Division I · Metro Conference
Sacred Heart University · Rankings
Fairfield, CT · Suburb · Private · Doctoral/professional university · the Pioneers · Website ↗
Built for athletes. The numbers a recruit needs and a coach won't volunteer: roster room, the money behind the program, admissions fit, what a family really pays, campus life and safety.
2
Top-ten finishes
among Division I schools
8
Top 10% finishes
of 63 lists
#7
Best standing
Most teams · Division I
63
Lists ranked on
all built from public data
Standouts
Lists where Sacred Heart University sits in the top ten, or top 10%, of Division I schools.
Athletics money
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most athletic scholarship money | $15,679,229 | #56 of 360 | #56 of 1,054 | |
| Women's share of athletic aid descriptive | 50% | #109 of 352 | #206 of 662 | |
| Biggest athletic departments | $43,901,462 | #124 of 360 | #124 of 1,060 | |
| Athletics revenue | $43,901,462 | #125 of 360 | #125 of 1,060 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, women's teams | $60,136 | #185 of 360 | #235 of 1,058 | |
| Biggest recruiting budgets | $356,798 | #215 of 360 | #217 of 1,054 | |
| Athletic aid per athlete, women's teams | $12,994 | #234 of 360 | #254 of 1,060 | |
| Athletic aid per athlete, men's teams | $11,577 | #259 of 360 | #276 of 1,054 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, men's teams | $67,089 | #260 of 360 | #297 of 1,052 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, women's teams | $83,744 | #307 of 360 | #406 of 1,060 | |
| Spending per athlete | $39,303 | #320 of 360 | #339 of 1,060 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, men's teams | $115,747 | #331 of 360 | #381 of 1,054 |
Athletic departments
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most varsity athletes descriptive | 1,117 | #2 of 363 | #5 of 1,063 | |
| Most teams | 24 | #7 of 363 | #12 of 1,063 | |
| Where the most students are athletes | 16.0% | #32 of 363 | #416 of 1,060 | |
| Women coaching women's teams | 41% | #228 of 360 | #618 of 1,055 | |
| Most coaches per athlete | 11.4 | #356 of 360 | #952 of 1,060 |
Academics & admissions
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Best graduation rates | 74% | #124 of 366 | #228 of 1,085 | |
| Most selective | 68% | #127 of 359 | #329 of 1,049 | |
| Best first-year retention | 85% | #142 of 366 | #252 of 1,085 | |
| Smallest student–faculty ratios | 16:1 | #182 of 366 | #734 of 1,085 | |
| Most applications | 14,284 | #189 of 359 | #242 of 1,049 |
Best for a major
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Best for business | 28.6% | #29 of 364 | #96 of 1,068 | |
| Best for health professions & nursing | 24.1% | #34 of 364 | #142 of 1,068 | |
| Best for biological sciences | 12.3% | #45 of 364 | #172 of 1,068 | |
| Best for criminal justice & protective services | 4.4% | #80 of 364 | #275 of 1,068 | |
| Best for psychology | 8.8% | #85 of 364 | #324 of 1,068 | |
| Best for communication & journalism | 5.9% | #95 of 364 | #202 of 1,068 | |
| Best for agriculture | 0.0% | #99 of 364 | #187 of 1,068 | |
| Best for architecture | 0.0% | #125 of 364 | #170 of 1,068 | |
| Best for public administration & social work | 1.2% | #160 of 364 | #440 of 1,068 | |
| Best for mathematics & statistics | 0.8% | #164 of 364 | #496 of 1,068 | |
| Best for history | 0.8% | #223 of 364 | #667 of 1,068 | |
| Best for kinesiology, parks & recreation | 0.0% | #253 of 364 | #722 of 1,068 | |
| Best for english | 1.0% | #257 of 364 | #760 of 1,068 | |
| Best for social sciences | 3.4% | #263 of 364 | #652 of 1,068 | |
| Best for engineering | 0.3% | #284 of 364 | #541 of 1,068 | |
| Best for visual & performing arts | 1.5% | #307 of 364 | #849 of 1,068 | |
| Best for education | 0.0% | #311 of 364 | #890 of 1,068 | |
| Best for computer & information sciences | 1.2% | #342 of 364 | #886 of 1,068 | |
| Best for physical sciences | 0.1% | #352 of 364 | #897 of 1,068 |
Cost & value
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most expensive room and board descriptive | $18,450 | #31 of 359 | #69 of 1,063 | |
| Highest sticker price descriptive | $70,760 | #73 of 359 | #171 of 1,064 | |
| Lowest sticker price | $70,760 | #287 of 359 | #894 of 1,064 | |
| Cheapest room and board | $18,450 | #329 of 359 | #995 of 1,063 | |
| Biggest discount from the sticker | 35% | #352 of 359 | #1,030 of 1,064 | |
| Lowest net price | $46,165 | #355 of 363 | #1,066 of 1,081 | |
| Lowest net price for families under $30k | $37,374 | #360 of 361 | #1,066 of 1,072 |
Campus & place
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most NCAA neighbours descriptive | 49 | #20 of 366 | #67 of 1,086 | |
| Most out-of-state first-years descriptive | 75% | #25 of 366 | #60 of 1,085 | |
| Highest share of women descriptive | 63% | #62 of 366 | #259 of 1,086 | |
| Smallest campuses descriptive | 6,960 | #126 of 366 | #761 of 1,085 | |
| Most international first-years descriptive | 1% | #222 of 366 | #581 of 1,085 | |
| Most remote campuses descriptive | 4 mi | #227 of 366 | #664 of 1,086 | |
| Biggest campuses descriptive | 6,960 | #241 of 366 | #325 of 1,086 | |
| Highest share of men descriptive | 37% | #284 of 366 | #782 of 1,086 | |
| Most diverse student bodies | 37 | #293 of 365 | #849 of 1,073 | |
| Biggest transfer intakes descriptive | 2.0% | #325 of 366 | #933 of 1,079 | |
| Most in-state first-years descriptive | 23% | #327 of 366 | #976 of 1,085 |
Campus safety
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lowest property-offence rates | 0.27 | #48 of 355 | #217 of 813 | |
| Highest violent-offence rates descriptive | 1.00 | #151 of 355 | #358 of 813 | |
| Lowest violent-offence rates | 1.00 | #200 of 355 | #449 of 813 |
Trivia
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Longest-standing NCAA members | 1970 | #291 of 366 | #534 of 1,083 |
Teams among their peers
Each team's place among Division I programs in its sport — budget, spend per roster spot, roster size and APR.
