%of bachelor's degrees in biological sciences · 15 fields · Bachelor's, Master's
Biological sciences52 · 27%
Kinesiology, parks & recreation26 · 13%
Education21 · 11%
Public administration & social work20 · 10%
Business20 · 10%

Research Lees-McRae College

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Volleyball programs within 150 miles

Lees-McRae CollegeKing University · 33 miTusculum University · 50 miWarren Wilson College · 50 miBelmont Abbey College · 78 miNorth Greenville University · 80 miCatawba College · 84 miQueens University of Charlotte · 89 miLincoln Memorial University · 103 miRoanoke College · 127 miErskine College · 130 miNewberry College · 130 miAverett University · 140 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
King University Division II · Conference Carolinas3314$243k—54%
Tusculum University Division II · Independent5016$184k—60%
Warren Wilson College Division III · Continental Volleyball Conference5010$22k—78%
Belmont Abbey College Division II · Conference Carolinas7824$230k—90%
North Greenville University Division II · Conference Carolinas8018$502k—63%
Catawba College Division II · Independent8416$180k—78%
Queens University of Charlotte Division I · Midwestern Intercollegiate Volleyball Association8922$489k—68%
Lincoln Memorial University Division II · Independent10319$413k—59%
Roanoke College Division III · Old Dominion Athletic Conf.12719$119k—80%
Erskine College Division II · Conference Carolinas13027$130k—61%
Newberry College Division II · Independent130———75%
Averett University Division III · Old Dominion Athletic Conf.14016$58k—48%

Other men's volleyball programs in the Conference Carolinas

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
North Greenville University18$502k$27,890—vs
Emmanuel University (Georgia)23$321k$13,969—vs
King University14$243k$17,365—vs
Barton College17$234k$13,738—vs
Belmont Abbey College24$230k$9,573—vs
University of Mount Olive14$219k$15,611—vs
Lees-McRae College15$156k$10,379—vs
Erskine College27$130k$4,819—vs

Every Conference Carolinas men's volleyball program · Men's Volleyball budgets ranked