| Team | Budget | Per player | Roster | APR | Rankings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Women's Soccer · 346 peers | #153 of 346 | #198 of 346 | #37 of 346 | #240 of 346 | Women's Soccer lists |
| Baseball · 306 peers | #237 of 306 | #238 of 306 | #188 of 306 | #102 of 306 | Baseball lists |
| Men's Basketball · 362 peers | #276 of 362 | #272 of 362 | #113 of 362 | #260 of 362 | Men's Basketball lists |
| Women's Basketball · 360 peers | #201 of 360 | #171 of 360 | #232 of 360 | #64 of 360 | Women's Basketball lists |
| Men's Cross Country · 314 peers | — | — | — | #173 of 314 | Men's Cross Country lists |
| Women's Cross Country · 346 peers | — | — | — | #185 of 346 | Women's Cross Country lists |
| Field Hockey · 79 peers | #54 of 79 | #55 of 79 | #22 of 79 | #1 of 79 | Field Hockey lists |
| Football · 261 peers | #184 of 261 | #216 of 261 | #9 of 261 | #179 of 261 | Football lists |
| Men's Golf · 303 peers | #190 of 303 | #255 of 303 | #1 of 303 | #105 of 303 | Men's Golf lists |
| Women's Golf · 279 peers | #155 of 279 | #180 of 279 | #56 of 279 | #182 of 279 | Women's Golf lists |
| Men's Ice Hockey · 60 peers | #23 of 60 | #31 of 60 | #4 of 60 | #24 of 60 | Men's Ice Hockey lists |
| Women's Ice Hockey · 39 peers | #35 of 39 | #38 of 39 | #1 of 39 | #1 of 39 | Women's Ice Hockey lists |
| Men's Lacrosse · 77 peers | #45 of 77 | #55 of 77 | #4 of 77 | #50 of 77 | Men's Lacrosse lists |
| Women's Lacrosse · 130 peers | #95 of 130 | #80 of 130 | #105 of 130 | #87 of 130 | Women's Lacrosse lists |
| Women's Rowing · 93 peers | #69 of 93 | #84 of 93 | #22 of 93 | #33 of 93 | Women's Rowing lists |
| Men's Soccer · 213 peers | #152 of 213 | #148 of 213 | #64 of 213 | #103 of 213 | Men's Soccer lists |
| Softball · 305 peers | #162 of 305 | #185 of 305 | #66 of 305 | #1 of 305 | Softball lists |
| Women's Swimming & Diving · 197 peers | #101 of 197 | #108 of 197 | #93 of 197 | #111 of 197 | Women's Swimming & Diving lists |
| Men's Tennis · 232 peers | #202 of 232 | #215 of 232 | #15 of 232 | #80 of 232 | Men's Tennis lists |
| Women's Tennis · 301 peers | #153 of 301 | #210 of 301 | #12 of 301 | #125 of 301 | Women's Tennis lists |
| Men's Track & Field · 299 peers | #173 of 299 | #283 of 299 | #1 of 299 | #83 of 299 | Men's Track & Field lists |
| Women's Track & Field · 348 peers | #131 of 348 | #313 of 348 | #1 of 348 | #158 of 348 | Women's Track & Field lists |
| Men's Volleyball · 27 peers | #21 of 27 | #25 of 27 | #5 of 27 | #12 of 27 | Men's Volleyball lists |
| Women's Volleyball · 344 peers | #138 of 344 | #194 of 344 | #24 of 344 | #184 of 344 | Women's Volleyball lists |
| Men's Wrestling · 76 peers | #70 of 76 | #73 of 76 | #6 of 76 | #6 of 76 | Men's Wrestling lists |
| Women's Wrestling · 4 peers | #3 of 4 | #3 of 4 | #2 of 4 | — | Women's Wrestling lists |
Ranks come from the site's public rankings, computed at the last import; ties share a rank. "Descriptive" lists (size, setting, who comes from where) are facts, not achievements. All rankings.
Put Sacred Heart University on a target list and email its coaching staffs from Gmail.Start your board